1. AARSSEN, Jeroen, BACKUS, Ad. Colloquial Turkish : The Complete Course for Beginners with cassettes. London: Routledge, 2000. ISBN: 041515748X. viii+339pp, 2 cassettes in box. Light wear but a good, clean, tight set. Paperback. V. G. (22251) £12.00 Ideal for independent study and for class use, varied dialogue based exercises with key, modern vocabulary, grammar notes, glossaries with 2 cassettes recorded by native speakers.
2. ABRAMSON, Glenda. Hebrew in Three Months. Hugo's Simplified System. Hugo's Language Books Limited., 1993. ISBN: 0852852045. 213pp., very faint wear to covers else a very good, clean, tight copy. Paperback. V. G. (22178) £7.50
3. AKDIKMEN, Reshui with UZBAY, Ekrem. Langenscheidt's Standard Dictionary Turkish . Turkish-English, English-Turkish. New York: Langenscheidt , 1986. ISBN: 0887290477. 12cmx19cm., xii+422pp., xxix+622pp.. Hardcover. New in dust-wrapper. (22252) £12.00
4. AMERY, Heather and Stephen Cartwright. The Usborne First Thousand Words in Russian (First Thousand Words). Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1983. First thus. ISBN: 0746004109. 63pp, fully illustrated in colour. Paperback. V. G. (22193) £15.00
5. ANDROVIC, Giovanni. Dizionario delle lingue croata e italiana. Parte II: Croato-Italiana. Milan: Ulrico Hoepli Editore, 1943 -XXI. 10cmX15cm., xvi+705pp.. Orig. red buckram, black printed title to spine and upper board, paper yellowing, inner joint cracked. Hardback. V. G. (22285) £50.00
Printing details run: "Stamperia Popolare in Lubiana 1943-XXI (Stampato in Italia)" .
6. ANON. Education in Ethiopia (Abyssinia) To-Day. London: Friends of Abyssinia League, n.d.. 8pp., compiled from information sent by the Ethiopian Minister of the Pen with the Ethiopian Minister of Education in Addis Ababa. Pamphlet. Near new. (22276) £15.00
7. ARZUMANOV, D & KARIMOV, Kh. K. Russko-Tadzhikskii slovar'. Moscow: GIINS, 1957. 12cmx17cm., 630pp.. Small shelf number to spine head, stamp of the "Central Asian Research Centre" to end paper. A good, clean copy. About 14,000 words. Hardback. V. G. (22265) £35.00
Russian into Tajik dictionary.
8. ATANASSOVA, T., RANKOVA, M ROUSSEV, R., et al. Bulgarian-English Dictionary. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, 1980. Second Phototype Edition with Addenda. Quarto, 1050, 2 columns, owner's neat insc. to f.e.p. else very good. Hard Cover. V.G. (22227) £50.00
9. BERGIN, Osborn, BINCHY, D. A., GREENE, David, KELLY, Fergus. Irish Bardic Poetry. Texts and translations, together with an introductory lecture. With a foreword by D. A. Binchy, compiled and edited David Greene & Fergus Kelly. Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies., 1984. xi+320pp.. Hardback. As new, as new dust-wrapper. (22189) £30.00
This volume contains Bergin's lecture on Bardic poetry delivered in 1912, together with texts and translations of 66 Early Modern Irish poems edited by him.
10. BLUMBERG, Harry, LEWITTES, Mordecai. Modern Hebrew. A Course in Reading, Grammar and Conversation. Part Two. New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1952. First edition. 469pp., maps, illustrations. A very nice, tight copy. Hardback. V. G. (22288) £20.00
11. BLUMBERG, Harry, LEWITTES, Mordecai. Modern Hebrew. A First-Year Course in Conversation, Reading and Grammar. Part One. Revised Edition. New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1963. 450pp., maps, illustrations. Cloth a little discoloured with age but a good, tight copy. Hardback. V. G. (22287) £10.00
12. BOWEN, John T. & JONES, T. J. Rhys. Welsh. Teach Yourself Books. London: E.U.P., , 1960. First edition. 192pp., yellow and blue d.w.. V. G.. Excellent copy. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22172) £12.00
13. BRACEWELL, Catherine Wendy. The Uskoks of Senj. Piracy, Banditry and Holy War in the Sixteenth-Century Adriatic. New York: Cornell University Press, 1992_. First edition. ISBN: 080142674X. xiv+329pp., 6 figs., 7 maps, 1 table. Hardcover. New in dust-wrapper. (22217) £75.00
14. BROCKELMANN, Carl. Syrische Grammatik mit Paradigmen, Literatur, Chrestomathie und Glossar. Zweite vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Berlin: Reuther & Reichard, 1905. Second edition enlarged and improved. Small 8vo., xvi+198pp., publisher's list. Spine wearing, spine head pulled, endpapers brittle, inner joint cracked. Bookplate of J. Rendel Harris to paste-down. Hardback. G+. (22234) £35.00
"One of the leading luminaries in the bringing forth of the ancient Syriac Bible (and many other ancient Syriac Biblical manuscripts) was J. Rendel Harris, Professor of Biblical Languages at Cambridge."
15. BROWNING, H. Ellen. A Girl's Wanderings in Hungary. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1897. Second edition. Orig. green decorated cloth, xvi+332pp., 32pp. publisher's catalogue bound in back, many full-page and in-text b/w illustrations, fldg. map. Spine ends bruised, bookplate of Percy Alport Molteno (founder member of RIIA) and Prinknash Abbey to endpapers, frontis. recto a little scratched but a nice bright copy with no library marks apart from the three bookplates. Hardback. G+. (22223) £60.00
A distant relative to Robert Browning, Ellen Browning describes her visit to Hungary, age 23. She stayed with a wealthy, Greek family in Budapest and went on many trips into the countryside. Fascinating for this window into turn-of-the century Austria-Hungary; both town and country.
16. BUCHANAN, Meriel. Recollections of Imperial Russia. London: Hutchinson, 1923. First edition. Orig. red cloth, 277pp., 19 b/w plates. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22282) £75.00
An account by Meriel Buchanan, daughter of the Rt. Hon. Sir George William Buchanan, British Ambassador to Russia. Interesting first-hand impressions of society life in Russia before the Bolshevik Revolution with an historical perspective.
17. Busch, Briton Cooper. Whaling Will Never Do for Me: The American Whaleman in the Nineteenth Century. Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0813118387. xii + 265pp., dark grey cloth covered boards, good dust jacket. Map of Wrold Whaling grounds on paste down & f.e.p. Signed copy. 5 tables - including lashings & floggings, and detailed index of whaleships. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good dust-wrapper. (22270) £12.00
The vast body of surviving whaleship logs and journals have been used to paint an encompassing picture of life abvoard nineteenth-century American whaling vesels.
18. Calvert, Peter. A Political and Economic Dictionary of Latin America. An Essential Guide to the Politics and Economics of Central and South America and the Caribbean. London: Europa Publications, 2004. First edition. ISBN: 1857432118. ix+322pp.. Hardcover. New. (22170) £65.00
Arranged alphabetically by subject.
19. Caplice, Richard. Introduction to Akkadian. (Studia Pohl). Rome: Biblical Institute Press, 1988. Third revised edition. ISBN: 8876535667. viii+106pp., very light wear, a good, clean copy. Paperback. V. G. (22240) £12.00
20. CARADAR. Cornish Simplified. Short Lessons for Self-Tuition. Pronunciation. Grammar. Exercises. Redruth, Cornwall: 1965 reprint. Second edition. Printed wrappers, 88pp.. Spine tail wearing, a little damp marking along spine but a good, clean copy. Wrappers. G+. (22249) £6.00
21. CARADAR (SMITH, A.S.D.) Ed. by E. G. R. Hooper. Cornish Simplified. Part Two. Short Lessons for Self-Tuition. Pronunciation. Grammar. Exercises. Redruth, Cornwall: 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0907566693. Printed wrappers, 99pp., a very nice copy. Wrappers. V. G. (22250) £16.00
22. CARCAS, George. A Concise Grammar of Byelorussian. Pontypridd: Biddulph, 1995. ISBN: 1897999054. 36pp., owner's insc. inside cover else V.G. and clean. Wrappers. V. G. (22253) £7.50
23. Cartianu, Ana; Levitchi, Leon; Stefanescu-Draganesti, Virgil. An Advanced Course in Modern Rumanian. Bucharest: Publishing House for Scientific Books, 1964. Second edition. 364pp., b/w illustrated. Cloth backed boards. V. G. (22248) £20.00
24. Centre Georges Pompidou. Nathalie Gontcharova / Michel Larionov (Collections du MusÈe national d'art moderne). Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou Service Commercial,France, 1995. ISBN: 2858508186. 269pp., 30 x 24cms. Exhibition catalogue. French text. From the library of Alan Bird, author of 'History of Russian art'. Paperback. Very Good. (22274) £45.00
25. Chamot, Mary. Goncharova: Stage designs and paintings. London: Oresko Books, 1979. First edition. ISBN: 0905368525. 104pp., 30 x 21 cms. Dustjacket, yellow boards. From the library of Alan Bird, author of 'History of Russian art'. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good dust-wrapper. (22272) £15.00
Natalia Goncharova's genius occupies a special place in the history of the Ballets Russes and in the evolution of 20C stage design. Her costumes and sets for Le Coq d'Or and Les Noces are acknowledged masterpieces, landmarks of the modern theatre designer's art
26. Christian Brothers. First Irish Grammar. Revised and enlarged. Dublin: Gill & Son, n.d.. Reprint. Printed wrappers, 84pp.. Small shelf number label to upper cover, covers a little age-marked. Wrappers. V. G. (22264) £7.50
27. Cresswell John and Hartley John. Teach Yourself Esperanto. London: EUP, 1959 . Reprint. 205pp with vocabulary. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22211) £12.00
28. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXII. G - Gofidiaith. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1968. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Wrappers. V. G. (22194) £8.00
29. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXIII. Gofidiog - Gorsaf. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1970. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22207) £8.00
30. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXIV. Gorsafaf - Gwahaniaeth. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1972. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22206) £8.00
31. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXIX. Hair - Hitiaf. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1979. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22201) £8.00
32. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXV. Gwahaniaethad - Gweisgionllyd. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1973. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22204) £8.00
33. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXVI. Gweisgoeth - Gwlydd. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1974. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22205) £8.00
34. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXVII. Gwlyddaidd - Gwydnwch. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1975. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22203) £8.00
35. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXVIII. Gwydnwedd - Haint. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1976. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22202) £8.00
36. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXX. Hitiaf - Hwyr. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1980. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22200) £8.00
37. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXI. Hwyrach - Iawnol. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1981. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22198) £8.00
38. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXI. Hwyrach - Iawnol. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1981. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22199) £8.00
39. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXII. Iawnol - Lwc. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1982. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22197) £8.00
40. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXIII. Lwciaf - Lledneisgamp. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1984. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22196) £8.00
41. CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXIV. Lledneisiaf - Lloerdduw. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1985. ISBN: 000720542. 63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages. Wrappers. V. G. (22195) £8.00
42. CZERNI, Sergiusz, SKRZYNSKA, Maria. Polish-English Dictionary of Science and Technology. Slownik naukowo-techniczny polsko-angielski. Warsaw: Wydawnictwa Naukowo-Techniczne, 1986. Sixth edition reprinted. 846pp.. About 100,000 terms. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22226) £35.00
43. DALY, Mairin O (Ed.). Cath Maige Mucrama. The Battle of Mag Mucrama. Irish Texts Society Vol. L. Dublin: Irish Texts Society/ Educational Society, 1975. 157pp., notes, apps., indices. Hardback. V. G. (22243) £25.00
44. David Elliot, Mathew Cullerne Bown & Aleksandr Sidorov. Soviet Socialist Realist Painting 1930s to 1960s. Oxford: Museum of Modern Art, Oxford, 1992. ISBN: 0905836766. 96pp; exhibition catalogue, 21.5 x 30 cms. Paperback. Very Good. (22271) £25.00
From the library of Alan Bird. Author of 'History of Russian art'. Paintings from Russia, the Ukraine, Belorussia, Uzbekistan, Kirgizia, Georgis, armenia, Azerbaijan and Moldova, selected by Matthew cullerne Bown.
45. DAVIDOV, N. N. Botanical Dictionary. Russian-English-German-French-Latin. Botanicheskii slovar'. Russko-angliisko-nemetsko-frantsuzko-latinskii. Moscow: 1960. Usual Soviet cloth, 335pp., Ex M.O.D. library else a good, clean copy. Hardback. V. G. (22286) £20.00
46. DAVIES, Bruce & HEJDUKOVA, Jana. 401 Czech Verbs. Prague: Havlickuv Brod, 2004. ISBN: 8023923102. lxiv+305pp.. Paperback. As New. (22169) £20.00
47. DILLON, Myles, and O CROININ, Donncha. Teach Yourself Irish. London: E.U.P., 1961. First edition. ISBN: 0340057971. 243pp.. A very nice copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22173) £12.00
48. DOBSON, G.. (described by) DE HAENEN, F. (painted by). St Petersburg. London: A & C Black, 1910. Orig. yellow cloth decorated in gilt and black, 32 b/w and colour plates, t.e.g.. Spine a little darkened, lettering rubbed, book slightly cocked, a little usual foxing, blank bookplate to paste-down. Hardback. G++. (22225) £60.00
Loosely enclosed a 1980 article on Dobson entitled: "The questions Gladstone asked about the Times man in Russia".
49. DORIAN, A. F.. Six-Language Dictionary of Plastics and Rubber Technology. A comprehensive dictionary in English, German, French, Italian, Spanish and Dutch. Ein Wˆrterbuch der Kunststoff- und Kautschuk .. Dictionnaire de la Technologie du Caoutchouc et du Plastique.. Dizionario della Tecnologia della Gomma e delle Materie Plastiche.. Diccionario de la tecnologÌa de los pl•sticos y del caucho.. Een technisch woordenboek voor Plastics en Rubber.. London: Iliffe, 1965. Small quarto, 808pp., ex "Shell" library but a good, clean copy. Hardback. V. G. (22267) £18.00
50. FENNELL, J. l. I. The Penguin Russian Course A complete course for beginners. London: Penguin Books, 1962. Reprint. 348pp., pages yellowing as usual but a good copy. Paperback. G+. (22246) £6.50
51. Ferguson, Eugene S. Truxton of the Constellation The Life of Thomas Truxton, U.S. Navy 1755-1822. Annapolis, Maryland, USA: Naval Institute Press, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0870217127. xvi + 322pp., blue boards, good dustjacket with erratum paste over on back. 2 maps on f.e.ps. 2 or 3 b/w un-indexed illustrations in text. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good dust-wrapper. (22269) £12.00
The launch of the US Navy. The story of the early years of the navy frigate USS Constellation. Totally new in design - longer and wider in beam, stouter sides and finer lines that any existing frigate - she was said to be able to outrun any ship she could not fight.
52. Fleming, Svetlana. Le et al. Colloquial Russian 2: The Next Step in Language Learning. (With CD). London: Routledge, 2003. ISBN: 0415261163. 343pp., CD. Almost unused. Paperback. As New. (22245) £12.00
53. GERE—O, Xabier. A new method for learning Basque. Euskara ikasteko metodoa. Trans. by M. Dean Johnson. Bilbao: 1981. P/b., 176pp.. Wrappers. V. G. (22263) £12.00
54. Glinert, Lewis. Modern Hebrew: An Essential Grammar (Essential Grammars). London: Routledge, 1994. Second edition. ISBN: 0415101905. xvi+176pp.. Covered with protective film, else very good, clean copy. Paperback. V. G. (22239) £12.00
55. GOEN, P., RAAFF, J. J.. Index Vocabulorum Quadrilinguis. Paint and Varnish, Verf en Vernis, Peintures et Vernis, Farbe und Lack. Netherlands: Verf, 1958. First edition. 898pp., 4 languages. Hardback. V. G. (22247) £15.00
56. Gordon, E.V. An Introduction to Old Norse. Second Edition Revised by A. R. Taylor. Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1978. Second edition. ISBN: 0198111053. xiii+412pp., illus., glossary, index, maps to e.ps. Neat owner's insc. to f.e.p else a lovely, bright copy. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22230) £35.00
57. Guest, John S. The Euphrates Expedition. London: Kegan Paul International, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0710304293. xiv+181pp., maps to endpapers, 52 b/w illustrations, 3 maps, 1 plan. Hardcover. As new, as new dust-wrapper. (22277) £18.00
58. Hariot, Lady Dufferin (The Dowager Marchioness of Dufferin and Ava). My Russian and Turkish Journals. London: John Murray, 1916. First edition. vi +350pp., 12 b/w photographic plates. Owners' names on title page and f.e.p.; spine split along both sides but present; foxed throughout; Hardback. working/reading copy. (22214) £12.00
59. HUMBERSTONE, Paul. Mot ‡ Mot: New Advanced French Vocabulary. London: Hodder & Stoughton , 2004 rpt.. Third edition. ISBN: 034077164X. 105pp., owner's neat insc. to p.1 else as new. Paperback. As New. (22237) £4.00
60. INBAL, Shimshon. English-Hebrew, Hebrew-English Pocket Dictionary. Jerusalem: Zack, 1989. 10cmx18cm., 312+225pp.. Covers creased, very light wear, a good, clean copy. Paperback. G+. (22289) £6.50
61. JASZI, Oscar. The Dissolution of the Habsburg Monarchy. Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, 1971. Reprint. xiv+482pp.. Paperback. V. G. (22281) £8.00
62. JAVAREK, V. & SUDJIC, M. Teach Yourself Serbo-Croat. London: EUP, 1963. First edition. ISBN: 0340165537. x+212pp.. Some damp spotting to fore-eges, top of d.w. chipped else a very good, clean tight copy. Hardback. V. G. (22174) £8.00
63. Jones, Christine and Julie Brake. Welsh (Teach Yourself) A complete course in understanding, speaking and writing. Abingdon: Teach Yourself, 2005. Reprint. ISBN: 0340779691. 314pp., key to exercises, glossary. Paperback. V. G. (22175) £7.00
64. Kendris, Christopher. 501 French Verbs: Fully Conjugated in All the Tenses in a New Easy-To-Learn Format Alphabetically Arranged. Barron's Educational Series, 1996. ISBN: 0812092813. Large paperback, xxx+688pp.. Lacking title page and one contents page but otherwise very good. Paperback. G+. (22256) £6.00
65. Kershul, Kristine K. Hebrew in 10 Minutes a Day. Seattle: Bilingual Books (WA), 1992. New edition. ISBN: 0944502407. 128pp., illustrated throughout, including flashcards, stick-on labels, games and quizzes, glossaries. Some of the exercises filled in neatly in pencil else very good, all cards and labels untouched. Paperback. V. G. (22184) £18.00
66. Khulusi, S. and N. Shamaa, W. K. Davin, N. S. Doniach. The Concise Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary of Current Usage. Oxford: OUP, 1982. 9th impression. ISBN: 0198643217. x + 461pp. Hardcover. V. G. (22157) £12.00
67. KLISHKO, N., MAUNSELL, M. C.. English & Russian Technical Military and Naval Terms. Anglo-Russkii i Russko-Angliiskii Texhcheskii, Voienn'ii i Morskoi Slovar' For the use of Messrs. VICKERS Ltd. Private and Confidential. London: Vickers Limited, 1918. Original cloth covered boards and trimmed, title printed to upper board , sprinkled fore-edges, 12mo., 9cmx11cm., 704pp. including blanks for notes. In excellent condition. Hardback. V. G. (22284) £120.00
To title page: "Any corrections and additions will be thankfully received and considered for the next edition."
68. KRATOCHVIL, Vaclav, URBANOVA, Stepanka (Eds.). Agricultural Dictionary in Eight Languages: Russian, Bulgarian, Czech, Polish, Hungarian, Roumanian, German, English. Prague: State Agricultural Publishing House., 1970. First edition. 2 vols., tall quarto, viii+1045pp., 676pp.. Heavy set, please enquire about postal rates before ordering. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22262) £65.00
69. KRIUKOV, M.V. & KHUAN, SHU-IN. Drevnekitaiskii iazyk. Teksty, grammatika, leksicheskii kommentarii. Moscow: 1978. 511pp. Hardback. V. G. (22278) £40.00
70. LEHMANN, R.P.M. & W. P.. An Introduction to Old Irish. New York: Modern Language Association, 1996. Second Printing. ISBN: 0873522885. xv+201pp., light wear but a good, clean copy. Paperback. V. G. (22291) £12.00
71. LYALL, Archibald. A Guide to the Languages of Europe. A Practical Phrase-Book. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, , 1940. Reprint. viii+320pp., usual black cloth with title in silver to spine but lettering much rubbed. Limp cloth. V. G. (22293) £15.00
A phrase-book with a huge scope: From French-Italian-Spanish and Rumanian to German-Dutch-Swedish,Russian-Polish-Bulgarian, Hungarian-Finnish-Estonian, Lettish and Lithuanian, Greek, Albanian, Turkish and even esperanto. Arranged by language family where possible.
72. LYON, Rod. Everyday Cornish. A Pocket-book to teach yourself colloquial cornish without all that grammar. Redruth, Cornwall: Dyllansow Truran, 1984. ISBN: 0907566782. 38pp.. Hardcover. As New. (22188) £7.50
73. MacDonell, Arthur Anthony. Vedic Grammar for Students. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass,, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 8120810538. xii+508pp.. Paperback. V. G. (22257) £7.50
74. MacKinnon, Roderick. Teach Yourself Gaelic. London: Teach Yourself Books, 1972. Reprint. xi + 324pp, Scottish Gaelic, with vocabulary. Hardback. Very Good/As New dust-wrapper. (22210) £12.00
75. MARKHAM, R. H.. Meet Bulgaria. Sofia: For the author, 1931. 390pp., maps, b/w ilustrations throughout. Very good, with a higher quality of reproductions than is usual with such publications. Prinknash Abbey bookplate to endpaper, also MS inscription by Nadejda Muir (nÈe Stancioff) to "Dom Ambrose Holly ... from his new Bulgarian friend" Hardback. V. G. (22224) £50.00
Markham was the Staff Correspondent in the Balkan Peninsular for the Christian Science Monitor, Boston, Mass.
76. MASON, Violet. The Land of the Rainbow. Poland and her People. London: Minerva, 1941. First edition. 322pp., 3 maps, numerous b/w plates and in-text illus., very attractive dust-wrapper of dancing couple dressed in national costume. Small stain to dust-wrapper spine else an excellent copy. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22218) £30.00
77. McCarus, Ernest N and Yacoub, Adil I. Contemporary Arabic Readers: 1. Newspaper Arabic. Ann Arbor: University of Mitchigan Press, 1963. Second edition. Large format paperback in red covers with slightly faded spine. viii + 280pp. Bound to be read from the 'back'. Paperback. V. G. (22158) £20.00
78. Middle East Centre for Arabi studies. The Way Prepared. A reading book in Modern Arabic. Beirut: Dar Al-Cutub, 1958. Reprint. Arabic reader , loose leaves, photocopied. photocopy. G. (22171) £5.00
79. Mitchell, T. F. An Introduction to Egyptian Colloquial Arabic. Oxford University Press, USA, 1978. First thus. ISBN: 0198151489. xii + 285pp, with vocabulary. Two small inscriptions on title page, small amount of pencil annotation. Cover slightly creased and faded. Paperback. G+. (22156) £7.50
80. MURPHY, Gerard. Early Irish Lyrics - Eighth to Twelfth Century. London: OUP, 1956. First edition. xxii + 313pp.,very good, tight, clean copy; endpapers darkened. Hardback. Very Good. (22215) £60.00
81. NANCE, R. Morton. A Cornish-English Dictionary. Marazion: Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, 1967. Reprint. vii+104pp.. V. G.. A very nice copy. Hard Cover. V.G. (22186) £12.00
82. NANCE, R. Morton. A Cornish-English Dictionary. Marazion: Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, 1965. Reprint. ix+200pp.. V. G.. A very nice copy. Hard Cover. V.G. (22187) £12.00
83. NANDRIS, Grigore, AUTY, R.. Part I: Old Church Slavonic Grammar by Grigore Nandris. Part II: Old Church Slavonic Texts and Glossary by Robert Auty. Handbook of Old Church Slavonic. London: Athlone, 1969, 1968 . Revised reprints. 2 vols., blue cloth, xiv+235pp.. xi+148pp.. Owner's neat ex libris to paste-downs, a little sellotape to edges but unobtrusive, a very nice set. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrappers. (22151) £50.00
84. Nekhoroshev, Y. Andrey Goncharov. Leningrad,: Aurora Art Publishers, 1973. First edition. 143pp., natural linen boards. A Russian/English bi-lingual monograph on the Russian artist; well illustrated with photos of his graphic work. Dustjacket a bit worn at the edges. Hardback. Very Good/Good dust-wrapper. (22275) £25.00
From the library of Alan Bird, author of 'History of Russian art'.
85. ” Siadhail, MÌche•l. Learning Irish - book plus 3 cassettes. An Introductory Self-Tutor. New Haven: Yale University, 1988. Reprint. 331pp with Irish-English and English-Irish vocabularies. 3 cassettes in box. Light wear to covers, paper yellowing a little but a good, unmarked, clean set. Paperback. V. G. (22190) £12.00
86. OFFORD, Derek. Modern Russian. An Advanced Grammar Course. Bristol: Bristol Classical Press, 1993. ISBN: 1853993611. xi+461pp.. Covers plastic film protected, a very good copy. Paperback. V. G. (22242) £12.00
87. OFFORD, Derek. Using Russian. A guide to contemporary usage. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0521457602. xxx+407pp.. Paperback. V. G. (22179) £12.00
A guide to Russian for those already have a basic knowledge, with special attention paid to those areas English speakers find most difficult.
88. Page, Brian. Franc-parler. A third level BBC radio course to improve your spoken French. With two cassettes. A ten-part radio course to improve your spoken French. London: BBC Books, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 0563211970. 208pp., plus 2 cassettes in original box. Paperback. Near new. (22233) £9.50
89. PEKHLIVANOVA, K. I., LEBEDEVA, M. N.. Russian Grammar in Illustrations. Moscow: Russky Yazyk, 1991. Quarto, 351pp., illustrated. Hardback. As New. (22268) £18.00
90. PHILLIMORE, Lion (Mrs). In the Carpathians. London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1912. First edition. 348pp., folding map in good order; usual foxing to fore-edges. Top edges maroon, and maroon lettering on spine and front, on natural linen cloth. Bumped spine edge bottom. Original cloth. Very Good. (22219) £220.00
Sleeping rough and travelling with only a horse and cart and a teenage guide in search of gypsy music. The mere acknowledgement of precedent in her journey marks this book out from almost all British travel literature on the Carpathian area of the previous fifty years.
91. POTAPOVA, N. Russian. An Elementary Course. Book I and Book II second edtion. Moscow: Progress, , 1954, 1958. Usual cloth backed boards, 352pp., 479pp., in-text illustrations. Very occasional neat annotations but a good set in a mixed edition. (Book I: first edition, Book II: second edition). Cloth backed boards. V. G. (22290) £10.00
92. Rammuny, Raji M. Advanced Standard Arabic through Authentic Texts and Audiovisual Materials: Part One, Textual Materials. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 2001. Reprint. ISBN: 0472082612. Large format book, pagination in Arabic numerals, and designed to be read from the 'back'. Paperback. New. (22165) £25.00
93. Rammuny, Raji M. Advanced Standard Arabic through Authentic Texts : Part Two, Audiovisual Materials (Advanced Standard Arabic). Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0472082620. Pagination in Arabic numerals; designed to be read from the 'back'. Large format book. Paperback. V. G. (22166) £12.00
94. Rodchenko, Varvara & Lavrentiev, Aleksandr. The Rodchenko Family Workshop. Glasgow & London: Serpentine Gallery/New Beginnings, 1989. ISBN: 0906474892. 86 pp., colour plates, black & white plates. Exhibition catalogue. From the library of Alan Bird, author of 'History of Russian art'. An edition of 4,000 copies. Paperback. Very Good. (22273) £25.00
95. Rosen, Haiim B. A Textbook of Israeli Hebrew with an Introduction to the Classical Language. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976. Second Corrected Edition. ISBN: 0226726037. xii+397pp.. Covers a little creased and covered in protective plastic, light wear internally but a good, clean copy. Paperback. V.G. (22292) £9.50
96. ROSTEN, Leo. Hooray for Yiddish. A Book About Yiddish. London: Elm Tree Books, 1982. 363pp.. Paperback. V. G. (22176) £8.00
A cheerful lexicon of Yiddish words which have become part of the English language, plus English words and phrases which have been transformed into Yinglish. ...
97. Russian. A Phrase and Sentence Dictionary of Spoken Russian. Dover Publications, 1958. ISBN: 0486204960. vii+573pp. Wrappers a little worn and creased but a good clean, copy. Paperback. G+. (22254) £7.50
Reprint of US War Dept. Technical Manual.
98. RUTTER, Owen. The New Baltic States and their future An Account of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1925. First edition. xi + 274pp., with 25 illustrations (all as called for) and a map (f.e.p.) Slight remains of label to edge of f.e.p. ; original cloth with gilt title to lightly stained spine with sellotape mark across tail. Hardback. Good. (22220) £45.00
99. SCHƒFER, Wilhelm. Wirtschaftswˆrterbuch. Band II: Deutsch-Englisch (German-English Commercial Dictionary). Munich: Franz Vahlen, 1994. ISBN: 3800618532. XVII+913pp.. Nice bright,barely used copy. Hardcover. Very Good. (22229) £50.00
100. Scheindlin, Raymond P. 201 Arabic Verbs (201 Verbs Series). Barron's Educational Series, 1978. First thus. ISBN: 0812005473. 209pp, faded spine, but title is still clear and black. Paperback. V. G. (22168) £9.50
101. Schicker, Corinne and Ruth Rach. Deutsch Plus 2 An Intermediate Course for Learning German. London: BBC Active, 1997. ISBN: 0563400668. 192pp.. Paperback. New. (22266) £9.00
Arranged in 10 units with accompanying answers, grammar, audio-transcripts, glossaries.
102. SCHURRMANS STEKHOVEN , G., OXTOBY, Graham P.. Universal Dictionary of Science and Technology Dutch-English. Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek Nederlands-Engels. Deventer/Antwerpen: Kluwer Technische Boeken, 1993. ISBN: 9020123270. 855pp., apps.. Hardcover. V. G. (22228) £65.00
103. Se, Diarmuid O and Joseph Sheils. Irish: A Complete Course for Beginners (Teach Yourself Books ) With cassette. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. ISBN: 0340564903. 316pp.,, book plus cassette. Paperback. Near new. (22216) £12.00
Based on the Council of Europe's Threshold guidelines on language learning.
104. SEMEONOFF, Anna H.. A New Russian Grammar in Two Parts (with Key). Part I: Lessons on rules of Grammar and Syntax with Exercises. Part II: A systematic treatment of Grammar. Russian and English Vocabularies. Plus Key to a New Russian Grammar. London: Dent, 1960, 1943. Reprint. 2 vols., xvii+323pp., (Key: hardback, 1943, 63pp., no d.w.). Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22231) £10.00
Old fashioned but has remained a popular course. This copy comes with a Key to the exercises and is suitable for self-study.
105. STEPHENS, Meic. Linguistic Minorities in Western Europe. Gomer Press, Wales., 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0850883628. xxxv+796pp., bibliog., maps, index, d.w.. Excellent. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22213) £35.00
106. Stocker, Paul. Wort f¸r Wort: New Advanced German Vocabulary. London: Hodder & Stoughton , 2001 rpt.. Third edition. ISBN: 0340771631. 118pp., owner's neat insc. to p.1 else as new. Paperback. As New. (22236) £4.00
107. Synge, Ursula. Kalevala Heroic Tales from Finland. London: Bodley Head Children's Books, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 0370300548. 222pp., in very good condition. As new, wioth as new d/j. Hardcover. Very Good/As New dust-wrapper. (22222) £35.00
108. The Middle East Centre for Arab Studies Shemlan, Lebanon. The M.E.C.AS. Grammar of Modern Literary Arabic. Beirut: Khayats, 1965. First edition. Large format spiral-bound book with blue paper covers, xvii + 264pp. Spiral Bound. V. G. (22163) £25.00
109. The Middle East Centre for Arab Studies, Shemlan, Lebanon. A Selected Word List of Modern Literary Arabic. Beirut: Dar Ai-Kutub Press. 262pp, large format spiralbound with green paper covers. Spiral Bound. V. G. (22164) £12.00
110. Thomas RJ ed. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru: A Dictionary of the Welsh Language (Volume I). Cyfrol I: A - Ffysur. Cardiff: University of Cardiff, 1967. First edition. xx + 1366pp, a large and heavy book. Hardback. V. G. (22208) £45.00
111. THURNEYSEN, Rudolf. Old Irish Reader. Trans. from the German by D. A. Binchy and Osborn Bergin. Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies., 1981. Reprint. vii+109pp.. Hard Cover. As New. (22221) £25.00
112. Tisheva, Yovka and Kjetil Ra Hauge. Colloquial Bulgarian. The Complete Course for Beginners. London: Routledge, 2006. New edition. ISBN: 0415316243. Book plus 120 minutes audio on cassettes and CD. pack. New. (22279) £25.76
This new edition of Colloquial Bulgarian has been completely re-written to make learning the language easier and more enjoyable. Interactive with lots of exercises, clear concise grammar notes, practical, useful vocabulary, answer key and reference.
113. Tritton AS. Teach Yourself Arabic. London: EUP, 1958. Reprint. 296pp. Back of dustwrapper has a tear and a portion missing, about 3cm deep. Otherwise VG. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22212) £12.00
114. TURK, Phil and VANDAELE, Genevieve Garcia. Action Grammaire! (A Level Grammar). London: Hodder and Stoughton , 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 034063166X. 365pp., light signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy. Paperback. V. G. (22238) £12.00
115. VAN DAMME, Dirk. A Short Classical Armenian Grammar. Orbis Biblicus et Orientalis Subsidia Didactica 1. Fribourg: Vandenhoeck, 1974. ISBN: 3525533063. 60pp.. Light wear, a good copy. Wrappers. V. G. (22261) £18.00
116. Vasys, Anthony and Constantine G. Krypton, Helen Iswolsky, George A. Taskin. Russian Area Reader. Chicago: NTC, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 0844242632. xxiii+484pp.. A very few light pencil annotations. A very nice bright copy. Paperback. As New. (22241) £9.50
This edition first published in 1982. Easy reading passages with glossaries,
117. Vlasto, A. P. A Linguistic History of Russian to the End of the Eighteenth Century. Oxford: Clarendon, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 019815660X. xix + 408pp, with select bibliography. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22191) £60.00
118. VORREN, ÿrnulv and MANKER, Ernst. Lapp Life and Customs. Translated from the Norwegian by Kathleen McFarlane. London: OUP, 1962. First UK edition. xi+183pp., 24 b/w plates, 57 b/w illus., map. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22283) £18.00
119. WATTERSON, Barbara. Introducing Egyptian Hierolglyphs. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, , 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0707302676. 152pp., Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22152) £8.00
120. WATTERSON, Barbara. More about Egyptian Hierolglyphs A simplified grammar of Middle Egyptian. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, , 1986. ISBN: 0707303621. x+195pp.. A lovely, bright copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22153) £12.00
121. WEINREICH, Uriel. College Yiddish. An Introduction to the Yiddish Language and to Jewish Life and Culture. With a preface to the first edition by Roman Jakobson. New York: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research., 1974. Fifth revised edition. ix+317pp. An ex library copy with light wear but good and clean. Hardback. V. G. (22177) £15.00
122. Wells, Sydney W. Teach Yourself German. London: EUP, 1938. First edition. 302pp , with exam paper inside dustwrapper. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22209) £15.00
123. Welsh. Gramadeg Cymraeg Cyfoes. Contemporary Welsh Grammar. Wales: Brown, 1976. Tall 8vo., 128pp.. Wrappers. V. G. (22259) £6.00
A grammar of standardised colloquial Welsh first published as part of an O'level course for use in schools.
124. West, Daphne M. Russian (Teach Yourself) a complete course in understanding, speaking and writing. London: Hodder and Stoughton , 2001. ISBN: 0340801581. Pack contains 336pp coursebook, 2x 60 minute CDS. Barely used, a very good set in oriignal box. Paperback.. Near new. (22260) £15.00
125. Whitmarsh, and W. F. H. Whitmarsh, Jukes. A New Advanced French Course Key. Translations of the English Prose Passages in Part IV. London: Longman , 1971. ISBN: 0582361028. 48pp.. Paperback. V. G. (22255) £5.00
126. Wilson, Hilary. Understanding Hieroglyphs: A Quick and Simple Guide. London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1993. First edition. ISBN: 1854791648. 192pp with select bibliography. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper. (22192) £7.50
127. WRIGHT, William. Lectures on the Comparative Grammar of the Semitic Languages. From the papers of the late Willam Wright. photocopy. Photocopy of the 287pp., Cambridge 1890 edition. (22185) £6.00
Photocopy of Cambridge 1890 edition.
128. Zamoyski, Adam. The Polish Way: A Thousand Year History of the Poles and Their Culture. London: John Murray, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0719546745. ix + 422pp, with many b/w illustrations, maps, further reading, index. Paperback. V. G. (22280) £12.00 |