ACQUISITIONS
January 2008


1.  DAUM, E., SCHENK, W.. A dictionary of Russian Verbs. Bases of inflection.  Aspects. Regimen. Stressing. Meanings. Berlin: VEB, 1974. 750pp..  Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23930) £12.00

2.  HURME, Raija, malin, MALIN, Riitta-Leena et al. Englanti Suomi Suursanakirja : English-Finnish General Dictionary. Helsinki: W. Söderström, 1994. Sixth edition. ISBN: 9510184349. xx+1525pp., 2 columns, 980,000 entries.  Unused. Hardback. As New.  (23931)                £60.00

3.  ATKINSON, J.. A Finnish Grammar. Helsinki: The Finnish Literature Society., 1961. Second edition. 131pp..  Previous owner's insc. very lightly to title page else very good condition. Wrappers. V. G.
The purpose of this grammar is to provide, in as brief a  compass as possible, a comprehensive description of Finnish together with rules for the formation of all parts of speech. (23932)                £7.50

4.  RAVILA, Paavo. Finnish Literary Reader Uralic and Altaic series, Vol. 44. Bloomington: Indiana, 1965. ix+186pp..  Fore-edges darkened, very light wear but a good, clean, tight copy. Wrappers. G++.  (23933)                £20.00

5.  CIZEVSKIJ, Dmitrij. History of Russian Literature From the eleventh century to the end of the Baroque. The Hague: Mouton 'S-Gravenhage, 1971. Third printing. 451pp.. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23934)                £12.00

6.  LASMANE, Valentine. A Course in Modern Latvian.  Latviesu valodas maciba anglu valodas pratejiem. American Latvian Association, 1992. Third printing. Large 8vo., 288pp.. Wrappers. As New.  (23935)             £20.00

7.  CERUZIS, Raimonds. History of Latvia. Riga: The Latvian Institute, 2001. ISBN: 9984736067. 14cmx12cm., 28pp., illustrated in colour.  Lower cover a little creased else excellent condition. Wrappers. V. G.
Attractive little 'taster' introduction to Latvia and its history. (23936)      £6.00

8.  MATTOS, Geraldo. La Nigra Spartako. Curitiba, Brazil: Esperantista Libro-Instituto, 1956. Printed covers, 75pp..  Text in Esperanto. Wrappers. V. G.  (23937)   £6.00

9.  COWLEY , A. E..  KAUTZSCH, E..  [GESENIUS]. Gesenius' Hebrew Grammar as edited and enlarged by the late E. Kautzsch.  Second English Edition revised in accordance with the twenty-eighth German edition (1909) by A. E. Cowley.  With a facsimile of the Siloaminscription by J. Euting, and a table of alphabets by M. Lidzbarski. Oxford: Clarendon, 1957. Reprint. Usual maroon cloth, xvi+598pp.,  fldg. table, plate.  Spine faintly rubbed, two light marks to upper board else a very good copy of this classic work. Hardback. V. G.  (23938)       £20.00

10.  TESLAR, Joseph Andrew, and TESLAR, Jadwiga. A New Polish Grammar. In collaboration with Jadwiga Teslar.  Foreword by William John Rose.  Eighth edition revised with Key to the exercises. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd,, 1957. Reprint. xxiv+469pp., V.G..  A very nice copy. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23939)              £15.00

11.  POUX, Joseph. La Cité de Carcassone. Précis historique, archéologique et descriptif. Toulouse: Privat, 1923. Orig. cloth, 286pp., 156 photos., fldg. plan.  Cloth darkened a little, spine rubbed, edges a little bruised. Hardback. G++.  (23940)      £6.50

12.  FENNELL, John, STOKES, Antony. Early Russian literature. London: Faber , 1974. ISBN: 0571103510. 295pp..  A lovely, bright copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23941) £9.50

13.  Durrell, Martin. Using German: A guide to contemporary usage. Cambridge: CUP, 1992. ISBN: 0521315565. Large p/b., xviii+270pp.. Paperback. Near new.  (23942)        £15.00

14.  DURRELL, Martin  (HAMMER). Hammer's German Grammar. London: Arnold, 1996. Third edition. ISBN: 034061451X. Large p/b., xviii+542pp.. Paperback. V. G.  (23943)         £10.00

15.  Knobloch, Edgar. Monuments of Central Asia: A Guide to the Archaeology, Art and Architecture of Turkestan. London: I. B. Tauris, 2001. ISBN: 1860645909. 246pp., bibliography, index, 10 maps, 14 plans. Paperback. V. G.
Covering Central Asia, Xinjiang or Eastern Turkestan, Afghanistan. (23944)        £10.00

16.  HOWLETT, Colin, (rvsd. and updated).WHEELER, Marcus, FALLA, Paul, UNBEGAUN, Boris (Eds.). The Oxford Russian Dictionary. Russian-English, English-Russian. Oxford: OUP, , 1984. First thus. ISBN: 0198641893. xvi[ii]+1340pp.,  Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Approximately 180,000 words and phrases and 290,000 translations. (23945)    £20.00

17.  HOWLETT, Colin (revised and updated), COULSON, Jessie, RANKIN, Nigel, THOMPSON, Della. The Pocket Oxford Russian Dictionary. Oxford: OUP, 1994. Second edition. ISBN: 0198645007. 623pp..  Over 70,000 words and phrases, 120,000 translations. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
"The most complete and succinct pocket Russian-English, English-Russian dictionary". T.E.S.. (23946)        £9.00

18.  Benzing, Johannes. Kalmückische Grammatik zum Nachschlagen (Turcologica). Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 1985. ISBN: 3447025034. Tall quarto, xii+195pp..  Small crease to upper cover else as new.  (Uses 'Latin' script). Paperback. V. G.  (23947)                £35.00

19.  VLADIMIRTSOV, B. Ia. (Comparative Grammar of the Mongolian Written Language and the Khalkhasian Dialect).  Sravnitel'naia grammatika Mongol'skogo Pis'mennogo Iazyka.  I. Khalkhaskogo Narechiia. U.K.: Gregg, 1970. Reprint. ISBN: 0576031038. xii+436pp. Hardback. V. G.
Facsimile Reprint of Leningrad 1929 edition. (23948)                £60.00

20.  Jarman, A.O.H., Jones, E. D. Llyfr du Caerfyrddin.  (The Black Book of Carmarthen)  Gyda rhagymadrodd nodiadau testunol a geirfa. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1982. ISBN: 0708306292. lxxxii+176pp., notes, index.  Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23949)  £25.00

21.  JENKINS, Dafydd. Cyfraith Hywel. (The Law of Hywel).  Rhagarweiniad i gyfraith gynhenid cymru'r oesau canol. Llandysul: Gower, 1970. viii+131pp., notes, index.  All text in Welsh. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23950)   £15.00

22.  AZAROV, V.. et al. Kazahskaia kuhnia  (Khazakh Cooking).  Sovremen'ie traditsionn'ie Bliuda. Alma-Ata: Kainar, 1981. 189pp., colour plates, short glossary and bibliography.  Text in Russian. Hardback. V. G.  (23952)                £12.00

23.  (HONY, H. C., IZ, Fahir)  ALDERSON, A. D. IZ, Fahir. The Oxford Turkish - English Dictionary . Oxford: Clarendon Press,, 1984. Third edition. ISBN: 0198641249. xvii+526pp..  Some thumbing to endpaper and fore-edges but a good, clean, tight copy. Hard Cover. G++ in v.g. dust-wrapper.
Completely revised and enlarged from the second edition with the omission of many obsolete terms and the inclusion of the new spelling rules. (23953)       £12.00

24.  DE WINDT, Harry. Through Savage Europe. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, n.d. (insc. 1913). New edition. Pocket edition, orig. red cloth, gilt to spine, 10cmx15cm., 344pp., 4pp. publisher's lists, b/w plates complete. Hardback. V. G.
Being a narrative of a journey (undertaken as Special Correspondent of the 'Westminster Gazette'),throughout the Balkan States and European Russia)
 (23954) £20.00

25.  BIGELOW, Poultney. Paddles and Politics down the Danube. With illustrations by the author. New York: Webster, 1892. First edition. Orig. cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blue, 253pp., in-text sketches throughout, tissue-guarded frontis.,  Ex University of London library with net plate to paste-down and inoffensive stamp to title page.  Author's presentation copy to 'Kenchemino(?)'.  Hardback. V. G.
By canoe along the Danube (23955)              £35.00

26.  WOOLF, Leonard S.. The Future of Constantinople. London: Allen & Unwin, 1917 (pencil insc. Aug. 17/17). First edition. Small 8vo., orig. red cloth, gilt, 12cmx18cm., 109pp+iiipp publisher's list.  Spine dulled, faint stianing to upper board edge, W. H. Smith's plate to paste-down and number to t.p. verson, endpapers browned and a little chipped. Hardback. V. G.  (23957)              £100.00

27.  FYNES-CLINTON, O. H.. The Welsh Vocabulary of the Bangor District. London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1913. First edition. Orig. green cloth, gilt, xxvii+619pp..  Faint crease to spine, remains of original d.w. loosely enclosed.  A nice bright copy. Hardback. V. G.  (23958)  £50.00

28.  FYNES-CLINTON, O. H.. The Welsh Vocabulary of the Bangor District. London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1913. First edition. Orig. green cloth, gilt, xxvii+619pp..  A nice bright copy. Hardback. V. G.  (23959)        £50.00

29.  RABIN, Chaim, NAHMAD, H. M..  Arabic Reader. Lund Humphries Modern Language Readers.  Second Revised Edition. London: Lund Humphries, 1978. Reprint. viii+172pp..  Faint crease to upper cover. Wrappers. V. G.  (23960)              £18.00

30.  RASTORGUEVA, V. S.. A Short Sketch of Tajik Grammar. Trans. and ed. by Herbert H. Paper. The Hague: Mouton, , 1963. First edition. xii+110pp.. Wrappers. As New.  (23961)          £18.00

31.  RASTORGUEVA, V. S.. A Short Sketch of the Grammar of Persian. Trans. by Steven P. Hill. Edited by Herbert H. Paper. The Hague: Mouton, , 1964. First edition. 79pp.. Wrappers. As New.  (23962)            £12.00

32.  ABAEV, V. I. A Grammatical Sketch of Ossetic. Edited by Herbert H. Paper. Trans. by Steven P. Hill. The Hague: Mouton, , 1964. First edition. ix+133pp.. Wrappers. As New.  (23963)  £20.00

33.  RIVET, A. L. F. and SMITH, Colin. The Place-Names of Roman Britian. London: Book Club, 1981. Reprint. xviii+526pp., index, d.w.. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23964)         £12.00

34.  EDWARDS, I. E. S., GADD, C. J., HAMMOND, N. G. L.. (Eds.). Volume I, Part I: Prolegomena and Prehistory. Cambridge: CUP, 1970. Third edition. ISBN: 0521070511. xxii+758pp., 17 maps, 7 tables, 45 text figures.  Ex library, usual markings, signs of wear and use but a good, clean, tight copy. Hardback. G+.  (23965)          £18.00

35.  DÓNAILL, Niall ó. Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla.  Irish-English Dictionary. Eagarthóir Comhairleach Tomás de Bhaldraithe. An Gúm, 1977. First edition. xii+1309pp..  A  lovely bright copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23966)     £30.00

36.  BHALDRAITHE, Tomás de. English-Irish Dictionary.
. Dublin: OIFIG AN tSOLÁTHAIR, 1959. First edition. xii+864pp..  A lovely bright copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23967)                £15.00

37.  Ess, John Van. The Spoken Arabic of Iraq. Second Edition with revised and additional vocabulary. Oxford: OUP, 1976. Reprint. ISBN: 0198151454. vi+280pp.. Paperback. V. G.  (23968)       £8.00

38.  HOLES, Clive. The Colloquial Arabic of the Gulf and Saudi Arabia. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 0710097093. vi+319pp.. plus cassette in box. Paperback with cassette tape.. V. G.  (23969)             £10.00

39.  MITCHELL, T. F., BARBER, D.. Introduction to Arabic. A BBC radio course of fifteen lessons. London: BBC, 1972. 79pp., edges a little discoloured from age else very good. Paperback. V. G.  (23970)      £7.00

40.  (MAJOR, J. R.). Greek Vocabulary; or, Exercises on the Declinable Parts of Speech. London: Longman, Whittaker, Simpkin, 1833. iv+92pp..  Full calf ruled in blind, unlettered spine.  A little worming and chipping to spine and upped board. Contemporary ink inscription to endpapers, but a good, tight copy.  Hardback. V. G.
"The object of this little publication is one of no mean importance, to facilitate to youthful students and accurate knowledge of the structure of the Greek language".  Major wrote and edited a number of works on Greek. (23971)    £20.00

41.  LONDONDERRY, Marchioness of, HYDE, H. M..  (Ed. and intro.). The Russian Journals of Martha and Catherine Wilmot.  Being an Account by two Irish Ladies of their Adventures in Russia as guests of the celebrated Princess Daschkaw, containing vivid Descriptions of contemporary Court Life and Society, and lively Anecdotes of many interesting historical Characters 1803 - 1808. Edited, with an introduction and notes. London: Macmillan, 1934. Orig. blue cloth, gilt lettered, xxvi+423pp..  Book slightly cocked, crease to spine, 'Boots'(?) label removed from upper board, , cloth just a little bubbled, 2 plates loose but present.  Text clean, generally sound. Hardback. G+.  (23972)         £12.00

42.  Väänänen-Jensen, Inkeri . Finnish short stories. St. Paul, Minnesota: Nordic Translators, 1982. ISBN: 0938500007. vii+238pp..  Text in English. Paperback. V. G.
Anthology of 32 short stories, published in Finnish, from 1859.  Starting with a story by Aleksis Kivi (1834-1872), the first professional writer to publish a novel in the Finnish language. (23973)          £12.00

43.  Finland. Kalevala. Uuden kalevala Kahdeskymmenesneljäs Painos. Helsinki: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura., 1964. x+343pp..  Owner's insc. to f.e.p and faint tape marks else V.G.. Hardback. V. G.  (23974)    £9.00

44.  KIRBY, W. F..(Trans.), BRANCH, M. A.. (Intro.). Kalevala.  The Land of the Heroes. London and Dover: The Athlone Press, 1985 . Reprint. ISBN: 0485120488. xxxiv+667pp., pronunciation guide, map, notes, glossary of names, further reading.  Paperback. V. G.
Kalevala or Land of Heroes, the national epic of Finland with updated introduction and notes. (23975)       £12.00

45.  Murphy AB. Aspectival Usage in Russian. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1965. First edition. xvi + 158pp, with bibliography.  Text clean, usual marks to endpapers. Paperback. Ex library.  (23976)       £4.50

46.  SAYCE, The Rev. A. H.. An Elementary Grammar; with full syllabrary and progressive reading book, of the Assyrian Language in the Cuneiform Type. London: Samuel Bagster, (1875). Second Edition - Revised and Corrected. Contemporary library binding in quarter leather, buckram boards, marbled endpapers, xvi+131pp..  Ex Guildhall Library with name in gilt to upper board, plate to paste-down, other library stamps etc. to title page, one page loose but present else tight and clean. Hardback. G+.  (23977)             £20.00

47.  LEHMANN, W. P. Proto-Indo-European Phonology. Austin and London: University of Texas Press,, 1973. Reprint. ISBN: 0292733410. xv+129pp., bibliog., index, V.G. Hard Cover. V. G.  (23978)            £12.00

48.  Caldwell, Thomas, OSWALT, John N., SHEEHAN, John F. X.. An Akkadian Grammar (Parts I and II). : A Translation of Riemschneider's Lehrbuch Des Akkadischen. Milwaukee: Marquette University Press, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 0874624444. Parts I and II with original wrappers bound in. Quarto, iv+251+46pp.. Hardback. As New.
Part I: An Akkadian Grammar.  Part II: General Vocabulary. (23979)   £65.00

49.  FALKENSTEIN, A.  (D. O. Edzard, W. Farber, W.R. Mayer.). Grammatik der Sprache Gudeas von Lagas.  I: Schrift- und Formenlehre. II: Syntax. (III): Ergänzungsheft  von D. O. Edzard, W. Farber, W.R. Mayer. Analecta Orientalia 28, 29 & 29a. Rome: Pontificum Institutum Biblicum, 1978. Part one and two bound in  full cloth with original wrappers bound-in, third volume in original wrappers, xxi+243pp., xvi+234pp., 89pp.. Hardback. Near new.  (23980)                £60.00

50.  LIHACHEVA, D.S.. Slovo o pohode igorevom igoria, s'ina sviatoslavova, vnuka olegova.  (The Tale  (Song) of Igor's Campaign). Leningrad Petersburg: Vladimir Semenov, 1971. Tall quarto, 111pp., illustrated and decorated throughout in colour, slipcase. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Epic poem probably from the 12th century of great historical , literary and linguistic interest. (23981)            £20.00

51.  BURROW, T.. The Sanskrit Language. London: Faber, 1977. New, revised edition. ISBN: 0571048196. ix+438pp..  A very nice bright copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Best edition.  " .. .  as much a contribution to the study of Indo-European philology in its widest aspect as to that of Vedic and post-Vedic speech...The range of philological scholarshop, and the precision of its application to the accented Vedic speech and later Sanskrit make this work a monument..." (23982)   £30.00

52.  PARRY, John. Grammadeg Hebraeg; er cyfarwyddyd ir Cymro Uniaith y ddysgu darllen a deall Hebraeg, yn gywir a rheolaidd; heb gynnorthwy athraw. Caerlleon: J. Fletcher, 1818. Reprint. Recently sympathetically rebound in quarter cloth, 78pp..  In excellent condition. Hardback. V. G.
Hebrew grammar in Welsh. (23983)                £85.00

53.  Terrell, Peter et al. Collins German-English, English-German Dictionary.  Unabridged. Pons Collins Großwörterbuch für Experten und Universität.  Deutsch - Englisch, Englisch - Deutsch.  Neubearbeitung. London Stuttgart: Collins Klett, 1999. Fourth edition. ISBN: 0004705858. Tall quarto, xxvi+2056pp., 3 columns.  A little marking to lower fore-edge else near new. Hardcover. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.
Major new edition with German spelling reform incorporated.  Over 300,000 references, 500,000 translations. "This exhaustive dictionary embraces, on 1000 pages in either section, every register from formal officialese via the standard language right down to vulgar slang." (23984)  £23.00

54.  WILLS, W. H..  Lessons in the Maori Language.  A new approach to learning Maori. New Plymouth, N. Z..: Avery, 1960. 175pp., exercises and glossary. Hardback. V. G.  (23985)         £10.00

55.  Rollin, Nicholas et al (eds). Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary. Spanish - English, English - Spanish. El Diccionario Oxford Esencial.  Español - Inglés, Inglés - Español . Oxford: OUP, 2004. Third edition. ISBN: 0198609779. 8vo., xxii+1477pp..  Colour indexed. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
More than 170,000 words and phrases, update to include the latest vocabulary, sample letters, emails and CV also section on text messaging. (23986)             £12.00

56.  MACCHI, Vladimiro. Collins-Sansoni Italian Dictionary.  English-Italian, Italian-English. Florence: Collins , 1988. Third edition revised and enlarged. ISBN: 0004335759. 2277pp., two columns. Hardcover. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.
Over 240,000 references and 570,000 translations, in-dept language coverage, emphasis on current Italian and English. (23987)                £16.00

57.  NGATA, Sir Apirana, , BIRD, W. W., SMILER, Winiata K.. Maori Grammar and Conversation. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1964. Eighth edition, revised. 179pp., ex library lacking f.e.p and only one neat stamp.  A nice, bright copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23988)                £10.00

58.  JAMES, T. G. H..  An Introduction to Ancient Egypt. London: British Museum, 1971. revised. ISBN: 0714109231. 21 colour plates, 100 b/w illustrations, 3 maps. Paperback. V. G.  (23989)            £6.00

59.  HALASZ, Zoltan. Hungary.  A Guide with a Difference. Budapest: Corvina, 1978. ISBN: 9631330079. 474pp., maps, b/w plates.  Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Reference book with short historical survey and chapters on the geography, peoples and arts still relevant (23991)    £9.00

60.  BANHIDI, Zoltan, TARJAN, Jeno et al. Learn Hungarian. A Textbook of the Hungarian Language. Budapest: Tankonyvkiado, 1965. Second edition. 530pp., illus..  Light wear, paper yellowing at edges but very good. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
A comprehensive guide to the language with excercises and Key.  Special attention paid to grammar, reading exercises with proverbs and folk songs included. (23993)             £12.00

61.  MANGA, János. Hungarian Folk Songs and Folk Instruments. Budapest: Corvina, 1988. Third revised edition. ISBN: 9631374432. 16x18cm, pictorial boards, 63pp., xviii colour plates, 32 b/w plates. Hardback. New.
With chapters on the discovery of folk songs, folk instruments and many colour illustrations. (23994)           £8.00

62.  FRIDRIH, I (FRIEDRICH, j.). Kratki grammatika hettskogo iaz'ika. Moscow: 1952. Hardback. V. G. (trans. into Russian of Hethitisches Elementarbuch.  Erster Teil. Kurzgefasste Grammatik.) (23995)              £7.50

63.  ZAVADOVSKII, Yu. N.. Arabskie dialekt'i Magriba. iaz'iki Zarubezhnogo Vostoka i Afriki.  Pod redaktsiei prof. T. P. Serdiuchenko. Moscow: Nauka, 1962. 129pp., tables. An excellent bright copy. Wrappers. V. G.
A descriptive grammar of the Arabic dialects of Magrib (Maghreb) (23996)         £25.00

64.  ORSZAGH, Laszlo . Hungarian-English Dictionary. A- K, L-Zs. Budapest: Kiado, 1977. Fifth edition. ISBN: 9630512823. 2 vols., blue cloth, xvi+2159pp., double columns.  A very good set.  Heavy postage at cost, please enquire. Hard Cover. V. G.  (23997)       £35.00

65.  LEWIS, Henry, PEDERSEN, Holger.ö. A Concise Comparative Celtic Grammar. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1961. Reprinted with corrections and a supplement. xix+442pp., plus supplement: wrappers, 19pp..  Owner's insc. to f.e.p else a very nice bright copy. Hardback. V. G.
Best edition. (23998)          £65.00

66.  MACDONELL, Arthur Anthony. A Practical Sanskrit Dictionary With transliteration, accentuation, and etymological analysis throughout. London: OUP, 1965. Reprint. Quarto, xiv+382pp., 3 columns, V. G.. Sl signs of wear.  A nice copy of the hardback Oxford edition. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (23999)           £25.00

67.  FORBES, Nevill, DUMBRECK, J. C..  Russian Grammar. Oxford: OUP, 1964. Third edition, revised and enlarged. ISBN: 0198156553. xi + 438pp with bibliography and index of Russian words and phrases.  Owner's name to endpaper, faint marking of tape else a nice, bright and clean copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24001)               £8.00

68.  ORSZAGH, Laszlo & MAGAY, Tamas. A Concise English-Hungarian Dictionary. New impression of the tenth, completely revised edition. Budapest: Kiado, 1983. Eleventh edition. ISBN: 9630566699. 1052pp., 2 columns., 37,000 terms.  Hard Cover. V.G.  (24002)                £12.00

69.  WRIGHT, Joseph. Grammar of the Gothic Language and the Gospel of St Mark, selections from the other Gospels and the Second Epistle to Timothy with notes and glossary. Second edition with a supplement to the grammar by O. L. Sayce. Oxford: Clarendon, 1954. Second edition. ix + 383pp, with notes and glossary.  A nice, bright copy in original maroon cloth, gilt. Hardback. VG in Good dustwrapper.
Best edition. (24003)          £20.00

70.  YATES, Athol, POZAR-BURGAR, Tatyana, YAHIN, Rashit. Siberian Bam Railway Guide: The Second Trans-Siberian Railway. U.K.: Trailblazer Publications, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 1873756062. 322pp., A25pp., 15pp.. illus., maps, tables.  Paperback. Near new.
Practical information, kilometre by kilometre guide, detailed maps for  travelling on the 3,400 km Baikal Amur Railway (BAM). (24004)                £7.50

71.  GRAY, John. The Canaanites. Ancient Peoples and Places. London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. First edition. 244pp., 61 photographs, 54 line drawings, 3 maps. Ex library, small piece snipped from f.e.p., usual library marks but a clean, tight copy. Hardback. G++ in good dust-wrapper.  (24005)       £8.00

72.  DUMBLETON, C. W.. Russian-English Biological Dictionary. Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd, 1964. First edition. xiii+512pp..  Neat library label to spine and f.e.p., neat stamp to title page but appears unused. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24006)                £18.00

73.  WRIGHT, W.. A Grammar of the Arabic Language. Trans. from the German of Caspari and edited with numerous additions and corrections.  Third edition revised by W. Robertson Smith and M. J. de Goeje. Cambridge.: CUP, 1964. Third edition. 2 vols., cloth, gilt, xviii+317pp., xx+450pp.. Same edition and year but cloth not quite uniform in colour else a nice bright set. Hardback. V.G. no dustwrappers.  (24007)       £25.00

74.  KIPARSKY, Valentin. Russische Historische Grammatik. Band I: Die Entwicklung des Lautsystems.  Band II: Die Entwicklung des Formensystems. Heidelberg: Carl Winter, 1963, 1967. 2 vols., usual blue cloth, 171pp., 288pp..  Hardback. V. G.  (24008)       £25.00

75.  PINTNER, Walter McKenzie, ROWNEY, Don Karl et al (Eds.). Russian Officialdom: the bureaucratization of Russian Society from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century. London: Macmillan, 1980. xvii+396pp.. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24012)                £12.00

76.  TURKINA, E. Latvian-English Dictionary.  Latviesu - Anglu Vardnica. Latvian Proverbs, Sayings, Riddles, etc.. by K. Zitare. Jana Zitara, 1993. Second Enlarged and Revised Edition. ISBN: 0879083131. 738pp.. Over 31,000 entries. Hardback. As New.
"...with special emphasis on the modern Latvian in the phrasing of technical and scientific terms, as well as the cultural needs.". (24013)                £20.00

77.  ANTTILA, Raimo. An Introduction to Historical and Comparative Linguistics. New York: Macmillan, 1972. xi+438pp.. Neat stamp to f.e.p. else a very nice copy. Hardback. V. G.  (24015) £16.00

78.  Finnish. Kalevala. (uuden Kalevalan seitsemästoista painos). Helsinki: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 1928. ix+343pp.. Hardback. V. G.  (24016)  £8.00

79.  MORRIS, John E.. The Welsh Wars of Edward I. A contribution to mediaeval military history, based on original documents. Oxford: Clarendon, 1901. Origi. cloth, viii+327pp..  Ex public library but o shelf number, neat stamps to f.e.p. and t.p. verso, inner joint cracked else a good, clean, tight clopy. Hardback. G++.  (24017)    £8.00

80.  Aaltio Maija-Hellikki. Essential Finnish. London: University of London Press, 1964. Reprint. 318pp.. Owner's insc. and faint tape marks to f.e.p., pencil annotations to last blanks else a good, clean tight copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
With an emphasis on spoken Finnish at the beginning but also aimed at the learner who needs a good grounding in reading and writing the language. (24018)               £8.00

81.  WRIGHT, William. Lectures on the Comparative Grammar of the Semitic Languages. With a general survey of the Semitic languages and their diffusion and of the Semitic alphabet, origin and writing.  Edited with a preface and additional notes by William Robertson Smith. Amsterdam: APA Philo Press, 1981. Reprint. ISBN: 9060220757. xi+288pp..  Light library marking to upper cover and title page else a good, clean copy. Wrappers. Ex library.  (24019)              £15.00

82.  LINNARD, William. Welsh Woods and Forests: History and Utilization. Foreword by Douglas A. Bassett. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0720002451. xxi+203pp..  Apps., index, bibliography. Hardback. As new, as new dust-wrapper.  (24020)  £12.00

83.  Ò Siadhail, Mícheál. Learning Irish An introductory Self-Tutor. Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1981. Reprint. 331pp, with Irish-English and English-Irish vocabularies and grammatical index. Very light wear, a good, clean copy. Paperback. V. G.
No cassette (24021)            £6.00

84.  Lewis, Charlton T. Elementary Latin Dictionary. with brief helps for Latin readers. Oxford: Clarendon, 1979. Reprint. ISBN: 0199102058. Small square 8vo., xii+952pp., two columns.  Hardcover. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.
First published in this format in 1891. (24022)              £18.00

85.  Brian ó Cuív. The Irish of West Muskerry, Co. Cork.  A Phonetic Study. Dublin: Institute for Advanced Studies, 1968. Reprint. xi+159pp.. Hardback. Very Good.  (24023)  £12.00

86.  JONES, Gwilym H.., AP-THOMAS, Dafydd. Gramadeg Hebraeg y Beibl. Cardiff: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru., 1976. Small quarto, vii+164pp.. Wrappers. V. G.
Grammar of Biblical Hebrew in Welsh. (24024)           £16.00

87.  Reade, Julian. Assyrian Sculpture. London: British Museum Publications, 1983. ISBN: 0714120200. Small quarto, 72pp., 105 illus. in colour and b/w. Paperback. V. G.  (24025)    £4.50

88.  UTLEY, Derek et al. España Viva: Spanish for Beginners. London: BBC Books, 2003. New edition. ISBN: 0563472669. 224pp., illustrated in b/w and colour.  Book only, no audio present. Paperback. V. G.  (24026)       £5.00

89.  COSTELLO, D., FOOTE, I. P.. (Eds.). Russian Folk Literature.  Skazki, Liricheskie pesni, Byliny, Isotricheskie Pesni, Dukhovnye Stikhi. Oxford: Clarendon, 1967. xvii+256pp..  Texts in Russian with notres and glossary.  First selections with stresses marked.  A very nice, bright and clean copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Introduction to some of the chief genres of Russian folk iterature with a representative selection, notes and glossary. (24028) £9.00

90.  JARMAN, A. O. H., HUGHES, Gwilym Rees (Eds.). A Guide to Welsh Literature.  Volume I. Swansea: Christopher Davies, 1976. ISBN: 0715401246. 295pp., b/w plates.  A very nice bright copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Historical Background, Taliesin, Aneirin, Saga Poetry, Later Cynfeirdd, Court Poets, Poets of the Princes, Early Prose, Tales and Romance, Historical Writing, Functional Prose (Relgion, Science, Grammar, Law). (24029)  £18.00

91.  JONES, Trevor. Harrap's Standard German and English Dictionary : Part One German - English A -E Part Two F - K Part Three L - R. 
. London: Harrap, 1963, 1967, 1974. Only edition. Quarto, 3 vols.. Hardbacks. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrappers.
All published but highly recommended; considered one of the best German into English dictionaries.  "An entirely new work compiled in accordance with the principles of Harrap's standard French & English dictionary acknowledged as the most authoritative work yet published." in its field. (24030)         £50.00

92.  DINNEEN, Rev Patrick S ed. Foclóir Gaedilge agus béarla An Irish-English Dictionary. Dublin: Irish Texts Society, 1979. Reprint. xxx + 1344pp.. Hardback. New.  (24031) £30.00

93.  WHEELER, Marcus. (UNGEGAUN, B. O., COSTELLO, D. P., RYAN, W. F..). The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0198641540. xiv + 930pp..  A good bright, tight copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
About 70,000 entries with illustrative phraseology and indications of principal grammatical features. (24032)             £12.00

94.  EVANS, H. Meurig, THOMAS, W. O.. (Stephen J. Williams). Y Geiriadur Mawr.  The Complete Welsh-English, English-Welsh Dictionary. Swansea: Christopher Davies, 1980. Ninth Edition. ISBN: 0715405438. 367pp.. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
0850884624 (24033)         £12.00

95.  Durham, Edith. High Albania: A Victorian Traveller's Balkan Odyssey. Phoenix Press, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 184212207X. xviii + 352pp.  with 11 b/w photographs. Paperback. As New.
Facsimile of 1909 edition. (24035)  £12.00

96.  Uzbek. Uzbek-English School Dictionary. Toshkent Tashkent: Uqituvchi, 1993. 223pp., two columns, Cyrillic script.  Wrappers. New.
Uzbek into English only. (24036)     £9.00

97.  BUDAGOVA, Zarifa. Azerbaidzhanskii Iazik.  (Kratkii ocherk). Baku: Elm, 1982. 139pp.., long bibliography, text in Russian. Wrappers. New.
Short descriptive grammar, in Russian, on Azeri (Azerbaijani) (24037)   £9.00

98.  Greek Grammar. Græcæ Grammatices Rudimenta.  In usum Regiæ Scholæ Etonensis. Editio nova, accuratissimè recognita. Eton Etonæ: E Williams, 1819. New edition. New boards  and endpapers with paper label to spine, 235pp., one or two contemporary pencil and ink annotations to preliminary papers, small tear to title page but a good, clean, tight copy. Hardback. V. G.  (24038)               £20.00

99.  ABDULLAJEV, B. T., TAGIJEVA, Z. R.,  AZIZBEKOV,  H. A.. et al. Azerbaidzansko-russkii slovar'.  Azeri-Russian Dictionary. Baku: Azerbaidzanskoie Gosudarstvennoie Izdatel'stvo, 1985. 417pp., 2 columns, c. 23,000 words and terms.  Azeri using Cyrillic alphabet. Hard Cover. V G.
Azeri  (Azerbaijani) into Russian dictionary, (24039)  £30.00

100.  GLUSHKO, M. M..  Russko-angliiskii matematicheskii slovar'-minimum. Moscow: 1988. Wrappers. New.
Russian into English mathematical dictionary. (24040)              £8.00

101.  MACDONELL, Arthur A. A Sanskrit Grammar for Students. Third edition. Oxford: OUP, 1962. Reprint. Green cloth, gilt, xviii+264pp., Dust-wrapper covered in green protective plastic, very light wear, a good, clean copy with owner's incs. to f.e.p.. Hard Cover. V.G./V.G. d.w.  (24041)      £8.00

102.  ARJAKAS, K., KLOTINS, A., ABRAITIENE, B. et al. The Baltic States: A reference book. Tallinn, Riga, Vilnius: Estonian, Lativian, Lithuanian Encyclopaedia Publishers, 1991. ISBN: 5899000171. 267pp.. Wrappers. V. G.
History, language, demography, ourist information, words and phrases, 1 colour page of national costume. (24042) £5.00

103.  JONES, J. Graham. Hanes Cymru. Cardiff: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1994. 203pp., illus in b/w, index. Wrappers. Near new.
History of Wales in Welsh (24043)  £12.00

104.  LIDDELL, Henry George & SCOTT, Robert , (comps,). A Lexicon abridged from Liddell and Scott’s Greek-English Lexicon. Oxford: Clarendon, 1966
. Reprint. ISBN: 0199102074. Usual blue cloth, gilt, 804pp..  Owner's insc. with two faint tape marks to f.e.p. else V.G.. Hard Cover. V. G.  (24044)  £16.00

105.  ANON. Latvia and Latvians. London: Central Board "Daugavas Vanagi", 1978. 47pp., map, bibliiography.  Small tear to outer cover. Wrappers. V. G.
Covering all aspects: geography, history, Independence, German Occupation, diaspora. (24045)    £8.00

106.  Rollin, Nicholas and Carol Styles Carvajal, Jane Horwood. Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary Plus Grammar, Culture, Communication. Oxford: OUP, 2005. Third edition. ISBN: 0198610726. xxvi+1061pp..Crease to upper cover else excellent. Paperback. V. G.

Over 90,000 words and phrases, 120,000 translations (24046) £8.00

107.  Newmark, Leonard (Ed.). Oxford Albanian-English Dictionary. OUP, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 0198603223. lxxviii+978pp..  85,000 words and phrases, 150,000 translations. Paperback. New.
Albanian into English only.  User's guide to grammar, dialect variation, marking of word components, innovative "reverse dictionary", extensive help with pronunciation, thousands of fixed phrases and idioms.  "The definitive dictionary of modern Albanian". (24047)                £15.00

108.  MEILE, Pierre. Introduction au Tamoul. Paris: Maisonneuve, 1945. First edition. 221pp., cover a little torn. Wrappers. V. G.  (24048)                £16.00

109.  Wortabet, John and Harvey Porter. Hippocrene Standard Dictionary Arabic-English English-Arabic. New York: Hippocrene Books, 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 0781803837. 455pp..  Paperback. As New.
Facsimile reprint of Ungar, New York 1954 edition. (24049)     £18.00

110.  BHADURI, Manindra Bhusan (comp.), ROY, Sarat Chandra (Intro.). A Mundari English Dictionary. New  Dehli: Gyan, 2002. First edition. ISBN: 8121207959. 229pp.. Hardback. New in dust-wrapper.  (24050)   £9.00

111.  KING, Gareth. Modern Welsh: A Comprehensive Grammar. London, United Kingdom: Routledge, 1996. First edition. ISBN: 0415092698. viii+340pp., index.  Light wear. Paperback. G++.  (24051)                £14.00

112.  FROMKIN, David. A Peace to End All Peace. The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 2000. ISBN: 1842120433. 635pp., maps, notes, bibliography, index. Paperback. As New.  (24052)   £10.00

 

113.  HOSTETTER, Edwin C.. An Elementary Grammar of Biblical Hebrew. Biblical Languages: Hebrew 1. Sheffield: Academic Press, 2000. First edition. ISBN: 1841271012. Hardback. New.  (24053)          £12.00

114.  Adkins, Lesley. Empires of the Plain: Henry Rawlinson and the Lost Languages of Babylon. London: HarperCollins, 2003. ISBN: 0007128991. xxiii+424pp., b/w plates, chronology, maps. Hard Cover. New in dust-wrapper.  (24054)          £12.00

115.  COWNIE, Alun Rhys (Comp.). A Dictionary of Welsh and English Idiomatic Phrases. Geiriadur Idiomau. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 2001. ISBN: 0708316565. xvii+299pp..  Very light wear but a good, clean tight copy. Paperback. G+.  (24055)   £9.00

116.  POLDAUF, Ivan. Czech-English Dictionary.  Medium.  Cesko-Anglicky slovnik stredniho rozsahu. Prague: State Publishing House, 1959. First edition. 13cmx17cm, xxiv+1188pp., two columns.  4 pages misbound but present. Hard Cover. V. G.
Czech into English only with a 20pp abstract on the Czech language.  Recommended dictionary. (24056)   £16.00

117.  CAHA, Jan, and KRAMSKY, Jiri. English-Czech Dictionary. Prague: State Pedagogical , 1968. Third edition. 877pp., double columns.  Ex Foreign Office, neat stamps to spine,  to f.e.p. and title page, paper starting to yellow but a good copy. Hardback. V.G.  (24057)  £12.00

118.  POLDAUF, Ivan. with PYNSENT, Robert. Czech-English Dictionary.  Cesko-Anglicky Slovnik. Prague: State Publishing House, 1986. First thus. 1133pp., two columns.  17cmx22cm.  Very slightly sprung, dust-wrapper a little torn, fore-edges yellowing but a good, clean tight copy. Hard Cover. V.G. in  good dust-wrapper.
Highly recommended dictionary with abstracts on the Czech and English languages. (24058)          £30.00

119.  Mazower, Mark. The Balkans. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. First edition. ISBN: 0297643991. xvi + 160pp.  With 7 maps and bibliography. Hardback. New in dust-wrapper.
"(the author) dispels current Western clichés and replaces stereotypes with a vivid account of how mountains, empires and religions have shaped their inhabitants lives". (24059)          £10.00

120.  GLENNY, Misha. The Balkans 1804 - 1999. Nationalism, War and the Great Powers. London: Granta, , 1999. First edition. ISBN: 1862070504. xxvi+726pp., maps, index, bibliog.. Hardback. New in dust-wrapper.  (24060)            £20.00

121.  SILVAIN, Gérard, MINCZELES, Henri. Yiddishland. Paris: Éditions Hazan, 1999. 585pp. of b/w photographs from postcards and photos, chronology, map, bibliography, long introduction in English.  All text in English.  Paperback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Extraordinary and moving selection of photos of Jewish life in Eastern Europe, Belarus and the Ukraine mainly from Silvain's collection of 40,000 postcards on Judaica.  Dating from 1868 and mainly  from before 1918. (24061) £35.00

122.  LIDDELL, Robert. Aegean Greece. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. Reprint. Large 8vo., 284pp., c. 40 photographs, map.  Very slightly sprung, closed tear to dust-wrapper about two inches. Hardback. V.G. in torn dust-wrapper.
"Besides reporting what he has done and seen (the author) has much to say about legend, history, religion, superstition, landscape, architecture, the early travellers and everyday life." (24062)     £9.50

123.  STARK, Freya. Dust in the Lion's Paw.  Autobiography 1939 - 1946. London: John Murray,, 1961. First edition. xii+297pp., b/w illus., a lovely bright copy in a bright unclipped dust-wrapper. Hard Cover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24064)     £30.00

124.  GELLING, Margaret. Place-Names in the Landscape: The Geographical Roots of Britain's Place-Names. London: Phoenix Press, 2000. ISBN: 1842122649. x+326pp., 8 maps, refs., glossary. Paperback. As New.  (24065)              £10.00

125.  DU BATY, Captain Raymond Rallier. Fifteen Thousand Miles in a Ketch. London: Nelson, n.d.. Reprint. 11cmx16cm., vi+348pp..  Slightly sprung, edges rubbed, boards a little marked, small snip to upper f.e.p.. Clean and tight. Hardback. G++.
The story of the 45 ton French fishing ketch, the J. B. Charcot which set off from Boulogne in 1907, sailed across the South Atlantic, the Antarctic and Indian seas arriving in Melbourne in 1909 with its tiny crew and two youthful captains. (24067)           £12.00

 

126.  GAIRDNER, W. H. T. The Phonetics of Arabic. A Phonetic Inquiry and Practical Manual for the Pronunciation of Classical Arabic and of one Colloquial (the Egyptian). London: Humphrey Milford, 1925. First edition. Blue cloth, 107pp., fldg. tables, text illus..  Very slightly cocked, f.e.p. pasted down,  else a good, tight and clean copy. Hardback. V. G.  (24068)     £45.00

127.  SUBOTIC, Dragutin & FORBES, Nevill. Serbian Grammar. Oxford: Clarendon,, 1926. Second edition. Usual blue cloth, gilt, 223pp..  Neat bookplate to f.e.p.. Hardback. Very Good.
For many years the only grammar of Serbian for English speakers. (24069)         £10.00

128.  GRAD, Anton, SKERLJ, Ruzena, VITOROVIC, Nada. Anglesko-Slovenski Slovar. English-Slovene Dictionary. Ljubljana: Drzavna Zalozba , 1967. Light brown cloth, 1120pp..  Paper to inner joints cracked, very light wear but a good, clean, tight copy. Hardback. V. G.  (24070)  £16.00

129.  WINTER, E., FIGUROVSKIJ, N.A.. (Eds.)  MESSERSCHMIDT. D. G. Messerschmidt Forschungsreise durch Sibirien 1720 - 1727.  Teil 1: Tagebuchaufzeichnungen 1721 - 1722. mit einem vorwort von W. Steinitz und A. V. Topciev. Berlin: Akademie Verlag, 1962. viii+379pp., glossary, name and geographical indices, maps, b/w plates. Dust-wrapper a little chipped, paper yellowing as usual but a very good copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24071)       £65.00

130.  BAILEY, T Grahame, FIRTH, J. R., HARLEY, A. H..  Teach Yourself Hindustani. London: EUP, 1950. First edition. Usual cross-hatched blue boards, blue and yellow dust-wrapper with castle motif, xli+314pp..  A good, tight copy but  ink annotations affecting some 6 pages. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24072)                £7.00

131.  TRITTON, A. S.. Teach Yourself Arabic. London: EUP, 1943. First edition. Usual cross-hatched blue boards, blue and yellow dust-wrapper with castle motif, EUP test to inside of dust-wrapper, viii+294pp..  War Economy publishing.  Dust-wrapper chipped at spine ends, corresponding fading to spine and edges else a good,clean copy. Hardback. G+ in G dust-wrapper.  (24073)                £8.00

132.  MacKinnon, Roderick. Teach Yourself Gaelic. London: Teach Yourself Books, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0340151536. xi + 324pp, Scottish Gaelic, with vocabulary. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24074)                £8.00

133.  London, Zoological Society of and Angus D'A Bellairs, Mark W. J. Ferguson. The Structure, Development and Evolution of Reptiles: A Festschrift in Honour of Professor A. D'A. Bellairs : The Proceedings of a Symposium held at the the Zoological Society of London on 26 and 27 May 1983. London: Academic Press, 1984. ISBN: 0126133522. xxii+697pp., b/w illustrated, subject index.  Owner's neat label to f.ep. else in excellent condition. Hardcover. V. G.
Morphology, Development, Physiological Ecology, Evolution, (24075)  £50.00

134.  KLANICZAY, Tibor et al. History of Hungarian Literature. London: Collets, 1964. 361pp..  Ex lib. with usual stamps to title page, bookplate scratched at, a little cockling to paper, text clean and tight. Hardback. G+ in dust-wrapper.  (24076)           £5.00

135.  KLEIN, Dr. Ernest. A Comprehensive Etymological Dictionary of the English Language.  Dealing with the origin of words and their sense development thus illustrating unabridged, one-volume edition. Amsterdam, London, New York: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1971. Reprint. ISBN: 0444409300. Quarto, xxv+844pp., 3 columns, dust-wrapper a little loose and chipped. A nice copy and scarce in this format and condition. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Important for its coverage of scientific and technical terms.  Dalby 404. (24077)                £65.00

136.  BENSON, Morton with Biljana Sljivic-Simsic. Serbocroatian-English Dictionary. Belgrade: Prosveta, 1971. First edition. Large 8vo., lvii+807pp..  Spine and upper board sunned, spine tail a little creased, very slightly shaken, stamps to title page verso.  A good, clean copy. Hardback. V. G.
Serbo Croat into English dictionary.  Considered the best Serbian into English dictionary. (24078)  £20.00

137.  SUBOTIC, Dragutin & FORBES, Nevill. Serbian Grammar. Oxford: Clarendon,, 1926. Second edition. Usual blue cloth, gilt, 223pp..  A lovely bright copy. Hardback. Very Good.
For many years the only grammar of Serbian for English speakers. (24079)         £12.00

138.  Zymberi, Isa. Colloquial Albanian. London: Routledge, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0415056632. 359pp.. 12cmx19cm.  Same as later printings but small format paperback. Paperback. V. G.
Each lesson contains conversation and texts with exercise key, two way glossary of over 2,000 words and supplementary reading section. (24080)  £9.50

139.  Zymberi, Isa. Colloquial Albanian. London: Routledge, 1995. Reprint. ISBN: 0415056632. 359pp..  13cmx21cm. Same as earlier printings but larger format paperback. Paperback. V. G.
Each lesson contains conversation and texts with exercise key, two way glossary of over 2,000 words and supplementary reading section. (24081)  £12.00

140.  Pogonowski, Iwo Cyprian. Polish-English English-Polish Dictionary (Hippocrene Practical Dictionary) Completely Revised Edition. Hippocrene Books, 2003. Fourth Edition Reprint. ISBN: 0781800854. vi+682+xvipp..  A little shelf worn but very good. Paperback. Near new.
With phonetic notation, for both Polish and English,  glossary of menu terms, cardinal and ordinal numbers, 31,000 entries (24082)                £12.00

141.  HAIM, S. Farhang Moaser's Shorter Persian-English Dictionary. Tehran: Farhang Moaser, 1996. New edition. ISBN: 9645545188. Thumb-indexed, 11cmx17cm. Hardback. New.
Treating 30,000 words and phrases commonly used in modern Persian. (24083) £8.00

142.  PALMER, E. H..  A Concise Dictionary of the Persian Language. London: Kegan Paul,Trench &Trübner, 1906. Seventh impression. Orig. cloth, small 8vo., c. 350pp. in two columns.  Edges rubbed, mark to lower board, "The Imperial Bank of Persia" illustrated label to paste-down. Hardback. V. G.  (24084)           £7.00

143.  JAVAREK, V. & SUDJIC, M. Teach Yourself Serbo-Croat. London: EUP, 1963. First edition. ISBN: 0340165537. x+212pp..  A very good, clean tight copy. Hardback. V. G. no dust-wrapper.  (24085)         £5.00

144.  BAT'IROVA, M. A. et al. Uchimsia govorit' po-uzbekski.  Russko-Uzbekskii razgovornik. Tashkent: Ukituvchi, 1991. 190pp..  Paperback. New.
Russian Uzbek phrasebook.  Uzbek using cyrillic alphabet (24086)         £6.00

145.  Finnish traditional songs. Kanteletar elikkä suomen kansan vanhoja lauluja ja virsiä. Helsinki: 1966. Thirteenth edition. liii+383pp.. Hardback. New.
Texts in Finnish (24087)    £10.00

146.  LEWIS, G. L.. Turkish Grammar. Oxford: Clarendon, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0198158386. xxii+303pp., bibliog., index. Paperback. Near new.
1986 edition reprinted with corrections. (24088)           £12.00

147.  OS, Leonard W. van.  Ed. by OS, H. J. L. van. Afrikaans Self Taught by the Natural Method with Phonetic Pronunciation. Thimm's System. London: Marlborough,, insc. 1958. Fifth impression. Original light blue paper wrappers, 246pp..  A few crayon scribbles to blanks at end, very nice copy. Wrappers. Very Good.  (24089)              £9.00

148.  ALBANIAN. Fjalor Anglisht-Shqip. English - Albanian dictionary. Tirana: ministria e aresimit dhe e kultures, 1966. 340pp., . Hardback. V. G.
English into Albanian only. (24090)                £5.00

149.  ANDERSON, Beatrix, NORTH, Maurice. Beyond the Dictionary in German. A handbook of colloquial usage. London: Cassell, 1968. 171pp.. Paperback. V. G.  (24091)   £5.00

150.  SOFRONIOU, S. A. Teach Yourself Modern Greek. with a phonetic introduction by J.T. Pring. London: EUP, 1964. Reprint. 230pp., tape marks to e.ps else V.G.  Very nice copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24092)            £5.00

151.  BEZA, M.. Rumanian Grammar. London: The Bank of Roumania, Ltd.,, (1918). Orig. green cloth, 114pp., bank advertisment and list of directors to rear paste-down.  Spine a little sunned, spine ends starting to fray but a very good copy. Hardback. V. G.  (24093)                £45.00

152.  ILLYÉS, Gyula. Hetvenhét magyar népmese.  Szánto piroska rajzaival. Budapest: Móra Könyvkiadó, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 9631100731. 541pp., colour illustrated.  A lovely copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24094)        £10.00

153.  SENOA, August. Zlatarovo Zlato. Zagreb: Liber, 1971. Reprint. 271pp., b/w in-text illus..  A litte rubbing to covers,  to lower cover else a good, clean copy. Paperback. V. G.  (24095)             £6.50

154.  Fermor, Patrick Leigh. A Time of Gifts: On Foot to Constantinople: From the Hook of Holland to the Middle Danube. London: John Murray Publishers,, 1978. Second Printing. ISBN: 0719533481. 291pp., price-clipped dust-wrapper, neat owner inscription to f.e.p., spine ends just faintly bruised, fore-edges a tad dusty, dust-wrapper to back lightly age-soiled but a nice bright, tight copy. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24096)              £25.00

155.  VESELINOVIC, Janko. Hajduk Stanko. Belgrade: Branko Dzonovic, 1964. Reprint. Cloth backed boards, 430pp..  In excellent condition.  Text in 'latinica'. Hardback. V. G.  (24097)                £7.50

156.  MARULIC, Marko. Judita.  Pjesme. Priredio Dr Marin Franicevic. Zagreb: Skolska Knjiga, 1976. Reprint. 141pp..  White covers a little age-soiled else a good copy. Paperback. V. G.
Text in Croatian. (24098)  £7.50

157.  HEKTOROVIC, Petar. Ribanje i ribarsko prigovaranje. Priredio Dr. Frane Cale. Zagreb: Skolska Knjiga, 1976. Reprint. 93pp.. White covers a little age-soiled else a good copy. Paperback. V. G.
Text in Croatian. (24099)  £7.50

158.  MAGAY, T., ORSZAGH, L.. (SHERWOOD, Peter contributing Editor). A Concise Hungarian-English Dictionary. Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1999. ISBN: 9630569078. Library cloth, 1152pp..  A very bright copy, unused. Hardback. As New.
Completely revised and expanded edition, enlarged by some 30,000 new words and terms with greater discrimination of meanings and generous selction of guide words. (24100)      £16.00

159.  ALANNE, V. S..  Suomi-englantilainen suursanakirja : Finnish-English General Dictionary. Helsinki: W. Söderström, 1968. Reprint. ISBN: 9510149446. xxxiv+1111pp., 2 columns, 130,000 entries.  Endpapers marked a little with neat ownership insc., but a good, clean copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24101) £16.00

160.  Langenscheidt, and Robert C. Melzi. Langenscheidt's Standard Italian Dictionary. Italian-English, English-Italian. Berlin and Munich: Langenscheidt , 1990. ISBN: 0887290590. 12cmx19cm., 364+355+29pp.. Hardcover. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.
Over 70,000 references on 768 pages, comprehensive vocabulary, idiomatic expressions, examples, gramamtical information.  An authoritative reference work. (24102)             £7.50

161.  ALKIM, Hadam et al. The New Redhouse Turkish-English Dictionary. Istanbul: Redhouse Yayinevi, 1968. ISBN: 9758176005. Large 8vo., xxxii+1292pp..  Heavy item, postage at cost, please enquire before ordering.Spine sunned, shelf number removed neatly from spine,  ex library a few neat stamps, paper yelowwing but a clean tight copy. Hard Cover. G+.
Turkish into English only. (24103)   £10.00

162.  GOGOL, N. V..  Revizor.  The Government Inspector. Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary by W. Harrison. Letchworth, U.K..: Bradda, 1964. First thus. 215pp., intro, appendix, text in Russian, notes, Russian into English vocabulary. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.  (24104) £9.00

163.  PRUS, Boleslaw . Intro. Stanislaw Baranczak, Trans. David Welsh, Revised by Darius Tolczyk, Anna Zaranko. The Doll (Central European Classics). Budapest: Central European University Press , 1996. ISBN: 1858660653. 684pp.. Paperback.
Aleksander Glowacki, prominent nineteenth century Polish realist writer and essayist wrote under the name of Boleslaw Prus.  This book was first published in Polish as Lalka in 1890. (24105)               £12.00

164.  PURANEN, Rauni (Comp.). The Kalevala Abroad.  Translations and Foreign-language Adaptations of the Kalevala. Helsinki: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuudenseura, 1985. ISBN: 9517173903. Landscape format, 48pp.. Paperback. V. G.
Bibliography of different editions of the Kalevala published outside Finland. (24106)       £9.00

165.  TOLSTOY, L. N.. Tolstoy: Sebastopol in December. Sebastopol in May .  Sevatopol' v dekabre mesiatse.  Sevastopol' v mae. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary by M. Pursglove. Bristol Classical Press, 1994. ISBN: 1853993530. 88pp., with notes and glossary. Paperback. New.  (24107) £6.50

166.  FADEEV, A.. The Rout.  Razgrom. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary by Roger Cockerell. Bristol Classical Press, 1995. ISBN: 1853994189. xviii+176pp., with notes and glossary. Paperback. New.  (24108)       £6.50

167.  Robinson, Ian Stuart. Place-Names of County Durham. U.K.: Leighton House , 1998. ISBN: 190188807X. Large pb., iv+110pp., b/w illus. in text. Author's (?) presentation copy. Paperback. Near new.  (24109)          £30.00

168.  KERESZTES, László. A Practical Hungarian Grammar. Hungaro Lingua. Debrecen: Debreceni Nyári Egyetem, 1995. Revised edition. Quarto, 163pp..  Paperback. V. G.
A systematic descriptive grammar to accompany the course Hungarolingua. (24110)        £18.00

169.  OWEN, Trefor M.. Welsh Folk Customs. National Museum of Wales.  Welsh folk Museum. Cardiff: 1959. 258pp., 16 b/w plates. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
the Christmas Season, Candlemas and the Moveable Festivals, May and Midsummer, Harvest and Winter's Eve, Birth, Marriage and Death., (museum) catalogue and selected bibliography. (24111)              £12.00

170.  LINNARD, W.. Russian-English Forestry and Wood Dictionary. Technical Communication No 6. U.K.: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1966. vi+109pp..  Author's presentation copy. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Russian into English only. (24112)  £30.00

171.  MARTINSONE, G et al. (English into Latvian, Latvian into English School Dictionary) Anglu-Latviesu, Latviesu-anglu vardnica. 5.-12. Klasei. Riga: Zvaigzne, 1992. Third edition. ISBN: 5405011029. 187pp.. Wrappers. New.  (24113)         £9.00

172.  SVECEVICIUS, Bronius. English-Lithuanian Dictionary.  Anglu-Lietuviu Kalbu Zodynas. Kaunas: Aura, 1992. Reprint. xvii+541pp., 2 columns.  Near new.  Hardback. Near new.  (24114)                £15.00

173.  AGLAEV, Yu. English-Russian-Uzbek Dictionary.  Anglo Russko Uzbekskii Slovar'. Tashkent: 1993. 222pp.. Wrappers. V. G.  (24115)  £12.00

174.  Lewis, Bernard. From Babel to Dragomans.  Interpreting the Middle East. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 2004. First edition. ISBN: 0297848844. xiv+438pp..  fore-edges a little 'shop soiled' Damaged stamp to f.e.p. else near new. Hardcover. As new, as new dust-wrapper.
Wide-ranging  collection of essays, lectures and papers including the culture and history of Iran, the relationship between Europe and Islam, the Mughals and the Ottomans, pan-Arabism and much else. (24116)       £9.00

175.  YOUNG, Ernest. The Kingdom of the Yellow Robe.  Being Sketches of the Domestic and Religious Rites and Ceremonies of the Siamese. A Description of Old Siam. Singapore: OUP, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0195825578. xii+399pp., b/w illustrated. Paperback. V. G.
First published in 1898, this book provides a poignant picture of Siam as the country appeared to an English observer of the day. (24117)                £12.00

176.  DOBSON, G., GROVE, H. M., STEWART, H.. (described by) DE HAENEN, F. (painted by). Russia. London: A & C Black, 1913. First edition. Orig. brown cloth decorated in yellow, black and white, all plates and sketch map present as called for.  Spine ends bruised, inner joints cracked, tape marks to endpapers, last gathering loose but present with no loss.  A good tight copy. Hardback. V. G.  (24118)                £30.00

177.  CVIJIC, Jovan. La Péninsule Balkanique.  Géographie humaine. Avec 31 cartes et croquis dans le texte et 9 cartes hors texte. Paris: Armand Colin, 1918. viii+528pp., 31 in text maps, 9 folding maps (of which two are colour and an Ethnographic map).  Bound in library cloth, marks to upper board, internally in excellent condition.  Text in French. Hardback. V. G.
Definitive work by by this important geologist and geographer. (24119) £95.00

178.  NAVAL INTELLIGENCE. Albania. Geographical Handbook Series.  B.R. 542 (restricted) For official use only. London: Naval Intelligence Division, 1945. Only edition. xiii+416pp., folding map in rear pocket, 59 maps and diagrams, 154 plates, R.A. F.  library stamp to title page, shelf number neatly removed from spine.  a good, tight copy. Hardback. V. G.  (24120)             £145.00

179.  WACE, A. J. B. and THOMSON, M. S., . The Nomads of the Balkans.  An account of life and customs among the Vlachs of Northern Pindus. London: Methuen, 1914. First edition. Orig. red cloth, gilt, x+332pp., 42 b/w plates complete, 2 maps, bibliography, vocabulary, index.  spine sunned, spine ends just a little frayed and bruised, cloth to upper board seems to have torn in one place and has been neatly repaired.  Cloth backed boards. V. G.
Including from Tirnavos to Samarina, the Vlach language, history and origin of the Balkan Vlachs, betrothal and wedding songs, Greek Klephtic songs. (24121)     £75.00

 

180.  Campbell, G. Compendium of the World's Languages.  Volume I: Abaza to Lusatian, volume II Maasai to Zuni. London: Routledge, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0415029376. 2 volumes, xxiv+1574pp..  Hardback. Near new in near new dust-wrappers.  (24122)                £120.00

181.  TURNER, R. L..  A Comparative Dictionary of the (I) Indo-Aryan Languages.  (II) Indexes.  Comp. by Dorothy Rivers Turner. (III) Phonetic Analysis. London: OUP, 1966, 1969, 1971. First edition. 3 vols., orig. green cloth, quarto, xx+841pp., ix+357pp., 231pp..  Remains of a bookplate to f.e.ps of volumes I and III, otherwise a very good clean, tight set and barely used. Hardback. V. G.  (24123)                £250.00

182.  CLAUSON, Sir Gerard. An Etymological Dictionary of Pre-Thirteenth-Century Turkish. Oxford: Clarendon, 1972. First edition. Tall 8vo., xlviii+989pp..  Very slightly shaken but a very good, clean, tight copy. Hardback. V.G. no dust-wrapper.  (24124)            £250.00

183.  GERSHEVITCH, Ilya. A Grammar of Manichean Sogdian Publications of the Philological Society. Oxford: Blackwell, 1954. xiv+308pp..  A little light wear and yellowing to edges else very good. Hardback. V. G.  (24125)      £85.00

184.  DUCELLIER, Alain. La façade maritime de l'albanie au moyen age.  Durazzo et Valona du XIe au Xve siècle. Thessaloniki: Institute for Balkan Studies, 1981. xli+702pp..  Wrappers. V. G.  (24126)              £85.00

185.  WARDROP, Sir Oliver. The Kingdom of Georgia.  Travel in a Land of Women, Wine and Song. London: Luzac, 1977. facsimile reprint. ISBN: 0718902475. xiv+202pp., b/w illus., folding map, apps., bibliography.  High quality publication; nicely done. Hardback. As new, as new dust-wrapper.
First published by Sampson Low, London, 1888. (24128)         £40.00

186.  PERROT, Jean, (Gen. Ed.). Les Langues dans le Monde Ancien et Moderne.  Première partie: Les langues de l'afrique subsaharienne. Textes réunis par Gabriel Manessy.  Deuxième partie: pidgins et créoles. Textes réunis par Albert Valdman. Paris: Éditions du centre national de la recherche scientifique., 1981. First edition. ISBN: 2222017203. 2 vols., tall quarto, xii[ii]+691pp., 12 coloured language maps in uniform accompanying folder. Hardback. Near new.  (24129)  £75.00

187.  Dalmatia. Illustrierter Führer durch Dalmatien (nebst Abbazia und Lussin) längs der Küste von Albanien bis Korfu und nach den ionischen Inseln. Mit 8 Tafeln, 100 Abbildungen im Texte, 2 Textkärtchen und 17 farbigen Karten und Plänen.  Achte, gänzlich umgearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Wien und Leipzig: Hartleben, 1909. Eighth edition. Usual red cloth gilt, marbled fore-edges, xvi+244pp., 8 plates, 100 in-text illus., 2 maps in-text, 17 colour maps and plans.  A little fraying to spine tail, last folding map repaired with tape (no loss) otherwise very light wear and use; a nice copy. cloth. G++.
Travel guide from Croatia to Greece (in the days of Austria-Hungary and the Ottoman Empire)  from Opatija and Losinj down along the Dalmatian Littoral and Albania to Corfu and the Ionian Sea. (24130)   £25.00

188.  POLLO, Stefanaq and PUTO, Arben. History of Albania with the collaboration of Kristo Frasheri and Skënder Anamali. London: Routledge, 1981. First English language edition. ISBN: 071000365X. xiv+322pp..  Glossary, bibliography, index.  A very nice copy in price-clipped dust-wrapper with pertinent cuttings on Albania and Yugoslavia from 1991 loosely enclosed. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
1: Prehistoric and ancient times: the Illyrians.  2: From the Illyrians to the Albanians.  3: The Albanian medieval chefs. 4: The age of Skanderbeg.  5: Albania beneath the Ottoman yoke. 6: The rebirth of the Albanian nation. 7: Albania's independence, the great powers and the First World War.  8: The re-establishment of independence, a parliamentary régime and a democratic revolution. 9: Albania under Zogu's régime. 10: The struggle against Fascism.  11: The way to Socialism.  12: Albania today. (24131)      £65.00

189.  MANN, Stuart E.. An Albanian Historical Grammar. Hamburg: Helmut Buske, 1977. ISBN: 3871182621. xvi+239pp..  Hardback. Near new.  (24133)              £30.00

190.  Vickers, Miranda. Albanians: A Modern History. London,: I B Tauris, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 1850437491. x+262pp., notes, index, d.w.. Hard Cover. As new, as new dust-wrapper.
The history of the Albanian people (including the Albanians of the former Yugoslavia) from the late Ottoman period. (24134)                £30.00

191.  GEGAJ, Athanase. L'Albanie et l'Invasion turque au XVe siècle. Paris: Paul Geuthner, 1937. First edition. 169pp., map., b/w frontis.  A very nice, barely used copy.  Text in French. Wrappers. V. G.
Albania and the Turkish invasion in the 15th century. (24135) £65.00

192.  LUCKWALD, Erich von. Albanien.  Land zwischen Gestern und Morgen. Mit 88 Abbildungen und Darstellungen. Munich: Bruckmann, 1942. First edition. Quarto, 41pp., text, 5 figs., 128 b/w photos.  Dust-wrapper chipped else in very good condition. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Interesting especially for the time it was published; the photos showing both the old traditional country and the 'new' Albania under the Italian fascist government.  The maps and tables describe the economy to 1938, mineral wealth to 1939, agriculture 1937-8, the Italian plans to drain the swamps and projected road-building . (24136)             £25.00

193.  ELSIE, Robert. Dictionary of Albanian Literature. New York: Greenwood Press, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 031325186X. viii+170pp.. Hardcover. As New.
Arranged A - Z  (English alphabet) by author with short introduction. (24137)      £50.00

194.  ELSIE, Robert. History of Albanian Literature.  Volume I, Volume II. East European Monographs. Boulder: Social Science Monographs, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 088033276X. 2 vols., xv+1054pp.,  Hardback. As New.  (24138)    £45.00

195.  ZOTOS, Alexandre (Ed.). Anthologie de la prose albanaise. textes traduits par Jusuf Vrioni, Alexandre Zotos, Luan Gjergji. France: Fayard, 1984. ISBN: 2213013586. 554pp..  Wrappers. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Anthologie of Albanian prose translated into French including Marin Barleti, Migjeni, Hivzi Sulejmani, Ismail Kadare, Sotir Andoni and Elena Kadare et al. (24139)              £18.00

196.  PEKMEZI, Dr. Grammatik der albanesischen Sprache (Laut- und Formenlehre). Vienna Wien: Verlag des Albanesischen Vereines "Dija", 1908. Contemporary (later?) buckram, iv+294pp.. Hardback. V. G.
One of the earlier grammars of Albanian in German. (24140)   £45.00

197.  MATTHEWS, Ronald. Sons of the Eagle.  Wanderings in Albania. London: Methuen, 1937. First edition. xii+301pp., map, b/w photos. Spine a little sunned, mild spotting to fore-edges but a good, tight clean copy. Hardback. V. G.
Journalist's account of travels around Albania just before world War II. (24141) £75.00

198.  GORDON, Jan & Cora. Two Vagabonds in Albania. London: The Bodley Head, 1927. First edition. xii+304pp., blue decorated cloth, 3 colour plates (from water-colours by Jan Gordon and chalk and oil by Cora), half-tone plates, b/w in-text ilustrations all present as called for.  Edges bruised, spine a little darkened with faint crease, tie marks to boards, Signet Library bookplate to paste-down, but a good, clean tight copy. Hardback. V. G.
Bohemian artist couple travel around the mountains of Albania in the 1920s. (24142)      £50.00

199.  LUKA, Kolë (French edition). Chansonnier epique albanais.  Avant-propos Ismail Kadare. Tirana: Academie des Sciences de la RPS d'Albanie., 1983. 456pp.. Hardback. As new, as new dust-wrapper.
The historical and oral epic poetry of Albania translated into French with an introduction by Ismail Kadare. (24143)                £18.00

200.  BLAND, William B. Albania (World Bibliographical Series, No 94). Oxford: Clio Press, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 1851090371. xxxvi+290pp., map. Hardcover.  (24144)      £30.00

201.  EGGEBRECHT, Arne et al (Ed.). Albanien: Schätze aus dem Land der Skipetaren. Mainz: P. von Zabern, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 3805309783. Quarto, 476pp., lavishly illustrated in colour, captions and texts in German. Hardcover. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Exhibition catalogue of the treasures of Albania with artefacts from early and Roman times, to medieval icons and a portrait of Skanderbeg.  Text in German. (24145)           £30.00

202.  WINNIFRITH, T. J.. The Vlachs.  The History of a Balkan People. London, : Duckworth , 1995. First edition. ISBN: 0715621351. 180pp., index, bibliog., 12 maps in price-clipped dust-wrapper. Hardback. As new, as new dust-wrapper.
History of the Vlachs, a scattered people living in isolated villages in Northern Greece former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria and Albania, speaking a Latin language. (24146)     £60.00

203.  NEWMARK, Leonard, HUBBARD, Philip, PRIFTI, Peter. Standard Albanian. A reference grammar for students. California: Stanford University Press, 1982 . First edition. ISBN: 0804711291. Quarto, xviii+347pp.. Hardback. V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper.
Comprehensive descriptive grammar to be used for the clarification and amplification of grammatical matters intended for English-speaking students of Albanian.  With introduction to the history of the language. (24147) £40.00

204.  NEWMAN, Bernard. Albanian Journey. London: Pitman, (1938). First edition. Small 8vo., 96pp., b/w illus., sketch map.  Hardback. V. G.
Tour of Albania in 1930s visitingShkodra, Kruja, Tirana, Durrës, Elbasan, Korça, Berat, Vlora and Gijrokastra. (24148)          £20.00

205.  ETHERTON, Lieut. Colonel P.T., ALLEN, A. Dunscombe. Through Europe and the Balkans.  The Record of a Motor Rour. London: Cassell, 1928. First edition. Orig. green cloth, x+308pp., maps to e.ps., very many b/w illustrations (all present).  Nice, tight, bright copy. Hardback. V. G.
Motoring from London, through France and Northern Italy, Hungary, Serbia, Montenegro, Albania, Romania and back through Poland and Germany in 1920s. (24149)      £35.00