|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
CARTER, Hazel & KAHARI, G. P.. Kuverenga Chishóna. An Introductory Shona Reader with grammatical sketch. Part I: Passages, translations and vocabulary. Part II: A Short grammar of Shona, annotations to passages and bibliography. London School of Oriental & African Studies, 1979, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ Original two volume SOAS publication, reproduced manuscript, bound. Tall quarto. In very good condition, clean and tight. ; quarto; 233 pages 30815 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
CARTWRIGHT, B. O.. (A Baxendall) A Siamese-English Dictionary. London and Bangkok Luzac & Co. (Printed at Printed at "The American Presby., Mission Press), 1907, First Edition, Hardback Good Published in Thailand. In original bright red half leather binding, red buckram boards, gilt lettered and ruled spine. Later (?) thumb-indexing (in cloth) of Thai letters. Inferior quality paper and binding, a little cocked, a little dusty. Two inch tear and some bruising to spine head but generally a 'good' copy. Photographs can be provided. ; Printed at "The American Presby., Mission Press", Bangkok. The author was Exhibitioner of King's College, Cambridge. Assistant Master Suan Kualp English School, Bangkok. See Zaunmüller 349. Not in Dalby. Inscribed : A. Baxandall, Sangarun, Bush Lane, Bangkok. ; 731pp pages 30671 Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
CATONE, Nicola. Grammatica Neoellenica. Rome Roma: Edizioni dell'Ateneo,, 1960, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A descriptive grammar of Modern Greek in Italian. 183pp. small nick to dust-wrapper else in excellent condition. 25128 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
CAWTE, E. C., HELM, Alex, PEACOCK, N. English Ritual Drama. A Geographical Index. London Univeristy of London for the Folklore Society, 1967, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A good copy in original dust-wrapper. Fore-edges dusty, owner insc. to fep. A good, tight copy in a nice dust-wrapper.; With examples of texts and long bibliography. ; The Folklore Society. ; 132 pages 28699 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
CAZACU, Boris et al A Course in Contemporary Romanian. An Introduction to the Study of Romanian. Bucharest: Editura Didactica, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A good, clean, tight copy. Usual 'Romanian' cloth, boards and fore-edges a little discoloured from age but a good copy. Published 1969 (not 1939 as has often been misread). Editor's presentation copy. ; With b/w and one colour plate. An excellent, comprehensive grammar, adapted from the French version. A recommended introduction to the language. ; 563pp pages 30930 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
CAZACU, Boris et al A Course in Contemporary Romanian. An Introduction to the Study of Romanian. Bucharest: Editura Didactica, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A good, clean, tight copy. Usual 'Romanian' cloth, fore-edges very damp spotted and boards rather discoloured from age but a good, tight copy. Published 1969 (not 1939 as has often been misread). ; With b/w plates and one colour. An excellent, comprehensive grammar, adapted from the French version. Recommended introduction to the language. ; 563pp pages 30941 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
CAZACU, Boris et al A Course in Contemporary Romanian. An Introduction to the Study of Romanian. Bucharest: Editura Didactica, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A good, clean, tight copy. Usual 'Romanian' cloth, fore-edges and boards a little discoloured from age but a very good copy. Published 1969 (not 1939 as has often been misread). ; With b/w plates and one colour. An excellent, comprehensive grammar, adapted from the French version. Recommended introduction to the language. ; 563pp pages 30940 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
CENSE, A. A., and UHLENBECK, E. M. Critical Survey of Studies on the Languages of Borneo.
S-Gravenhage - Martinus nijhoff., 1958, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 1958 Wrappers, 82pp., plate to frontis., fldg map to rear, V.G.; 82 pages 12936 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
CESARESCO, Countess Evelyn Martinengo. (Introduction). A Sheaf of Greek Folk-Songs. Gleaned by an Old Philhellene. Oxford: Basil Blackwell,, 1922, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small 8vo., paper covered boards, paper labels to spine and upper board, dust-wrapper, xxxii+78pp., [i page Blackwell list]. Book in excellent unopened (uncut) condition, dust wrapper chipped and a little foxed but a very good copy. 17192 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
CHADWICK, H. Munro. The Nationalities of Europe & the Growth of National Ideologies. Cambridge: CUP,, 1945, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket viii+209pp., fldg. linguistic map,d.w. Edges dusty, d.w. a little age soiled, spine ends bumped, war economy paper but a good, clean tight, copy. 20550 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
CHADWICK, H. Munro. The Nationalities of Europe and the Growth of National Ideologies. Cambridge: University Press,, 1966, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nationality and Language, Languages of Europe, Nation and Kingdom, Feeling of Kinship, Calims to Domination, Yesterday and Tomorrow. With linguistic map of Europe. viii+210pp., map. 24385 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
CHAGIN, P. I. Illus. by Kustodiev Krasnaya Panorama. (The Red Gazette) Leningrad Krasnaya Gazeta, 1927, First Edition, Magazine Very Good Illustrated by B. M. Kustodiev Issue no. 1404; Illustrations by B. M Kustodiev amongst others, cover probably by Kustodiev. "A painter of portraits, views and still-lifes which mostly expressed an extraordinary fecundity of colour, fruit and human activity .." John Milner 239-241. Krasnaya Panorama published by the Bolshevik organ Krasnaya Gazeta (The Red Gazette).RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original editions: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 26 pages 26363 Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
CHAKALOV, G., LIAKOV, Il, STANKOV, Zdr. B'lgarsko-Angliiski rechnik. Bulgarian into English Dictionary Sofia: Nauka i Izkustvo, 1961, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Covers a little marked but a sound, tight copy, unusually good quality paper.; One of the best standard large Bulgarian into English dictionaries.; Quarto; 982 pages 27926 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
CHAMBERS, J. K. & TRUDGILL, Peter Dialectology. Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1980, First Edition, Paperback Good+ Edges darkened, top edge dusty, owner name to fep, signs of use but clean and tight. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 232 pages 28732 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
CHAMBERS, J. K. & TRUDGILL, Peter Dialectology. Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1980, First Edition, Paperback Very Good Clean and tight. A very nice bright copy almost as new. Spine sunned, owner name neatly inside cover. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 232 pages 29996 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
CHAMBERS, J. K. & TRUDGILL, Peter Dialectology. Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1980, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket A good copy in original dust-wrapper. Spine sunned, very slightly sprung, top edge dusty. Very occasional neat pencil underscoring. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists. With maps and tables.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 218pp pages 29997 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
CHANG, Raymond. CHANG, Margaret Scrogin. Speaking of Chinese. Oxford Blackwell, 1980, 1st Edition Revised, Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper, as new with just some foxing to fore-edges. Unused.; An introduction to the facts about Chinese: its origins, linguistic features, sociolinguistic aspects, romanization, the language system and generally how Chinese meets the domestic, social and technical needs of its speakers. ; The Language Library; 208 pages 27711 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
CHANG, Raymond. CHANG, Margaret Scrogin. Speaking of Chinese Oxford Blackwell, 1980, 1st Edition Revised, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; an introduction to the facts about Chinese: its origins, linguistic features, sociolinguistic aspects, romanization, the language system and generally how Chinese meets the domestic, social and technical needs of its speakers. ; The Language Library; 208 pages 27530 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
CHEGODAEV, A. D.. Knizhnaya i stankovaya grafika za 15 let. (Book and Mounted Graphics of the Last 15 Years). Biblioteka Zhurnal Iskusstvo. Moscow OGIZ - IZOGIZ, 1933, First Edition, Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Lebedev, Favorski, Shterenberg et al A very nice bright copy, just faint marking to upper cover. 10cmx13cm, covers printed in red and black, c. 30 b/w plates (complete) ; Illustrated by: Pavlov, Konashevich, Kravchenko, Nivinski, Chernishev, Gerasimov, Kuprianov, Lebedev, Favorski, Shterenberg, Deinika et al. An invaluable source of reference. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original edition: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 126 pages 26041 Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
CHENG, S.G., de MADRIAGA, S. et al The New Europe. "Pour la Victoire Intégrale" The New Europe. Secret Diplomacy. London: Constable, 1918, Journal Very Good Orig. printed wrappers.; 21st March 1918. Other contributions include Playing with Austria, Russia out of Focus, Japanese Intervention by S. G. Cheng, The Danger of Militarism in Spain by S de Madriaga, Mr Dmowski's Army joins the Germans, Behind the Scenes at Brest-Litovsk, The Russian Peace Treaty, The Roumanian Peace Treaty. ; No. 75. 25572 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
CHEYNE, T. K. The Book of Psalms: Translated from a revised text with notes and introduction. In place of a second edition of an earlier work (1888) by the same author. In two volumes . London: Kegan Paul,Trench &Trübner,, 1904, First thus edition, Hardcover Very Good Two vols., original cloth, gilt, lxxx+336pp., 246pp. Pages rough cut, fore-edges a little dusty but a very good, tight set. Heavy set, please enquire about postal charges before ordering. 21521 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
CHIBISOVA, O. I., and KOZIAR, L. A. (Eds.). English-Russian Biological Dictionary. About 60,000 terms. Fourth edition. Oxford: Pergamon Press, Oxford,, 1979, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket viii+732pp., 2 columns,. 11474 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
CHILDREN’S WATERCOLOUR BOOK. Une Leçon a’Aquarelle. Le Pain. Paris Bourgeois Ainé,, 1900, First Edition, Paperback Very Good n.d. (1900s) Landscape, original colour printed wrappers, 16pp., ads. inside cover, coloured example picture with duplicate uncoloured. Small crease to spine head, slight dog-ear to lower corner, faintly age-darkened, V. G. ; A very pretty unused example of a turn-of-the-century French children’s painting book. ; 16 pages 14994 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
CHINA. Folk Tales from China. First Series, Second Series, Third Series, Fourth Series, Fifth Series. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1959 - 1962, 1962, Hardcover Very Good Over 60 folk tales from the various peoples of China and Tibet including Mongolian, Nung, Han, Chuang, Uighur and Tibetan. 5 vols., cloth backed pictorial boards in uniformly decorated pastel colours. B/w and half tone illustrations. A lovely set in excellent condition. Mixed edition; some first and some second. Binding is Cloth backed boards. 20931 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
CHINESE. Times Chinese-English Dictionary.
I B D Ltd,, 1990, Reprint, Paperback Very Good This book is an adaptation of The Chinese-English Dictionary. The original edition, published in 1979, was compiled and edited by the Beijing Foreign Languages Institute. Over fifty specialists, both Chinese and non-Chinese, took plart in this lexicographical work of unprecedented dimensions. xxviii+564pp. 21567 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
CHOMSKY, Noam & HALLE, M. The Sound Pattern of English New York Harper and Row, 1968, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in As New dust jacket This copy, true first edition, Harper and Row, New York, xiv+470pp.. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper, dust-wrapper covered very neatly in Mylar (not removable). Almost as new. Clean, bright and tight. Small neat owner inscription to f.e.p.. ; Studies in Language. Noam Chomsky and Morris Halle, Editors.; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; xiv+470pp pages 29592 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Christian, Morgenstern The Gallows Songs. Translated and with an Introduction by Max Knight. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1966, Reprint, Paperback Very Good Covers yellowing, fore-edges just mildly discoloured but a good, tight clean copy. ; "A masterpiece of the translator's art". "An amazingly good job of rewording Morgenstern's puns, idioms, neologisms, making English lines dance to the metrics of the German." ; 236 pages 25379 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
CHUKOVSKY, Kornei (text), KONASHEVICH, V. (illus.) The Telephone Moscow Progress Company, N.D., First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Konashevich c. 1960s, in excellent condition.; Very attractive children's book illustrated by prolific artist Vladimir Konashevich. He worked mainly in watercolour and lithograph. See our CHILDREN'S BOOKS catalogue for more children's books in Russian and Central Asian languages. ; 16 pages 26321 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
CHUMICHEV, D. A. (Mongolia) Mongol'skaia Narodnaia Respublika. 1:3000000 Moscow GugkMg SSSR, 1966, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Ex Central Asian Research Centre with its stamps inside cover, map clean.; Map of Mongolia published during Soviet period. Printed paper-covered boards, large folding coloured map, 23pp place-name index, published by the Head Office of Geodesy & Cartography, Ministry of Geology, USSR. 25657 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|