MARIJANA DWORSKI BOOKS        

 www.dworskibooks.com         info@dworskibooks.com

 (+44) (0) 1544 267 300 Skype: dworski.books


Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced search
 
 
Specialised Catalogues
AFRICA
ALBANIA
ALTAIC LANGUAGES
AMERICAS
ART & ARCHITECTURE
ATLASES & MAPS
BALKANS
BRITAIN
CELTICA
CENTRAL ASIA & CAUCASUS
CENTRAL EUROPE
CHILDREN'S
CLASSICS & ANCIENT WORLD
COOKERY
DICTIONARIES
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
FOLK CULTURE, LITERATURE, MUSIC, DANCE, COOKERY
FOLK CULTURE, MUSIC, DANCE
GERMANIC LANGUAGES
HISTORY
HORTICULTURE
LANGUAGE
LINGUISTICS
LITERATURE
MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA
NATURAL HISTORY
NEW ACQUISITIONS
OTHER
REFERENCE
RELIGION
ROMANCE LANGUAGES
RUSSIA
RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE
SLAVONIC LANGUAGES
TRAVEL
URALIC LANGUAGES

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


We are members of the Independent Booksellers' Network

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 CARTER, Hazel & KAHARI, G. P.. Kuverenga Chishóna. An Introductory Shona Reader with grammatical sketch. Part I: Passages, translations and vocabulary. Part II: A Short grammar of Shona, annotations to passages and bibliography.
London
School of Oriental & African Studies, 1979, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
Original two volume SOAS publication, reproduced manuscript, bound. Tall quarto. In very good condition, clean and tight. ; quarto; 233 pages 30815 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 CARTER, Herbert S. Wha’s Ma’r wi’ Poole? And other Conversational Scraps. Overheard on Constitution Hill. (Second edition).
Poole:
J. Looker,,, 1926, Paperback Very Good 
1926 Small 8vo., 10cmx17cm., wrappers, 71pp., b/w photographs. Covers a little marked but generally V. G. 11979 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 CARTIANU, Ana, LEVITCHI, Leon et al A Course in Modern Rumanian. (Romanian).
Bucharest:
Publishing House for Scientific Books,, 1958, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Half-tone illustrated. Old fashioned but still a sturdy introduction to the language. In 32 lessons with grammar summary and Romanian into English vocabulary. ; 379 pages 30942 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 CARTIER, alice. Les verbes résultatifs en chinois moderne. Collection linguistique LXVI.

Klincksieck, Paris., 1972, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
1972 Wrappers, 245pp., a very good copy. V. G.; 245 pages 13962 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 CARTWRIGHT, B. O.. (A Baxendall) A Siamese-English Dictionary.
London and Bangkok
Luzac & Co. (Printed at Printed at "The American Presby., Mission Press), 1907, First Edition, Hardback Good 
Published in Thailand. In original bright red half leather binding, red buckram boards, gilt lettered and ruled spine. Later (?) thumb-indexing (in cloth) of Thai letters. Inferior quality paper and binding, a little cocked, a little dusty. Two inch tear and some bruising to spine head but generally a 'good' copy. Photographs can be provided. ; Printed at "The American Presby., Mission Press", Bangkok. The author was Exhibitioner of King's College, Cambridge. Assistant Master Suan Kualp English School, Bangkok. See Zaunmüller 349. Not in Dalby. Inscribed : A. Baxandall, Sangarun, Bush Lane, Bangkok. ; 731pp pages 30671 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 CASSOLA, Albert M. Maltese in Easy Stages. Grammar for Beginners with exercises, a glossary, vocabulary and a key. Fifth edition.

Valetta., 1950, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Not dated; n.d. Wrappers, 76pp., V. G.; 76 pages 8430 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 CASTLE, Corazon Salvacion How to Speak, Read & WriteTagalog. Volume 1.
London
Castle Publications, 1993, Reprint, Paperback Good+ 
Clean and tight. Very light wear. ; 245pp pages 30211 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Catach, Nina (Ed.) L'Orthographie en Débat. Dossiers pour un Changement. Avec la liste complète des mots rectifiés.
Paris
Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1991, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Upper cover a little creased but a good, clean, tight copy. ; From the library of Cristofr Upward. With many related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 304 pages 26300 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 CATONE, Nicola. Grammatica Neoellenica.
Rome Roma:
Edizioni dell'Ateneo,, 1960, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A descriptive grammar of Modern Greek in Italian. 183pp. small nick to dust-wrapper else in excellent condition. 25128 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 CATULLUS. Trans. by F. W. Cornish. The Poems of Gaius Valerius Catullus. Catullus. Tibullus. Pervigilium Veneris Loeb Classical Library
London:
Heinemann,, 1968, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bi-lingual Latin and English. Small 8vo., xiv+380pp+8pp publisher's list, red cloth, gilt, very good condition. Owner's neat insc. to f.e.p.; xiv+380pp+8pp pages 29756 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 CAVENDISH Richard. King Arthur and the Grail.
London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, 1978, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscription on front endpapers. Price clipped. Contains five Arthurian family trees. 229pp.; Signed by Author(s) 18746 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 CAWTE, E. C., HELM, Alex, PEACOCK, N. English Ritual Drama. A Geographical Index.
London
Univeristy of London for the Folklore Society, 1967, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A good copy in original dust-wrapper. Fore-edges dusty, owner insc. to fep. A good, tight copy in a nice dust-wrapper.; With examples of texts and long bibliography. ; The Folklore Society. ; 132 pages 28699 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 CAZACU, Boris et al A Course in Contemporary Romanian. An Introduction to the Study of Romanian.
Bucharest:
Editura Didactica, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A good, clean, tight copy. Usual 'Romanian' cloth, boards and fore-edges a little discoloured from age but a good copy. Published 1969 (not 1939 as has often been misread). Editor's presentation copy. ; With b/w and one colour plate. An excellent, comprehensive grammar, adapted from the French version. A recommended introduction to the language. ; 563pp pages 30930 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 CAZACU, Boris et al A Course in Contemporary Romanian. An Introduction to the Study of Romanian.
Bucharest:
Editura Didactica, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A good, clean, tight copy. Usual 'Romanian' cloth, fore-edges very damp spotted and boards rather discoloured from age but a good, tight copy. Published 1969 (not 1939 as has often been misread). ; With b/w plates and one colour. An excellent, comprehensive grammar, adapted from the French version. Recommended introduction to the language. ; 563pp pages 30941 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 CAZACU, Boris et al A Course in Contemporary Romanian. An Introduction to the Study of Romanian.
Bucharest:
Editura Didactica, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A good, clean, tight copy. Usual 'Romanian' cloth, fore-edges and boards a little discoloured from age but a very good copy. Published 1969 (not 1939 as has often been misread). ; With b/w plates and one colour. An excellent, comprehensive grammar, adapted from the French version. Recommended introduction to the language. ; 563pp pages 30940 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 CAZEAUX, Jacques. La Trame et la Chaïne ou les Structures littéraires et l'Exégèse dans cinq des Traités de Philon d'Alexandrie. Philo of Alexandria
Leiden:
Brill,, 1983, First thus edition, Hardcover Very Good 
xiii+620pp. Philo of Alexandria ; xiii+620pp. pages 21496 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 CECH, Jan and MELLON, J. E.. (Preface by Wickham Steed) Czechoslovakia. Land of Dream and Enterprise.
London
Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign Affairs,, 1944, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Original cloth, folding map, b/w illus. throughout. A very good copy of the first edition (i.e. not Book Club) and unusually in dust-wrapper (price-clipped).; Published by the Czechoslovak Government in Exile. High quality photography and great diversity of subject matter. ; 184pp pages 31097 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 CECH, Jan and MELLON, J. E.. (Wickham Steed. Pref..) Czechoslovakia. Land of Dream and Enterprise.
London
Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign Affairs,, 1944, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Original cloth, folding map, b/w illus. throughout.; Published in exile.; 184pp pages 28336 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Cefec, E. The Whole of Esperanto. The words of Esperanto and the means of learning it without lessons, by reading a little story. For a penny.
London
Internacia Propagandejo Esperantista, N.D., First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Not dated, early 20th century, pocket sized booklet, 8cmx12cm. ; 24 pages 25861 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 CENSE, A. A., and UHLENBECK, E. M. Critical Survey of Studies on the Languages of Borneo.

S-Gravenhage - Martinus nijhoff., 1958, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
1958 Wrappers, 82pp., plate to frontis., fldg map to rear, V.G.; 82 pages 12936 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 CENTRAL EUROPE, WARTIME BUDAPEST, 1944 (1:250,000) Area of coverage extends from 18° 20'E to 20° 20'E, and from 47° N to 48° N
London
Prepared by the Geographical Section, General Staff. Published by the UK War Office., 1944, First Edition, Map Very Good 
Coloured map (Sheet Q48) with woodland shown in green. Topographic contours with minimum interval of 100m. Overprinted with Danube Zone Grid in the east and with Nord de Guerre Zone grid in the west. Czech and Hungarian glossaries in side panel. ; 1 pages 25548 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 CERMELJ, Dr. Lavo (trans. F. S. Copeland). Life-and-Death Struggle of a National Minority. The Jugoslavs in Italy. Second Edition.
Ljubljana:
Tiskara Ljudske Pravice, 1945, Second Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Original printed wrappers, 219pp., fldg. map. A very nice copy.; Important work on the history of Slovenia during and after WWII. ; 219 pages 15413 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 CERMELJ, Dr. Lavo (trans. F. S. Copeland). Life-and-Death Struggle of a National Minority. The Jugoslavs in Italy. Second Edition.
Ljubljana:
Tiskara Ljudske Pravice, 1945, Second Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Original printed wrappers, 219pp., fldg. map. A very nice copy.; Important work on the history of the Slovene people and those Slavs living in the Julian March during and after WWII. ; 219 pages 31105 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Cerna, Iva & Machalek, Jolana Beginner's Czech with 2 audio CDs.
New York
Hippocrene Books Inc, 2006, First Edition, Paperback New 
New. 2 companion CDs enclosed ; Beginner's Czech with 2 audio CDs.; Hippocrene Beginner's Series; 167 pages 27708 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Cerna, Iva & Machalek, Jolana Beginner's Czech.
New York
Hippocrene Books Inc, 1998, Reprint, Paperback Good+ 
Light wear but a good, clean copy.; Beginner's Czech; Hippocrene Beginner's Series; 167 pages 28118 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Cervantes (Miguel Herrero Garcia, Ed.) Entremeses Edicion, prologo y notas de Miguel Herrero Garcia
Madrid:
Espasa-Calpe, 1973, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice copy.; 'Entremeses' with notes and introduction. Entire text in Spanish.; 243pp.. pages 26895 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Cesarani, David Justice Delayed How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

Phoenix, 2001, Reprint, Paperback New 
336 pages 25782 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 CESARESCO, Countess Evelyn Martinengo. (Introduction). A Sheaf of Greek Folk-Songs. Gleaned by an Old Philhellene.
Oxford:
Basil Blackwell,, 1922, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small 8vo., paper covered boards, paper labels to spine and upper board, dust-wrapper, xxxii+78pp., [i page Blackwell list]. Book in excellent unopened (uncut) condition, dust wrapper chipped and a little foxed but a very good copy. 17192 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 CESARO, Antonio L'arabo parlato a Tripoli (Arabic as spoken in Tripoli) Grammatica, Esercizi, Testi Vari
Milan Milano:
Mondadori, 1939, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Decorated card covers. A little dusty and darkened by age, some damp spotting to prelims and end matter but a good, clean tight copy. ; Interesting period piece of Italian colonial history. ; Grammatiche e Lessici delle Lingue dell'Africa Italiana.; 292pp pages 30824 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 CH'EN, Ta-tuan, LINK, Perry et al Chinese Primer. Notes and Exercises. (PinYin)
Cambridge, Mass.
Harvard University Press, 1989, First Edition, Paperback Good 
Ex library copy, a little grubby at fore-edges but text clean, tight and generally sound. ; Chinese Primer. Notes and Exercises. (PinYin); Ex-Library; 4to; 255 pages 29245 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 CHADWICK, H. Munro. The Study of Anglo-Saxon.
Cambridge
Heffer, Cambridge,, 1941, Hardcover Good 
1941 Public lib binding, xii+78pp., G. 5287 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 CHADWICK, H. Munro. The Nationalities of Europe & the Growth of National Ideologies.
Cambridge:
CUP,, 1945, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
viii+209pp., fldg. linguistic map,d.w. Edges dusty, d.w. a little age soiled, spine ends bumped, war economy paper but a good, clean tight, copy. 20550 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 CHADWICK, H. Munro. The Nationalities of Europe and the Growth of National Ideologies.
Cambridge:
University Press,, 1966, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Nationality and Language, Languages of Europe, Nation and Kingdom, Feeling of Kinship, Calims to Domination, Yesterday and Tomorrow. With linguistic map of Europe. viii+210pp., map. 24385 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 CHADWICK, N.K. The Beginnings of Russian History: An enquiry into Sources.

C.U.P.,, 1966, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1966 rpt. xi+180pp., d.w., b/w. plate, index, V.G. 14899 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 CHADWICK, Owen. The Christian Church in the Cold War.
London
Allen Lane, 1992, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Top edge dusty from storage however, new unused copy; Pelican History of the Church; 240 pages 27774 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 CHAFE, Wallace. Seneca Thanksgiving Rituals. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 183.
Washington and New York:
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington.,, 1961, Wrappers Good+ 
1961 Wrappers, 302pp., spine sunned and sl. bumped, internally very good.; 302 pages 13070 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 CHAGIN, P. I. Illus. by Kustodiev Krasnaya Panorama. (The Red Gazette)
Leningrad
Krasnaya Gazeta, 1927, First Edition, Magazine Very Good Illustrated by B. M. Kustodiev 
Issue no. 1404; Illustrations by B. M Kustodiev amongst others, cover probably by Kustodiev. "A painter of portraits, views and still-lifes which mostly expressed an extraordinary fecundity of colour, fruit and human activity .." John Milner 239-241. Krasnaya Panorama published by the Bolshevik organ Krasnaya Gazeta (The Red Gazette).RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original editions: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 26 pages 26363 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 CHAKALOV, G., LIAKOV, Il, STANKOV, Zdr. B'lgarsko-Angliiski rechnik. Bulgarian into English Dictionary
Sofia:
Nauka i Izkustvo, 1961, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Covers a little marked but a sound, tight copy, unusually good quality paper.; One of the best standard large Bulgarian into English dictionaries.; Quarto; 982 pages 27926 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Chakraborty, Shivani, ed. Read Well's Concise (English to Bengali) Dictionary (Illustrated).
New Delhi:
Read Well Publications, undated, 1970, First Edition, Hardcover As New 
331pp. Lower edge dusty.; 331 pages 20261 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Chamberlin, William Henry Japan over Asia. With Illustrations and Maps
London
Duckworth, 1938, Book Club Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Mild foxing consistent with age but a very nice copy.; Duckworth issued in 'Right' Book Club dust-wrapper. Illustrationed tables to endpaper, black and white plates.; 328 pages 25391 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Chambers, Chambers Czech Phrasebook

Chambers, 2006, Reprint, Paperback New 
192 pages; A practical, convenient and easy-to-use guide to Czech 27616 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Chambers, J. K. Sociolinguistic Theory Linguistic Variation and Its Social Significance
Oxford
Blackwell, 1994, First Edition, Hardback As New 
Language in Society; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 312 pages 30239 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 CHAMBERS, J. K. & TRUDGILL, Peter Dialectology.
Cambridge
Cambridge University Press, 1980, First Edition, Paperback Good+ 
Edges darkened, top edge dusty, owner name to fep, signs of use but clean and tight. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 232 pages 28732 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 CHAMBERS, J. K. & TRUDGILL, Peter Dialectology.
Cambridge
Cambridge University Press, 1980, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tight. A very nice bright copy almost as new. Spine sunned, owner name neatly inside cover. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 232 pages 29996 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 CHAMBERS, J. K. & TRUDGILL, Peter Dialectology.
Cambridge
Cambridge University Press, 1980, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
A good copy in original dust-wrapper. Spine sunned, very slightly sprung, top edge dusty. Very occasional neat pencil underscoring. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists. With maps and tables.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 218pp pages 29997 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 CHANCELLERIE DES OPÉRATIONS DE CRÉDIT Manuel du Porteur de Fonds Russes. Emprunts émis ou garantis par l'état et cotés a l'étranger: Imprimé par ordre de la chancellerie des opérations de crédit du ministère des finances de Russie.
St. Petersburg:
Trenké & Fusnot,, 1903, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
Original printed wrappers.144pp.. Almost as new.; Le présent manuel contient, sur les titres émis ou garantis par l'État et cotés a l'étranger, tous les renseignements pouvant être utiles aux porteurs de ces fonds. il comprend trois parties. Fonds d'État, émises par des compagnies de chemins de fer. III. Titres émis par des institutions gouvernementales et garantis d'une manière absolue par l'État. ; 144 pages 29157 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 CHANCELLERIE DES OPÉRATIONS DE CRÉDIT . Manuel du Porteur de Fonds Russes. Emprunts émis ou garantis par l'état et cotés a l'étranger. [Subtitle]: Imprimé par ordre de la chancellerie des opérations de crédit du ministère des finances de Russie.
St. Petersburg:
Trenké & Fusnot,, 1903, First Edition, Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Original printed wrappers.; Le présent manuel contient, sur les titres émis ou garantis par l'État et cotés a l'étranger, tous les renseignements pouvant être utiles aux porteurs de ces fonds. il comprend trois parties. Fonds d'État, émises par des compagnies de chemins de fer. III. Titres émis par des institutions gouvernementales et garantis d'une manière absolue par l'État. Orig. printed wrappers, 144pp.; 144 pages 23345 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 CHANDOLA, Anoop. A Systematic Translation of Hindi-Urdu into English. (The Devanagari).

Arizona., 1970, First Edition, Paperback Good+ 
1970 Quarto, wrappers, xii[ii]+365pp. Wrappers a little discoloured, V. G.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xii[ii]+365 pages 12183 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 CHANG, Raymond. CHANG, Margaret Scrogin. Speaking of Chinese.
Oxford
Blackwell, 1980, 1st Edition Revised, Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper, as new with just some foxing to fore-edges. Unused.; An introduction to the facts about Chinese: its origins, linguistic features, sociolinguistic aspects, romanization, the language system and generally how Chinese meets the domestic, social and technical needs of its speakers. ; The Language Library; 208 pages 27711 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 CHANG, Raymond. CHANG, Margaret Scrogin. Speaking of Chinese
Oxford
Blackwell, 1980, 1st Edition Revised, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; an introduction to the facts about Chinese: its origins, linguistic features, sociolinguistic aspects, romanization, the language system and generally how Chinese meets the domestic, social and technical needs of its speakers. ; The Language Library; 208 pages 27530 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 CHANG, Richard I. Read Chinese. Book II. Mirror Series A, No. 24.

Institute of Far Eastern Languages, Connecticut.,, 1962, Wrappers Very Good 
Wrappers, xiv+223pp., neat repair to front cover tear. G++. 13725 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 CHAO, T. C. Chinese Conversation in the National Language.

Lund Humphries and Co., London., Hardcover 
1947 8vo., cloth, vii+121pp., V.G. 13477 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 CHAO, Yuen Ren. Language and Symbolic Systems.

Cambridge University Press, 1968, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; 240 pages 30434 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 CHAPLIN, A. H. National Usages for the Entry of Names of Persons. A Survey. Provisional Edition. International Conference on Cataloguing Principles.
London:
I.C.C.P,, 1963, Wrappers Good+ 
Mimeographed MS, ii+70pp. Good, clean unused. 17901 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Charlesworth, Brian & Deborah Charlesworth Evolution A Very Short Introduction

OUP Oxford, 2003, First Edition, Paperback New 
Very Short Introductions; 0.4 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 160 pages 30231 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Charlwood, Don No Moon Tonight
London
Goodall Publications Ltd, 1990, Reprint, Paperback As New 
189 pages 27597 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Chase, Ling Song Collins Gem - Cantonese Phrasebook

Collins, 2007, First Edition, Paperback New 
0.63 x 4.57 x 3.23 Inches; 256 pages 30289 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Chaturvedi, M. and B.N. Tiwari. Shorter Hindi-English Dictionary.
Dehli:
South Asia Books,, 1999, Fifteenth Edition, Hardcover New 
(In script and Roman) 362pp., 2 columns. 24429 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Checkland, S.G. The Rise of Industrial Society in England, 1815-85
London
Longman Higher Education, 1971, Reprint; 5th impression, Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear but a good,clean tight copy.; Society & Economic History of English; 486 pages 25783 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 CHEGODAEV, A. D.. Knizhnaya i stankovaya grafika za 15 let. (Book and Mounted Graphics of the Last 15 Years). Biblioteka Zhurnal Iskusstvo.
Moscow
OGIZ - IZOGIZ, 1933, First Edition, Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Lebedev, Favorski, Shterenberg et al 
A very nice bright copy, just faint marking to upper cover. 10cmx13cm, covers printed in red and black, c. 30 b/w plates (complete) ; Illustrated by: Pavlov, Konashevich, Kravchenko, Nivinski, Chernishev, Gerasimov, Kuprianov, Lebedev, Favorski, Shterenberg, Deinika et al. An invaluable source of reference. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original edition: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 126 pages 26041 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 CHEKHOV, A. P. CHEHOV. (Ed. David Magarshack) DiaDia Vania. Uncle Vanya. Edited with an introduction, notes and a select vocabulary by David Magarshack.
Letchworth:
Bradda,, 1981, Reprint, Paperback As New 
Original cloth backed wrappers. A very nice bright, clean copy as new. ; 104pp pages 30345 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 CHEKHOV, A. P. CHEHOV. (Ed. Donald R. Hitchcock) Vishnev'ii Sad. the Cherry Orchard. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary by Donald R. Hitchcock
Letchworth:
Bradda,, 1983, Reprint, Paperback As New 
Original cloth backed wrappers. A very nice bright, clean copy as new. ; Giving stress marks and glossary. ; 129pp pages 30853 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 CHENG, S.G., de MADRIAGA, S. et al The New Europe. "Pour la Victoire Intégrale" The New Europe. Secret Diplomacy.
London:
Constable, 1918, Journal Very Good 
Orig. printed wrappers.; 21st March 1918. Other contributions include Playing with Austria, Russia out of Focus, Japanese Intervention by S. G. Cheng, The Danger of Militarism in Spain by S de Madriaga, Mr Dmowski's Army joins the Germans, Behind the Scenes at Brest-Litovsk, The Russian Peace Treaty, The Roumanian Peace Treaty. ; No. 75. 25572 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 CHERNOUKHIN, A. E. (Ed.). Russian-English Technical Dictionary. Russko Angliiskii Tehnicheskii Slovar'. [Subtitle]: Order of the Red Banner of Labour.
Moscow:
Military Publishing House USSR Ministry of Defence.,, 1971, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Russsian into English dictionary. 80,000 terms. Dust wrapper a little age soiled with damp mark to lower side else in very good condition. 24678 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 CHEW, John J. A Transformational Analysis of Modern Colloquial Japanese.
The Hague.:
Mouton,, 1973, Paperback Very Good 
1973 Lg. p.b., 156pp., index, bibliog., V.G.; 156 pages 13052 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 CHEYNE, T. K. The Book of Psalms: Translated from a revised text with notes and introduction. In place of a second edition of an earlier work (1888) by the same author. In two volumes .
London:
Kegan Paul,Trench &Trübner,, 1904, First thus edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Two vols., original cloth, gilt, lxxx+336pp., 246pp. Pages rough cut, fore-edges a little dusty but a very good, tight set. Heavy set, please enquire about postal charges before ordering. 21521 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 CHI, LI. Songs from the Yumen Oilfiedls.
Peking:
Foreign Languages Press,, 1957, Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
P/b., 49pp., dust-wrapper. In excellent condition. A fascinating piece of history. 17293 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 CHIBISOVA, O. I., and KOZIAR, L. A. (Eds.). English-Russian Biological Dictionary. About 60,000 terms. Fourth edition.
Oxford:
Pergamon Press, Oxford,, 1979, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
viii+732pp., 2 columns,. 11474 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 CHICHOUÈNE, Michael 40 Leçons pour parler russe' la méthode tout en un.

Langues pour tous, 1993, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; How to speak Russian in 40 lessons. For French speakers. ; 317pp pages 30984 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 CHILDREN’S WATERCOLOUR BOOK. Une Leçon a’Aquarelle. Le Pain.
Paris
Bourgeois Ainé,, 1900, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
n.d. (1900s) Landscape, original colour printed wrappers, 16pp., ads. inside cover, coloured example picture with duplicate uncoloured. Small crease to spine head, slight dog-ear to lower corner, faintly age-darkened, V. G. ; A very pretty unused example of a turn-of-the-century French children’s painting book. ; 16 pages 14994 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 CHINA. Folk Tales from China. First Series, Second Series, Third Series, Fourth Series, Fifth Series.
Peking:
Foreign Languages Press, 1959 - 1962, 1962, Hardcover Very Good 
Over 60 folk tales from the various peoples of China and Tibet including Mongolian, Nung, Han, Chuang, Uighur and Tibetan. 5 vols., cloth backed pictorial boards in uniformly decorated pastel colours. B/w and half tone illustrations. A lovely set in excellent condition. Mixed edition; some first and some second. Binding is Cloth backed boards. 20931 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 CHINESE CHARACTERS. A Conversion Table of Simplified Chinese Characters.
Connecticut.:
Far Eastern Publications, , nd nd, 1950, First Edition, Wrappers Very Good 
64pp., 5 columns, V.G.; 64 pages 13914 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 CHINESE DICTIONARY. Dictionary of Spoken Chinese Chinese to English, English to Chinese. Compiled by the Staff of The Institute of Far Eastern Languages. Yale Linguistic Series, 8.
Yale:
Yale University Press., 1966, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust-wrapper a little loose, light signs of age but a good copy. Heavy book. ; 1966 Quarto, xxxix+1071pp., d.w., V.G.; 4to ; xxxix+1071pp pages 26993 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 CHINESE. Speak Chinese (Revised). Lessons 1 - 6.
Connecticut.:
Institute of Far Eastern Languages,, 1955, Wrappers Very Good 
Wrappers, 90pp., VG. 17262 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 CHINESE. Vocabulary Builder. Eurotalk interactive.
Eurotalk:
2002, Paperback & CD Very Good 
CD-Rom, unopened. 19358 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 CHINESE. Times Chinese-English Dictionary.

I B D Ltd,, 1990, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
This book is an adaptation of The Chinese-English Dictionary. The original edition, published in 1979, was compiled and edited by the Beijing Foreign Languages Institute. Over fifty specialists, both Chinese and non-Chinese, took plart in this lexicographical work of unprecedented dimensions. xxviii+564pp. 21567 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Chisholm, Jane and Reymond, Anne Practise your French.

Scholastic, 1960, First Edition, Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Sue Stitt 
Light wear, spine creased, owner name to fep ; Designed by Kim Blundell. Additional illustrations by Neil Meacher and Martin Newton. ; 50 pages 26836 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 CHO, Seung-bog. A Phonological Study of Early Modern Japanese. On the Basis of the Korean Source-Materials. Vol. II. Analysis and Reconstruction of Early Modern Japanese Phonology.

Allmquist & Wiksell, Stockholm., 1970, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Small stain to spine else very good. ; xv+450 pages 30660 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Chomsky, Noam Peace in the Middle East
London
Fontana, 1975, First Edition, Hardback Very Good 
192 pages 30018 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 CHOMSKY, Noam & HALLE, M. The Sound Pattern of English
New York
Harper and Row, 1968, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in As New dust jacket 
This copy, true first edition, Harper and Row, New York, xiv+470pp.. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper, dust-wrapper covered very neatly in Mylar (not removable). Almost as new. Clean, bright and tight. Small neat owner inscription to f.e.p.. ; Studies in Language. Noam Chomsky and Morris Halle, Editors.; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; xiv+470pp pages 29592 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 CHOMSKY, Noam. Studies on Semantics in Generative Grammar. Second printing.

Mouton, The Hague.,, 1966, Paperback Very Good 
1966 rpt. Wrappers, 119pp., bibliog., V.G. 14995 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 CHOMSKY, Noam. Topics in the Theory of Generative Grammar.

Mouton, The Hague.,, 1966, Paperback Very Good 
1966 Wrappers, 95pp., bibliog., V.G. 14996 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Chopel, Norbu Say it in Tibetan. Conversations in Colloquial Tibetan
Dehli:
Paljor Publications, 1994, First Edition, Paperback New 
New.; Arranged by subject, with the English followed by the Tibetan transcribed both into Roman script and into Tibetan script. ; 129 pages 27642 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 CHOQUETTE, Gilbert. Au Loin l’Espoir. Poèmes.
Montreal
By the author, Montreal., 1958, First Edition, Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
1958 Wrappers, 49pp., near fine. One of 400 copies, presentation copy to Madam J Mason.; 49 pages; Signed by Author(s) 11083 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Chou, Chih-p'ing & Chao, Der-lin & Chiang, Joanne Advanced Reader of Modern Chinese. In two volumes: China's Own Critics: Volume I: Text: Volume II: Vocabulary & Sentence Patterns.
Princeton
Princeton University Press, 1993, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
2 paperback volumes, near new but one small scribble inside back cover. ; 4to ; xi+202pp., 183pp.. pages 26990 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 CHOUDHRY, P. C.. (BHATTACHARYYA, D. K.. rvsd & enl.) Anglo Assamese Dictionary with Pronunciation in Assamese Language. (English into Assamese).
New Dehli:
Allora, 1980, First Edition, Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
A very good bright copy as new in dust-wrapper but low quality paper and printing. However, very legible. Date not given, c. 1970s-1980s. ; Containing Approx. 35,000 words. English into Assamese only. Indo-Aryan language spoken in Assam, North east India. Uses Assamese script (variant of Eastern Nagari). ; 832pp pages 29627 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 CHRISTENSEN, Arthur Textes Ossètes recueillis par Arthur Christensen avec un vocabulaire
Copenhagen
Bianco Lunos, 1921, First Edition, Hardcover As New 
Text in French and Ossetian. ; 143pp pages 27265 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Christian, Morgenstern The Gallows Songs. Translated and with an Introduction by Max Knight.
Berkeley, CA:
University of California Press, 1966, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
Covers yellowing, fore-edges just mildly discoloured but a good, tight clean copy. ; "A masterpiece of the translator's art". "An amazingly good job of rewording Morgenstern's puns, idioms, neologisms, making English lines dance to the metrics of the German." ; 236 pages 25379 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Christian, Sonal Gujarati-English/English-Guajarati Dictionary and Phrasebook
New York
Hippocrene Books, 2004, First Edition, Hardback New 
New.; Hippocrene Dictionary & Phrasebook; 0.9 x 7.4 x 3.7 Inches; 270 pages 30080 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 CHU, Mai Ngoc Vietnamese Dictionary Vietnamese English/English Vietnamese
Malaysia:
Pelanduk Publications, 1997, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Light creasing to upper cover, clean and tight. 8.5cmx12.5cm. ; Useful little pocket dictionary. "A must for all who wish to learn Vietnamese through English" ; Pelanduk Pocket; 277 pages 26897 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 CHUKOVSKY, Kornei (text), KANEVSKY, A. (illus.) Wash 'em Clean. Translated from the Russian 'Moidod'ir by E Felgenhauer.
Moscow
Progress, 1963, First thus edition, Paperback Very Good 
Wrappers coming a little loose from stapled contents but a good, clean copy nevertheless. ; Colour illustrated throughout. See our CHILDREN'S BOOKS catalogue for more children's books in Russian and other languages.; 22 pages 26597 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 CHUKOVSKY, Kornei (text), KONASHEVICH, V. (illus.) The Telephone
Moscow
Progress Company, N.D., First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Konashevich 
c. 1960s, in excellent condition.; Very attractive children's book illustrated by prolific artist Vladimir Konashevich. He worked mainly in watercolour and lithograph. See our CHILDREN'S BOOKS catalogue for more children's books in Russian and Central Asian languages. ; 16 pages 26321 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 CHUMAKOV, C. (illus.), CHICHEVA, Iu (text) Russian Poster. "Budet Vse u Nas .."
Moscow
Panorama, 1991, First Edition, Poster As New 
Lubok style 1990s Russian poster. We have a framed version of this too, please enquire. ; 1 pages 26371 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 CHUMICHEV, D. A. (Mongolia) Mongol'skaia Narodnaia Respublika. 1:3000000
Moscow
GugkMg SSSR, 1966, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Ex Central Asian Research Centre with its stamps inside cover, map clean.; Map of Mongolia published during Soviet period. Printed paper-covered boards, large folding coloured map, 23pp place-name index, published by the Head Office of Geodesy & Cartography, Ministry of Geology, USSR. 25657 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 CHURCHWARD, C. Maxwell A New Fijian Grammar.
Suva
Government Press, 1973, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good 
Owner name to fep else very good.; Descriptive grammar. First published in 1941 ; 94pp pages 29928 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 CICERO, ; Intro: Powell, & trans: Niall Rudd The Republic and The Laws

Oxford Paperbacks, 1998, Reprint, Paperback As New 
A very nice bright copy almost as new. Clean, bright and tight. Neat owner name inside cover. ; Oxford World's Classics; 0.63 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 288 pages 30950 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 CICERO. Trans by E O Winstedt. Cicero. Letters to Atticus. Loeb Classical Library. (volume one of three)
London
Heinemann, 1962, Reprint, Hardback Very Good- 
Usual red cloth gilt. Spine sunned, mild foxing to top edge, occasional neat red underscoring up to page 84. ; Volume one of three.; x+496pp pages 29804 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 CICERO. Trans by L H G Greenwood. Cicero. The Verrine Orations I. Against Caecilius. Against Verres: Part One. Part Two, Books I and II. Loeb Classical Library
London
Heinemann, 1959, Reprint, Hardback Very Good 
Usual red cloth gilt. No dust-wrapper. Neat school library plate to fep. ; Volume one of two.; xxi+503pp pages 29792 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 CICERO. Trans by L H G Greenwood. Cicero. The Verrine Orations II. Against Verres: Part Two. Part Two, Books III and IV and V. Loeb Classical Library.
London
Heinemann, 1967, Reprint, Hardback Very Good 
Usual red cloth gilt. No dust-wrapper. Neat school library plate to fep. Shelf number (unobtrusive) to spine.; Volume two of two.; v+694pp pages 29803 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Cigar, Norman. Vojislav Kostunica and Serbia's Future.
London, United Kingdom:
Saqi Books,, 2001, Paperback As New 
120pp., index,. 16740 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dworskibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie