|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
CLARK, Charles Upson United Roumania with illustrations and maps. New York Dodd, Mead & Co, 1932, First Edition, Hardback Very Good+ Original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine and boards, portrait frontis (Carol II), many b/w plates, maps (tourist and military). No dust-wrapper, lettering to spine a trifle dulled, owner inscrpiption neatly erased however, a very nice bright, tight copy. ; Bibliography, apps., index. Horecky 1554 (1969): Based largely on the author's earlier (1922) "Greater Roumania", but substantially rewritten, this survey by a sympathetic observer is a combination of scholarly research and personal impressions. ; xiv+418pp pages 31086 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
CLARKE, H. D. B and HAMAMURA, Motoko Colloquial Japanese.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1998, Reprint, Paperback Very Good This copy 1998. A little light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy.; Twenty lessons with conversations based on common daily situations, vocabularies, grammar and exercises with key. For self-study. Accompanying cassette not present here. ; 1.1 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 337 pages 30928 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
CLEMENT, Alexis Learning Russian through Humor. New York Pitman Publishing, 1962, First Edition, Hardback Very Good Light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy.; 45 dialogues including jokes, humorous stories and anecdotes. B/w illustrations. Stresses marked, terms translated. ; iv+91pp pages 30374 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
CLOGG, Richard, and YANNOPOULOS, George. Greece Under Military Rule. London: Secker & Warburg, ,, 1972, Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Cloth, 272pp., ex pub lib., usual stamps, 8cm. cut to d.w., internally very good. 13349 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
CLYNE, Michael (Ed.). Community Languages. The Australian Experience. New York Cambridge, 1976, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1976 Quarto, wrappers, 244pp., publisher’s list, V. G.; Drawing on census data and other statistics, this book addrresses the current situation of community languages in Australia. There are at least 150 Aboriginal languages in Australia along with very many others as well as English. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages 27861 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
CLYNE, Michael (Ed.). Australia Talks: Essays on the Sociology of Australian Immigrant and Aboriginal Languages. . Canberra: Canberra,, 1976, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 244pp., publisher’s list, V. G.; Research in language in connection with: Social dialects, Stereotyping and 'Strine', Swearing and language of abuse, Creole, Standarization, Hebrew, Japanese women, German-Australian industy, Ethnic languages, Immigrants, Bi-lingualism, Aborignes and Native languages. ; Pacific Linguistics. Series D - No 23.; Large 8vo ; 244 pages 27860 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Coates, Richard Place Names of Hampshire
Batsford Ltd, 1989, First Edition, Hardback As New in As New dust jacket A very nice bright copy as new in dust-wrapper. Very inoffensive damp spotting to upper fore-edge. Unused. ; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 192 pages 30544 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
COCHRANE, J. D. Narrative of a pedestrian journey through Russia and Siberian Tartary from the frontiers of China to the Frozen Sea and Kamchatka . Constable's Miscellany, XXXVII. Cochrane's Journey II. Edinburgh: Constable,, 1829, New edition, Hardcover Good+ Original publisher's cloth, paper label to spine. 12 mo., (10cmx16cm.), 262pp. Second volume only.; Headings include: Ganal, Kamchatka Peninsula, Outchakan, Baikhal, Tchien, Kazan and Moscow. ; 262 pages 23744 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Coe, Michael D. & Stone, Mark van Reading the Maya Glyphs London Thames & Hudson, 2001, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket New in dust-wrapper.; "..best single introduction". Beautifully illustrated with glyphs throughout. ; 176 pages; This is a compact guide to enable the reading and comprehension of commonly encountered Classic Maya texts. Topics covered include the nature of the script, the intricate Maya calendar, dynastic and political texts, and aspects of the natural and supernatural world in which they lived. 29335 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
COKE, Richard. The Heart of the Middle East. London Thornton Butterworth,, 1925, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Original cloth, 3 maps, b/w plates. A very nice tight copy, spine sunned else in very good condition. ; Iraq in the 1920s with frontis. of King Feisal and other very interesting sepia photographs. ; 320pp pages 12116 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Colarusso, John Grammar of the Kabardian Language Alberta University of Calgary Press, 1992, First Edition, Paperback New New. Unused. 1992 first edition.; Including notes on ethnography and maps. ; xxi+232 pages; Kabardian is complex at every level. The language treated is not the literary standard, but Kabardian as it was found in texts & in the mouths of Kabardians. This book gives the reader an account of the syntax of this language. 29051 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Collins, Roger Early Medieval Europe, 300-1000 London Palgrave Macmillan, 1999, Second Edition, Paperback Very Good+ A very nice bright, clean copy almost as new with very light crease to lower cover.; Synoptic detailed account; Palgrave History of Europe; 1.26 x 8.58 x 5.43 Inches; 560 pages 30063 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
COMMON PRAYER. The Book of Common Prayer, And Adminsitration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; together With the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be Sung or Said in Churches. London: John Baskett, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Majesty, And by the assigns of Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Mills, deceas'd,, 1720, New edition, Hardcover Good+ Common Prayer etc. unpaginated, Select Psalms and Hymns with separate title also ruled in red, [i]xxi[i]+60pp. 22 pages of music with Scale on last page. 3 blanks. Upper board very weak but holding, leather to spine cracked, spine head chipped, somewhat rubbed, internal thumbing.; 12mo., contemporary red morocco, spine richly gilt in compartments, boards gilt ruled, floral gilt decoration, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers.Title and entire text printed in black and ruled in red, title double ruled. Hinder and Giles family trees to prelims.; 90 pages 24827 Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Comrie, Bernard (Ed.). The World's Major Languages. London: Croom Helm,, 1987, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket An excellent bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper a little loose, top fore-edge faintly marked but a very nice, bright, clean and tight copy. ; xiii+1025pp., language index, bibliography, maps. Arranged by language family, each section written by an internationally recognised expert. ; 1040 pages 29099 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Constantine, David J German Short Stories Deutsche Kurzgeshichten: Volume 2 London Penguin, 1992, First Edition, Paperback New New.; 8 stories from German 20th century literature. ; Penguin Parallel Text Series; 288 pages; Includes eight stories which offer a varied and representative collection of twentieth century German authors from a range of political and cultural backgrounds. This anthology is suitable for the German student of English as well as the English student of German. It reflects trends in German literature. 29338 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
CONWAY, Agnes Ethel. A Ride Through the Balkans (On Classic Ground with a Camera. With Introduction by Sir Martin Conway). London: Robert Scott,, 1917, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Ex-lib with bookplate (University of London Library) and small withdrawn ink stamp on inside cover;; Embraces Montenegro, Albania, Greece and Turkey. Small 8vo. 204pp., +4pp ads. light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt to spine. Many photographs & map. Embraces Montenegro, Albania, Greece and Turkey.; 204 pages 26856 Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
COOK, Albert S. A First Book in Old English Grammar, reader, notes, and vocabulary.
Ginn & Co., Ltd., London., 1921, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good 1921 rpt. xiv+330pp., V.G.; xiv+330 pages 9499 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Corbett, Greville G. & Fraser, Norman M. & McGlashan, Scott Heads in Grammatical Theory Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1993, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; "Contemporary linguistic theories distinguish the principal element of a phrase - the 'head' - from the subordinate elements it dominates. This pervasive grammatical concept has been used to describe and account for linguistic phenomena ranging from agreement and government to word order universals."; 352 pages 29283 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Corbridge-Patkaniowska, Mary Polish. A simplified course for beginners. London Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, Reprint; 10th impression, Paperback Good+ Yellow and blue covers. Very small bash to spine, paper yellowing a tad, spine rubbed ; 41 lessons with key. "..an excellent introduction..". Comprehensive course for beginners with a thorough grounding in pronunciation, vocabulary and idiom. ; Teach Yourself; 312 pages 28559 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Corbridge-Patkaniowska, Mary Polish. A simplified course for beginners. London EUP, 1967, Revised and enlarged edition, Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very nice bright copy in original blue and yellow unclipped dust-wrapper. Top edge a little dusty.; "..an excellent introduction..". Comprehensive course for beginners with a thorough grounding in pronunciation, vocabulary and idiom. ; Teach Yourself; 312 pages 29138 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Costantino, Mario Italian at a Glance
Barron's Educational Series Inc.,U.S., 1984, First Edition, Paperback As New A very nice bright copy as new in transparent plastic dust-wrapper.; Over 1500 expressions.; 0.55 x 5.91 x 3.78 Inches; 192 pages 30625 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
COSTELLO, D., FOOTE, I. P. (Eds.). Russian Folk Literature. Skazki, Liricheskie pesni, Byliny, Isotricheskie Pesni, Dukhovnye Stikhi. Oxford: Clarendon,, 1967, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Introduction to some of the chief genres of Russian folk iterature with a representative selection, notes and glossary. xvii+256pp. Texts in Russian with notes and glossary. First selections with stresses marked. A very nice, bright and clean copy. 24028 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
COUNTS, David R. A Grammar of Kaliai-Kove. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1969, First Edition, Paperback Very Good A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. This is the 1969 first edition. ; An Oceanic language spoken on Papua New Guinea. With notes and bibliography.; Oceanic Linguistics. Special Publication No. 6; xiii+169pp pages 29433 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Covarrubias, Miguel. Island of Bali (Pacific Basin Books). London Kegan Paul International Ltd.,, 1986, Reprint, Paperback Very Good A nice tight copy with light rubbing to edges a very light signs of use. xv+417+xpp., b/w in-text illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. ; "a brilliant evocation of an entire civilisation". xxviii + 427 + viiipp. Facsimile of original 1946 edition. With illustrations, glossary and bibliography.; (Pacific Basin Books).; xv+417+xpp., pages 27830 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Covarrubias, Miguel. Mexico South: The Isthmus of Tehuantepec. London Kegan Paul International Ltd.,, 1986, Reprint, Paperback Very Good A very nice bright copy.; "a brilliant evocation of an entire civilisation". xxviii + 427 + viiipp. Facsimile of original 1946 edition. With illustrations, glossary and bibliography.; (Pacific Basin Books).; xxviii + 427 + viiipp. pages 23156 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
COWAN, T. W.. Wax Craft. All about Beeswax. Its history, production, adulteration, and commercial value. London Sampson Low, 1908, First Edition, Paperback Very Good A very nice bright copy in original printed wrappers. In excellent condition, original waxed wrappers printed in red, all plates complete as called for. Some foxing throughout iwth very occasional contemporary pencil underscoring. A very nice copy of this first edition. ; With 17 plates, 27 figures on art paper. ; 172pp pages 28801 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Cowles, Roy T. Cantonese Speakers Dictionary Hong Kong Hong Kong University Press, 1965, First Edition, Hardback Very Good Red cloth, gilt lettered, xvii+1318+iv+232+[ii]pp.. 15x22x10cm.. Light creasing to spine else very good.; An interesting concept based on work dating back to 1922. With 133,000 entries, this is a romanized Cantonese-English dictionary for foreign students with a 'code' scheme for designating characters and a 'character code book' in Part II. ; xvii+1318+iv+232+[ii]pp pages 30086 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
COWLES, Virginia. The Romanovs. London Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London,, 1977, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977 Large 8vo., 288pp., colour plates, b/w illust., bibliog., index, d.w. V. G.; 288 pages 5677 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
COWLEY , A. E. KAUTZSCH, E. [GESENIUS]. Gesenius' Hebrew Grammar as edited and enlarged by the late E. Kautzsch. Second English Edition revised in accordance with the twenty-eighth German edition (1909) by A. E. Cowley. With a facsimile of the Siloaminscription by J. Euting, and a table of alph Oxford: Clarendon,, 1957, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good Usual maroon cloth, xvi+598pp., fldg. table, plate. Spine faintly rubbed, two light marks to upper board else a very good copy of this classic work.; xvi+598pp. pages 28599 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|