MARIJANA DWORSKI BOOKS        

 www.dworskibooks.com         info@dworskibooks.com

 (+44) (0) 1544 267 300 Skype: dworski.books


Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced search
 
Specialised Catalogues
AFRICA
ALBANIA
ALTAIC (TURKIC) LANGUAGES
AMERICAS - LANGUAGES, CULTURE, HISTORY
ART & ARCHITECTURE
ATLASES & MAPS
BALKANS
CAUCASUS, CENTRAL ASIA, SILK ROUTE & BEYOND
CELTICA
CENTRAL EUROPE
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
CLASSICS and ANCIENT WORLD
COOKERY
DICTIONARIES
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
FOLK CULTURE, LITERATURE, MUSIC, DANCE, COOKERY
HISTORY
LANGUAGE
LANGUAGE - ANTIQUARIAN & IMPORTANT
LINGUISTICS
LITERATURE
MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA
NEW ACQUISITIONS
OTHER
RELIGION
RUSSIA
RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE STUDIES
SLAVONIC STUDIES
SOUTHEAST ASIA, FAR EAST, PACIFIC
TRAVEL
URALIC LANGUAGES

Click Here to Browse all Categories
 
 


We are members of the Independent Booksellers' Network

 

 
 
 

ANON Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANON "Somerset Ways"
London
Simpkin Marshall with Great Western Railway, 1928, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Original cream wrappers, printed and decotated in red, somewhat discoloured from age, spine ends snagged, spine a little creased, fore-edges dusty. However, clean internally and tight. ; Guide book to Somerset. Not dated but presumed 1928. With folding map, sepia plates, index and advertisments. Published by Simpkin Marshall in conjunction with the Great Western Railway. ; 108pp pages 30448 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANON An English-Welsh Vocabulary, adapted for Tourists, Who may wish to make themselves understood by the inhabitants during their excursions in the principality; containing the exact mode of pronouncing the Welsh Alphabet also, a collection of useful and familiar phrases. Eleventh Edition.
Bangor
Nixon and Jarvis, 1880, Eleventh Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Original printed wrappers, 10cmx16cm, publishing date not given but late nineteenth century. No author given. A little mild damp spotting else very good. ; Printed by Nixon and Jarvis, Bangor's most prominent stationer's at the time. A little language guide aimed at those making the 'tour' of North Wales who ventured into "less frequented parts". With a distances table.; 63 pages 29068 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ANON. Burt's Swedish-English Dictionary in Two parts. Swedish-English, English- Swedish. new Edition. Revised and Enlarged. Burt's Svensk-Engelsk ordbok.
New York:
Burt., 1932, First Edition, Cloth Very Good 
n.d., insc. 1932. Small 8vo., full red cloth, gilt lettred and ruled, 300pp., 435pp., 2 columns. Spine ends just starting to fray but else a very attractive, clean and tight copy.; 300+435 pages 17026 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANON Dutch in Three Months.
London
Hugo's, 1965, First Edition, Paperback Good 
Light wear but clean and tight.; Not dated but probably 1960s reprint of rather earlier edition. With grammar, exercises with key, practical conversation, lists of verbs, Flemish supplement and pronunciation. ; Hugo's simplified system; 176pp pages 29213 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANON. Education in Ethiopia (Abyssinia) To-Day.
London:
Friends of Abyssinia League, nd nd, 1935, First Edition, Pamphlet Very Good 
8pp., compiled from information sent by the Ethiopian Minister of the Pen with the Ethiopian Minister of Education in Addis Ababa.; 8 pages 22276 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ANON Geography for Youth, or a, Plain and Easy Introduction to the Science of Geography, for the use of Young Gentlemen and Ladies: containing An Accurate Description of the several Parts of the known world. (and) Geog. Questions, and a Table of the Long. and Lat. of the most remarkable Places on the Terraqueous Globe. Illust. by Twelve Maps, on which are delineated the New Discoveries made by Com. BYRON, and the Capts. WALLIS, CARTERET, and COOK.
London
For W. Lowndes, 1797, Third Edition, Greatly Enlarged, Corrected and Improved, Hardcover Very Good 
Contemporary (possibly trade) full sheep, unlettered spine gilt-ruled in compartments, gilt dentelles to edges, [viii]+260pp.. 12 "maps" complete as called for in 'directions', complete table of Longitude and Latitude in back, lacking rear f.e.p. Spine head chipped, edges weak but holding, board edges much rubbed with a little usual scuffing to boards. Contemporary pencil annotations to endpapers. Small tear to first general map,internally otherwise very crisp, all copper engravings very good and free from damp spotting. A good copy. ; Frontis.folding map: "Correct Map of the World. Drawn from the Best Discoveries" by J. Prockter shows Cook's travels in the Endeavour and in the Resolution. 11 other copper engraved illustrations/maps: The Sphere, Positions of the Earth, Map of a Country ..., Europe, Ireland, Scotland, England, Asia, Africa, Africa from Cape Blanco, America. This is the Third Edition not the New Edition issued the same year with 17 maps. See McCorckle 128: 'A Carto-Bibliography of the Maps in 18th C. British and American Geography Books' by Barbara Backus McCorckle, 2009.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; [viii]+260pp. pages 28820 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANON Hello!. Liber xhepi Shqip-Anglisht (Me theksimin e duhur). (Albanian into English phrasebook)
Tirana
BOTA GRI, 1996, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Landscape format, 14cmx10cm. Very light wear. Bright, clean and tight. ; Intended for Albanians learning English. Arranged thematically. ; 81pp pages 29209 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANON Hugo's Swedish in Three Months. An easy and rapid self-instructor.
London
1959, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. Neat owner name to endpaper. ; Simplified grammar, practical conversation. Imitated pronunciation. ; Hugo's Simplified System; 160pp pages 29289 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANON Irish-English / English-Irish Dictionary
Scotland
Geddes & Grosset Ltd, 2001, First Edition, Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; With 20,000 headwords.; 251 pages 30450 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ANON Kazakhstan. USSR. Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic.
Moscow
Novosti, 1955, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Ex Central Asian Research Centre with its stamp to title page and small label to spine, else very good. ; 11cmx16cm. 96pp., 56 b/w illus.. One of a series on the fifteen Soviet Socialist Republics. "Like the other fourteen republics of the Soviet Union, the Kazakh Soviet Sociaoist Republic is a sovereign Soviet socialist state of workers and peasants." ; 150 pages 25833 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANON. Latvia and Latvians.
London:
Central Board Daugavas Vanagi,, 1978, Wrappers Very Good 
Covering all aspects: geography, history, Independence, German Occupation, diaspora. 47pp., map, bibliiography. Small tear to outer cover. 24045 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANON. Mluvime.
Prague:
Statni pedagogicke nakladatelstvi.,, 1965, First Edition, Hardcover Good+ 
17cmx12cm., 695pp. Silk markers. Multi-lingual traveller's phrasebook in Czech Slovak Russian Polish Bulgarian Serbo-Croat Hungarian Romanian Albanian. Inner joint cracked else a good copy, clean text. 15690 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ANON Mosselprom. Preis-kurant. Pos'ilochnogo Byuro
Moscow Moskva:
Mosselprom, 1929, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
May lack one more page?? ; 12.5x17cm., brown paper wrapper, printed in red and black, constructivist design. Price lists. ; 14 pages 26344 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 anon. Mots Grands et Petit [Subtitle]: French crossword book
London:
Mary Glasgow Publications,, 1972, First Edition, Paperback Good+ 
28pp booklet containing one crossword per page and four pages of answers at the end. None of the crosswords has been done. 19598 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANON. Pochtov'iye Marki SSSR (Postal stamps of the Soviet Union).
Moscow Moskva:
Glavnaya filatelistiheskaya Kontora,, 1958, Hardcover Very Good 
b/w in text illus. 15725 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ANON. Researching Language and Literacy in Social Context.
Avon:
Open University. Multilingual Matters,, 1994, Paperback Very Good 
xiv+229pp. 17918 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ANON Servia (Serbia)
London
Gale & Polden, 1907, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Lacks upper cover, a little rusting to staples, title page marked but clean and tight. ; Unusual. Brief history and description of contemporary Serbia with many tables. Arranged in 6 chapters: Ethnography, Population, History, Educational Condition - Literature, State Organisation, Produce: Export & Import. Not in Kerner, Horecky, Holton, or Widener. From the library of Lady Sybil Stewart. ; 54pp pages 29160 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ANON The Colonial Office List Map Supplement
London
H.M.S.O., 1948, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Original red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. 39 folding coloured maps. Neat woner name neatly to f.e.p.. Binding just very slightly cocked (from storage perhaps), maps in excellent condition. Appear unopened, all folded correctly with no tears. ; Supplement to Colonial Office list but published separately. Appears to be only edition whereas the lists came out more frequently. ; 39 pages 29411 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anon. Letters Welsh The Modern English-Welsh Letter Writer for the use of Ladies and Gentlemen. Y Llythyr ysgrifydd seisonig a Chymraeg at Wasanaeth Boneddigion.
Wrexham:
Hughes., 1860, First Edition, Original Cloth Good 
Not dated but c. 1860s, gilt lettered boards, 160pp. A little sprung, corners bumped, tear to chalk paper endpaper, text clean, ; Bi-lingual text with English letter on one side and Welsh equivalent on other. Lovely examples of handwritten letters in both Welsh and English. A fascinating example of social history with letters from or regarding servants, lovers, the breaved, the affianced ; 160pp pages 27349 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ANON The Teach Yourself Russian Phrase Book
London
Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper price-clipped and a little chipped at edges ; A very interesting edition published in 1949. A map of Russian is given on the endpapers, while the dust-wrapper notes: "Russian has now become a language of the very first importance ...) and phrases pertaining to conversation in the services include "I was a prisoner of war, he is demobilised, I am invalided out). ; 144 pages 28678 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ANON on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
ANON on Antiquarius.com
ANON on Archwaysbooks.com
ANON on Bagbooks.com
ANON on Bbrownandassoc.net
ANON on Beckhambooks.com
ANON on Clentbooks.co.uk
ANON on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
ANON on Covertocoverbooks.ca
ANON on Dragonsheadbooks.com
ANON on Elpinarillobooks.com
ANON on Eurolibros.com
ANON on Film-tvtieins.com
ANON on Georgejefferybooks.com
ANON on Goodwillbooks.com
ANON on Gothicabooks.com
ANON on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
ANON on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
ANON on Johnbalebooks.com
ANON on Kbookscanada.com
ANON on Kellybooks.net
ANON on Ladylisabooks.com
ANON on Marchhousebooks.com
ANON on Mixdbooks.net
ANON on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
ANON on Musicbythescore.co.uk
ANON on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
ANON on Paulfosterbooks.com
ANON on Peakirkbooks.com
ANON on Pendleburys.com
ANON on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
ANON on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
ANON on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
ANON on Robertsbookshop.com
ANON on Rwmilitarybooks.com
ANON on Schoonerbooks.com
ANON on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
ANON on Studiobookshop.co.uk
ANON on Swantradingcompany.com
ANON on Tenbestbooks.com
ANON on Thedustjacket.biz
ANON on Therobbinn.co.uk
ANON on Uncommonbooksonline.com
ANON on Wheenobooks.com
ANON on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dworskibooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com