MARIJANA DWORSKI BOOKS        

 www.dworskibooks.com         info@dworskibooks.com

 (+44) (0) 1544 267 300 Skype: dworski.books


Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced search
 
 
Specialised Catalogues
AFRICA
ALBANIA
ALTAIC LANGUAGES
AMERICAS
ART & ARCHITECTURE
ATLASES & MAPS
BALKANS
BRITAIN
CELTICA
CENTRAL ASIA & CAUCASUS
CENTRAL EUROPE
CHILDREN'S
CLASSICS & ANCIENT WORLD
COOKERY
DICTIONARIES
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
FOLK CULTURE, LITERATURE, MUSIC, DANCE, COOKERY
FOLK CULTURE, MUSIC, DANCE
GERMANIC LANGUAGES
HISTORY
HORTICULTURE
LANGUAGE
LINGUISTICS
LITERATURE
MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA
NATURAL HISTORY
NEW ACQUISITIONS
OTHER
REFERENCE
RELIGION
ROMANCE LANGUAGES
RUSSIA
RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE
SLAVONIC LANGUAGES
TRAVEL
URALIC LANGUAGES

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 


We are members of the Independent Booksellers' Network

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Cigarette cards. Sammelbilder. Die Reichswehr. VII. Fürsorge und Versorgung. Serie 28. 191 Bild 2.

Haus Neuerburg,, 1933, Hardcover Very Good 
(1933) 1 cigarette card, gilt edged, V. G. 15096 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Cigarette cards. Sammelbilder. Die Reichswehr. II. die Hauptwaffen des Heeres. Seire 10. 64. Bild 1.

Haus Neuerburg,, 1933, Hardcover Good+ 
(1933) 1 cigarette card, gilt edged, crease to middle, G++. 15097 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Cigarette cards. Sammelbilder. Moden-Almanach. Die Zeit der Krinoline 1850. Serie 63 249 1. Bild. Dame in Halbtrauer.

Haus Neuerburg,, 1933, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
1 cigarette card, V. G.; 1 pages 15098 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Clark, Alan The Fall of Crete.
London
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000, First Edition, Paperback New in New dust jacket 
New in original dust-wrapper.; 224 pages 28147 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 CLARK, Charles Upson United Roumania with illustrations and maps.
New York
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1932, First Edition, Hardback Very Good+ 
Original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine and boards, portrait frontis (Carol II), many b/w plates, maps (tourist and military). No dust-wrapper, lettering to spine a trifle dulled, owner inscrpiption neatly erased however, a very nice bright, tight copy. ; Bibliography, apps., index. Horecky 1554 (1969): Based largely on the author's earlier (1922) "Greater Roumania", but substantially rewritten, this survey by a sympathetic observer is a combination of scholarly research and personal impressions. ; xiv+418pp pages 31086 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 CLARK, Colin 2 and 1 English French Dictionary and Word Book Anglais Francais Dictionnaire et Vocabulaire.
U.K.
Brown Watson Ltd., 2005, Reprint, Hardcover New Illustrated by Vivienne Bray 
This is the hardback.; Picture dictionary - ideal introduction to the French language.; 186 pages 27827 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 CLARK, John & YALLOP, Colin Introduction to Phonetics and Phonology

Blackwell, 1995, Second Edition, Paperback As New 
A very nice bright copy almost as new. Clean and tight. ; Assumes no prior knowledge. Second edition with improvements.; Blackwell Textbooks in Linguistics; 1.57 x 9.45 x 6.77 Inches; 488 pages 29875 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Clark, Victoria. The Far-Farers: A Journey from Viking Iceland to Crusader Jerusalem.
London:
MacMillan,, 2003, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A modern traveller on a medieval route. xx + 459pp, with map end papers, maps, illustrations, notes and bibliography. 23038 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 CLARKE, G. H. & CHARPENTIER, A. Manuel Lexique des Difficultes Linguistiques du Francais. Prononciation: Vocabulaire: Grammaire Synonymie.
London
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London,, 1929, Hardcover Very Good 
315pp., blue cloth, spine sl. sunned. V.G.; 315 pages 8621 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Clarke, H. D. B Colloquial Japanese

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981, First Edition, Paperback Good+ 
A little rubbed to edges, crease to gutter but a good, tight copy. ; 1.1 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 337 pages 30850 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 CLARKE, H. D. B and HAMAMURA, Motoko Colloquial Japanese.

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1998, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
This copy 1998. A little light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy.; Twenty lessons with conversations based on common daily situations, vocabularies, grammar and exercises with key. For self-study. Accompanying cassette not present here. ; 1.1 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 337 pages 30928 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 CLAYTON, A. C.. An Introduction to Spoken Tamil. Third Edition. Revised with Tamil-English and English-Tamil Vocabularies.
Madras
1939, Third Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. High quality printing. Mild damp spotting but a nice, tight copy of this early edition. ; Revised third edition. Using Tamil script.; 359pp pages 29270 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 CLEAVE, Pita (PARNWELL, E. C.) Oxford Maori Picture Dictionary He Pukapuka Kupuahua Maori

OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1996, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
93 pages 29962 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 CLEMENT, Alexis Learning Russian through Humor.
New York
Pitman Publishing, 1962, First Edition, Hardback Very Good 
Light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy.; 45 dialogues including jokes, humorous stories and anecdotes. B/w illustrations. Stresses marked, terms translated. ; iv+91pp pages 30374 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Clements, Barbara Evans & Engel, Barbara Alpern & Worobec, Christine D. Russia's Women Accommodation, Resistance, Transformation
Berkeley
University of California Press, 1991, First Edition, Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; Collection of essays which challenge a host of traditional assumptions by integrating women into the Russian past. ; 352 pages 27459 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Clements, Jonathan. Pirate King. Coxinga and the Fall of the Ming Dynasty.
U.K.:
Sutton Publishing,, 2004, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
., notes, sources, index.; x+275pp pages 29144 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 CLEMINSON, Ralph (comp.). A Union Catalogue of Cyrillic Manuscripts in British and Irish Collections. The Anne Pennington Catalogue. [Subtitle]: General Editiors Veronica du Feu and W. F. Ryan.
London:
School of Slavonic and East European Studies,, 1988, New 
352pp., 14 b/w plates. 20445 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Clifton, E, Monteverde. Manual of Conversation and Epistolary Style for the use of travellers and students. English-Russian
Paris
Garnier, 1904, Reprint, Hardcover Good 
Spine ends fraying, leading joint starting, paper yellowing ; Original cloth lettered and stamped in black, publisher's lists to endpapers, conversion tables. ; Polyglot guide; 376 pages 25437 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 ClLIFFORD, Paula M. Inversion of the subject in French Narrative prose from 1500 to the Present Day. Publications of the Philological Society XXIV.
Oxford:
Blackwell,, 1973, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
453pp. Dust-wrapper sunned and faintly marked else V.G. 18472 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 CLOGG, Richard, and YANNOPOULOS, George. Greece Under Military Rule.
London:
Secker & Warburg, ,, 1972, Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Cloth, 272pp., ex pub lib., usual stamps, 8cm. cut to d.w., internally very good. 13349 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 CLYNE, Michael (Ed.). Community Languages. The Australian Experience.
New York
Cambridge, 1976, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1976 Quarto, wrappers, 244pp., publisher’s list, V. G.; Drawing on census data and other statistics, this book addrresses the current situation of community languages in Australia. There are at least 150 Aboriginal languages in Australia along with very many others as well as English. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages 27861 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 CLYNE, Michael (Ed.). Australia Talks: Essays on the Sociology of Australian Immigrant and Aboriginal Languages. .
Canberra:
Canberra,, 1976, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
244pp., publisher’s list, V. G.; Research in language in connection with: Social dialects, Stereotyping and 'Strine', Swearing and language of abuse, Creole, Standarization, Hebrew, Japanese women, German-Australian industy, Ethnic languages, Immigrants, Bi-lingualism, Aborignes and Native languages. ; Pacific Linguistics. Series D - No 23.; Large 8vo ; 244 pages 27860 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Clyne, Michael G Multilingual Australia Resources, Needs, Policies

River Seine Publications, 1982, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
178 pages 29929 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Coates, Richard Place Names of Hampshire

Batsford Ltd, 1989, First Edition, Hardback As New in As New dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy as new in dust-wrapper. Very inoffensive damp spotting to upper fore-edge. Unused. ; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 192 pages 30544 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Coates, Tim (Ed.) The Siege of Kars, 1855 Defence and Capitulation Reported by General Williams
London
Stationery Office, 2000, First thus edition, Paperback New 
Historic official papers which have not yet been published in popular form. ; Uncovered Editions; 370 pages 25877 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 COATES, Tim (Ed.). Florence Nightingale and the Crimea, 1854-55.
London, United Kingdom:
Stationery Office Books,, 2000, Paperback As New 
184pp., maps. 16757 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Coates, W. P. and Zelda K. Russia, Finland and the Baltic.
London:
Lawrence and Wishart Ltd,, 1940, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
144pp, with two maps. Occasional pencil underlining. 21758 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 COCHRANE, J. D. Narrative of a pedestrian journey through Russia and Siberian Tartary from the frontiers of China to the Frozen Sea and Kamchatka . Constable's Miscellany, XXXVII. Cochrane's Journey II.
Edinburgh:
Constable,, 1829, New edition, Hardcover Good+ 
Original publisher's cloth, paper label to spine. 12 mo., (10cmx16cm.), 262pp. Second volume only.; Headings include: Ganal, Kamchatka Peninsula, Outchakan, Baikhal, Tchien, Kazan and Moscow. ; 262 pages 23744 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Coe, Michael D. & Stone, Mark van Reading the Maya Glyphs
London
Thames & Hudson, 2001, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New in dust-wrapper.; "..best single introduction". Beautifully illustrated with glyphs throughout. ; 176 pages; This is a compact guide to enable the reading and comprehension of commonly encountered Classic Maya texts. Topics covered include the nature of the script, the intricate Maya calendar, dynastic and political texts, and aspects of the natural and supernatural world in which they lived. 29335 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 COHEN, Gustave. (Ed.). Aucassin et Nicolette. Chantefable du XIIIe siecle. Traduction nouvelle en prose Francaise moderne.
Paris:
Librairie Honore Champion,, 1968, Wrappers Very Good 
68pp. 16538 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Cohen, Lenard J. Socialist Pyramid, The Elites and Power in Yugoslavia
London
Tri-Service Press, 1989, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Covers a lite discoloured, fore-edges darkened and a little marked, but clean and tight internally. ; An empirical analysis of revolutionary and evolutionary elite transformation within former Yugoslavia. ; 400 pages 27420 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cohen, Stephen F Bukharin and the Bolshevik Revolution

Vintage Books, 1975, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Paper yellowing else very good. ; xix+495+xvii pages 27951 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Cohn-Sherbok, Dan. Anti-Semitism: A History.
London:
Sutton,, 2002, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
x+357ppb.w plates. 25118 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 COILLARD, Francois On the Threshold of Central Africa. A record of twenty years' pioneering among the Barotsi of the Upper Zambesi. Translated from the French and Edited by his Niece Catherine Winkworth Mackintosh.
London
Hodder and Stoughton, 1897, First Edition, Hardcover Good+ 
Original pictorial brown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated. Spine head pulled with half inch tear on either side, edges rubbed, folding general map present but detached with closed tear and some creasing. some minimal foxing. Generally a good copy, used but tight and clean. ; With Forty-four Illustrations from Photographs by the Author including portrait frontis. with protective tissue. ; xxxiv+663pp pages 28758 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 COK, Ivan M. The First to Resist. Story of the First Underground Movement in this War. [Subtitle]: Preface by Professor W. J. Rose.
London:
London Missionary Society,, 1945, First Edition, Original wrappers Very Good 
Yugoslavia World War II. Anti-Italian from the part of the Slovenes and Croats of the Julian March. Wrappers, 64pp., occasional underlining, V. G.; 64 pages 7507 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 COKE, Richard. The Heart of the Middle East.
London
Thornton Butterworth,, 1925, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Original cloth, 3 maps, b/w plates. A very nice tight copy, spine sunned else in very good condition. ; Iraq in the 1920s with frontis. of King Feisal and other very interesting sepia photographs. ; 320pp pages 12116 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Colarusso, John Grammar of the Kabardian Language
Alberta
University of Calgary Press, 1992, First Edition, Paperback New 
New. Unused. 1992 first edition.; Including notes on ethnography and maps. ; xxi+232 pages; Kabardian is complex at every level. The language treated is not the literary standard, but Kabardian as it was found in texts & in the mouths of Kabardians. This book gives the reader an account of the syntax of this language. 29051 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cole, Ken. Cuba: From Revolution to Development.

Pinter Publishers Ltd,, 1998, Paperback Very Good 
vii+174pp. 21290 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Coles, Waltraud Very Simple German

Kuperard, 1996, Reprint, Paperback As New 
"Very Simple" language series; 64 pages 28034 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Collier, Mark. How to Read Egyptian Hieropglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself. [Subtitle]: New illustrations by Richard Parkinson.
London:
British Museum Press,, 1998, First Edition, Hardcover As New 
A very nice bright copy as new. ; ix+179pp., b/w illus., index.; ix+179pp pages 29561 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 COLLINDER, Björn Fenno-Ugric Vocabulary An Etymological Dictionary of the Uralic Languages.
Uppsala:
Almqvist & Wiksell, 1955, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. Neat inscription to f.e.p.. ; Classic work on the Uralic languages.; xxii+212 pages 29483 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 COLLINS Collins Easy Learning Italian Dictionary
London
Collins, 2002, Reprint, Paperback New 
Easy Learning Dictionary; 639 pages 27826 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 COLLINS (staff of ) German Phrase Book and Dictionary

Collins, 1990, Reprint, Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Crease to front cover, else nice tight copy. ; Collins Traveller; 192 pages 27618 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Collins, Roger Early Medieval Europe, 300-1000
London
Palgrave Macmillan, 1999, Second Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
A very nice bright, clean copy almost as new with very light crease to lower cover.; Synoptic detailed account; Palgrave History of Europe; 1.26 x 8.58 x 5.43 Inches; 560 pages 30063 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Collins, Roger Early Mediaeval Europe, 300-1000

Palgrave Macmillan, 1991, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A good, clean, tight copy.; Macmillan History of Europe; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 483 pages 30023 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 COLYER, Penrose I Can Read French. My First English - French Word Book.
London
Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1972, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy.; With songs, phrases and vocabulary parallel texts - French and English. Colour illustrated throughout.; 4to ; 116pp pages 30522 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Commercial Press. A New English-Chinese Dictionary.
Hong Kong:
Commercial Press,, 2001, Third Edition, Hardcover New 
1795pp. 20259 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Commercial Press. CP Student's English-Chinese Dictionary.

Commercial Press,, 2000, Paperback Very Good 
870pp. Publishing details in Chinese. Protected by plastic sleeve. 20300 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Committee for Oriental Studies. Problems of Asian and African languages. Problemy jezykow Azji i Afryki. Symposium 1980,
Warsaw:
Polish Academy of Sciences,, 1987, Paperback Very Good 
Large p/b., 383pp. Contributions in Polish, Russian, English, French, German. 17512 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 COMMON PRAYER. The Book of Common Prayer, And Adminsitration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; together With the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be Sung or Said in Churches.
London:
John Baskett, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Majesty, And by the assigns of Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Mills, deceas'd,, 1720, New edition, Hardcover Good+ 
Common Prayer etc. unpaginated, Select Psalms and Hymns with separate title also ruled in red, [i]xxi[i]+60pp. 22 pages of music with Scale on last page. 3 blanks. Upper board very weak but holding, leather to spine cracked, spine head chipped, somewhat rubbed, internal thumbing.; 12mo., contemporary red morocco, spine richly gilt in compartments, boards gilt ruled, floral gilt decoration, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers.Title and entire text printed in black and ruled in red, title double ruled. Hinder and Giles family trees to prelims.; 90 pages 24827 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 COMPLOJ, J. A. (et al) Kalënder Ladin per l ann 1915. Ladinsicher Kalender. Liber per la familia ladina. 5. ann.
Lana bei Meran
Union dei Ladins, Stamparia del Kinderfreund., 1915, First Edition, Paperback Good+ 
Original printed wrappers, 156pp. plus advertising pages. Generally light wear, spine chipped top and tail, inner joint starting but all round a good copy and compleete. Loosely enclosed 1960 copy of 'Sella Nos Ladins" No 3, An XII. ; Journal in the Swiss language 'Ladin'. ; 156pp pages 30749 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Comrie, Bernard (Ed.). The World's Major Languages.
London:
Croom Helm,, 1987, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
An excellent bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper a little loose, top fore-edge faintly marked but a very nice, bright, clean and tight copy. ; xiii+1025pp., language index, bibliography, maps. Arranged by language family, each section written by an internationally recognised expert. ; 1040 pages 29099 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Conefrey, Mick; Jordan, Tim. Icemen.
London:
Boxtree,, 1998, Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
189pp.l, index, map, bibliog., b/w. illus. 15438 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 CONKLIN, Harold C.. Hanunóo Agriculture. A Report on an Integral System of Shifting Cultivation in the Philippines FAO Forestry Development Paper No 12

1957, First Edition, Hardback Very Good 
Blue cloth binding with original card covers bound in back. ; 209pp pages 31000 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Conlee, John W.(Ed.) Middle English Debate Poetry A Critical Anthology.
East Lansing, MI
Colleagues Press, 1991, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
This is the hardback. New but with small bash to lower corner. ; 329 pages 26221 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 CONNOR, George Alan; CONNOR, Doris Tappan; SOLZBACHER, William and The Very Rev Dr J B Se-Tsien Kao. Esperanto [Subtitle]: The World Interlanguage
New York:
Thomas Yoseloff,, 1959, Revised Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
245pp with dictionary. 23647 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 CONQUEST, Robert. (Ed.). Industrial Workers in the USSR. Soviet Studies Series.
London:
Bodley Head, London,, 1967, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
204pp., bibliography, d.w. Excellent condition. A few biro lines at side of text. 23180 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 CONRAD, Joseph. Victory. In One Volume. Tauchnitz edition. Collection of British and American authors. vol. 4883.
Leipzig:
Bernard Tauchnitz,, 1927, Wrappers Very Good 
326pp., spine bumped. Internally a clean copy. 16541 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 CONRAD, Joseph. Under Western Eyes.
New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Viking Penguin,, 1979, Paperback Very Good 
315pp.,. 16763 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Conroy, Joseph F. Breton-English, English-Breton Dictionary and Phrasebook

Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1997, First Edition, Hardback As New 
Unused. A very nice bright copy as new. Clean, bright and tight; Hippocrene Dictionaries and Phrasebooks; 0.4 x 6.8 x 3.7 Inches; 175 pages 30498 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Constantine, David J German Short Stories Deutsche Kurzgeshichten: Volume 2
London
Penguin, 1992, First Edition, Paperback New 
New.; 8 stories from German 20th century literature. ; Penguin Parallel Text Series; 288 pages; Includes eight stories which offer a varied and representative collection of twentieth century German authors from a range of political and cultural backgrounds. This anthology is suitable for the German student of English as well as the English student of German. It reflects trends in German literature. 29338 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Constantine, David J (Ed.) German Short Stories 2. Parallel Text. Deutsche Kurzgeshichten: Volume 2
London
Penguin, 1992, Reprint, Paperback Very Good+ 
A good, clean, bright copy. ; Penguin Parallel Text Series; 288 pages 25382 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 CONWAY, Agnes Ethel. A Ride Through the Balkans (On Classic Ground with a Camera. With Introduction by Sir Martin Conway).
London:
Robert Scott,, 1917, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-lib with bookplate (University of London Library) and small withdrawn ink stamp on inside cover;; Embraces Montenegro, Albania, Greece and Turkey. Small 8vo. 204pp., +4pp ads. light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt to spine. Many photographs & map. Embraces Montenegro, Albania, Greece and Turkey.; 204 pages 26856 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 COOK, Albert S. A First Book in Old English Grammar, reader, notes, and vocabulary.

Ginn & Co., Ltd., London., 1921, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good 
1921 rpt. xiv+330pp., V.G.; xiv+330 pages 9499 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 COOK, Janet et al. Practise your French. Write in workbook.
London:
Usborne,, 1985, Paperback Very Good 
32pp. 26799 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 COOK, Percy J. Estonian Self-Taught. By the Natural Method with Phonetic Pronunciation.
London:
Marlborough, nd (1933?), 1933, Wrappers Very Good 
This system teaches you the essentials (for travel and enjoyment) of a language without the drudgery of a long study. Usual blue wrappers, x+182pp. 24477 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 COOK, V. J..(Chomsky) Chomsky's Universal Grammar. An Introduction.
Oxford
Blackwell, 1988, First Edition, Paperback Very Good- 
Cover just a little damp marked in placeswith small score to lower cover edge. Paper yellowing a tad. Clean and tight. ; Extremely clear and highly comprehensible introduction to Chomsky's concepts of syntactic theory or U.G.. ; vi+201pp.. pages 29023 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 COQUET, Evelyne,. Riding to Jerusalem Trans. from the French.
London
Book Club., 1978, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1978 ix+326pp., 46 photographs, d.w. V. G.; 335 pages 5646 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 CORANCEZ, Louis Alexander Olivier de (Intro. by R. M. Burrell and trans. by Eric Tabet) History of the Wahabis from their origin until the end of 1809.
U.K.
Garnet Publishing, Ltd.,, 1995, First English Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
First published in 1810. xxi+161pp.; xxi+161pp pages 28264 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Corbett, Greville G. & Fraser, Norman M. & McGlashan, Scott Heads in Grammatical Theory
Cambridge
Cambridge University Press, 1993, First Edition, Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; "Contemporary linguistic theories distinguish the principal element of a phrase - the 'head' - from the subordinate elements it dominates. This pervasive grammatical concept has been used to describe and account for linguistic phenomena ranging from agreement and government to word order universals."; 352 pages 29283 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Corbridge-Patkaniowska, Mary Polish. A simplified course for beginners.
London
Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, Reprint; 10th impression, Paperback Good+ 
Yellow and blue covers. Very small bash to spine, paper yellowing a tad, spine rubbed ; 41 lessons with key. "..an excellent introduction..". Comprehensive course for beginners with a thorough grounding in pronunciation, vocabulary and idiom. ; Teach Yourself; 312 pages 28559 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Corbridge-Patkaniowska, Mary Polish. A simplified course for beginners.
London
EUP, 1967, Revised and enlarged edition, Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original blue and yellow unclipped dust-wrapper. Top edge a little dusty.; "..an excellent introduction..". Comprehensive course for beginners with a thorough grounding in pronunciation, vocabulary and idiom. ; Teach Yourself; 312 pages 29138 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 CORDER, S. P and ROULET, E.. (Ed.) The Notions of Simplification, Interlanguages and Pidgins and their Relation to Second Language Pedagogy. Actes du 5ème colloque de linguistique appliqué de Neuchâtel.
Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Université de Neuchâtel, 1977, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
170pp pages 30056 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Corfield, Penelope (Ed.) Language, History and Class
Oxford
Blackwell, 1991, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
256 pages 26287 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 CORNYN, William S., and ROOP, D. Haigh. Beginning Burmese.

Yale University Press.,, 1968, Paperback Very Good 
1968 Lg. p.b, xxiii+501pp., index, V.G. 11545 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 CORNYN, William S.. Spoken Burmese. Book One.
New York
Spoken Language Services., Reprint, Paperback Very Good+ 
Small crease to lower corner. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Landscape format, Book One only, no accompanying cassetttes. ; Landscape; 156 pages 26022 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Coronel-Molina, Serafin M. Quechua Phrasebook The language of the Andes

Lonely Planet Publications, 2002, Second Edition, Paperback As New 
A very nice bright copy as new. ; Lonely Planet Phrasebook; 0.5 x 5.5 x 3.7 Inches; 224 pages 29673 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Coronel-Molina, Serafin M. Quechua Phrasebook with 2000-word two-way dictionary

Lonely Planet Publications, 2002, Third Edition, Paperback As New 
A very nice bright copy as new. ; Lonely Planet Phrasebook; 0.5 x 5.5 x 3.7 Inches; 226 pages 29679 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 CORTI, Count (English version by Catherine Alison Phillips) Elizabeth Empress of Austria.
London
Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1936, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Original cloth, colour frontis., b/w plates, bibliogrpahy, index, genealogical table.; xii+416pp pages 28668 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 CORUM, Claudia W.. An Introduction to the Swazi (siSwati) Language.
Bloomington
Indiana University, 1976, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
Bound copy of typescript. Not dated, unpaginated. Probably about 1976.; The Swazi or Swati language is a Bantu language of the Nguni group spoken in Swaziland and South Africa by the Swazi people.; 4to ; 200 pages 30043 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 COSSON, Yves-Marie et al Communiquez en russe. pour maîtriser les nuances de la langue et les tournures idiomatiques.

Langues pour tous, 1992, Second Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; 287pp pages 30986 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Costantino, Mario Italian at a Glance

Barron's Educational Series Inc.,U.S., 1984, First Edition, Paperback As New 
A very nice bright copy as new in transparent plastic dust-wrapper.; Over 1500 expressions.; 0.55 x 5.91 x 3.78 Inches; 192 pages 30625 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 COSTELLO, D., FOOTE, I. P. (Eds.). Russian Folk Literature. Skazki, Liricheskie pesni, Byliny, Isotricheskie Pesni, Dukhovnye Stikhi.
Oxford:
Clarendon,, 1967, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Introduction to some of the chief genres of Russian folk iterature with a representative selection, notes and glossary. xvii+256pp. Texts in Russian with notes and glossary. First selections with stresses marked. A very nice, bright and clean copy. 24028 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Cote d'Ivoire language Syllabaire Dan (Eastern Dan language or Gweetaawu) of Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast) =Danwu 'Sëëdhe -Wu Pö -Kc
Abidjan
Societe Internationale de Linguistique, 1994, Third Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Small scrape to upper cover else very good. Printed card covers, stapled. ; 1,000 copies printed. The tales of Sao phonetically transcribed into Gweetaawu or Eastern Dan a Cote d'Ivoire language or the Niger-Congo or Mande family. Illustrated with French translation. ; 130pp pages 26693 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Cotterell, Arthur. The Penguin Encyclopedia of Classical Civilizations.

Viking Adult,, 1993, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
With sections on Persia, India and China xiv + 290pp, bibliography, many b/w and colour illustrations.; xiv + 290pp, pages 20003 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 COTTERELL, Maurice. The Lost Tomb of Viracocha. Unlocking the Secrets of the Peruvian Pyramids.
London
Headline,, 2001, Hardcover New 
viii+214pp., d.w., map, b/w. and colour illus., index, excellent condition.; viii+214pp. pages 13064 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 COUCOUGNOUS-CASSADE, Andolfi. Le Parler du Midi. Vocabulaire.
France
Lacour/Rediviva,, 1992, First Edition, Wrappers As New 
94pp. Fine.; 94 pages 6467 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Coughlan, Gerry & Martin Hughes Irish Language and Culture

Lonely Planet Publications, 2007, First Edition, Paperback As New 
Lonely Planet Language Reference; 0.55 x 5.43 x 3.7 Inches; 256 pages 29674 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 COUNTS, David R. A Grammar of Kaliai-Kove.
Honolulu:
University of Hawai'i Press, 1969, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. This is the 1969 first edition. ; An Oceanic language spoken on Papua New Guinea. With notes and bibliography.; Oceanic Linguistics. Special Publication No. 6; xiii+169pp pages 29433 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Covarrubias, Miguel. Island of Bali (Pacific Basin Books).
London
Kegan Paul International Ltd.,, 1986, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
A nice tight copy with light rubbing to edges a very light signs of use. xv+417+xpp., b/w in-text illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. ; "a brilliant evocation of an entire civilisation". xxviii + 427 + viiipp. Facsimile of original 1946 edition. With illustrations, glossary and bibliography.; (Pacific Basin Books).; xv+417+xpp., pages 27830 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Covarrubias, Miguel. Mexico South: The Isthmus of Tehuantepec.
London
Kegan Paul International Ltd.,, 1986, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy.; "a brilliant evocation of an entire civilisation". xxviii + 427 + viiipp. Facsimile of original 1946 edition. With illustrations, glossary and bibliography.; (Pacific Basin Books).; xxviii + 427 + viiipp. pages 23156 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 COWAN, David H. K. J. Grammar of the Sentani Language with specimen texts and vocabulary.
's-Gravenhage:
Martinus Nijhoff, 1965, First Edition, Paperback As New 
A good, clean, tight copy.; With a map and a Sentani into English vocabulary. Sentani is one of a group of closely related Papuan languages named by the author "Sentani". Appearing to be related to Dempta and the Nimboran language group. ; vii+88pp pages 28991 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Cowan, J. & Schuh, Russell G. Spoken Hausa Units 1-25
Ithaca
Spoken Language Services Inc.,U.S., 1976, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Light rubbing to covers else very good.; 384 pages 27657 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 COWAN, T. W.. Wax Craft. All about Beeswax. Its history, production, adulteration, and commercial value.
London
Sampson Low, 1908, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy in original printed wrappers. In excellent condition, original waxed wrappers printed in red, all plates complete as called for. Some foxing throughout iwth very occasional contemporary pencil underscoring. A very nice copy of this first edition. ; With 17 plates, 27 figures on art paper. ; 172pp pages 28801 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 COWELL, Mark W. A Reference Grammar of Syrian Arabic. (Based on the dialect of Damascus).
Washington
Georgetown University Press,, 1964, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
A good copy. Clean and tight. cover a little marked otherwise very good.; Very thorough and comprehensive work. One of a highly recommended series of works on Arabic and its variants. ; xiv+587pp. pages 29078 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Cowles, Roy T. Cantonese Speakers Dictionary
Hong Kong
Hong Kong University Press, 1965, First Edition, Hardback Very Good 
Red cloth, gilt lettered, xvii+1318+iv+232+[ii]pp.. 15x22x10cm.. Light creasing to spine else very good.; An interesting concept based on work dating back to 1922. With 133,000 entries, this is a romanized Cantonese-English dictionary for foreign students with a 'code' scheme for designating characters and a 'character code book' in Part II. ; xvii+1318+iv+232+[ii]pp pages 30086 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 COWLES, Virginia. The Romanovs.
London
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London,, 1977, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1977 Large 8vo., 288pp., colour plates, b/w illust., bibliog., index, d.w. V. G.; 288 pages 5677 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 COWLEY , A. E. KAUTZSCH, E. [GESENIUS]. Gesenius' Hebrew Grammar as edited and enlarged by the late E. Kautzsch. Second English Edition revised in accordance with the twenty-eighth German edition (1909) by A. E. Cowley. With a facsimile of the Siloaminscription by J. Euting, and a table of alph
Oxford:
Clarendon,, 1957, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good 
Usual maroon cloth, xvi+598pp., fldg. table, plate. Spine faintly rubbed, two light marks to upper board else a very good copy of this classic work.; xvi+598pp. pages 28599 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 COX, Claude E. Hexaplaric Materials preserved in the Armenian Version. [Subtitle]: Septuagint and Cognate Studies 21.
Atlanta, Georgia:
Scholars Press,, 1986, Paperback As New 
Hexaplaric source material presented as it is found in more than 100 Armenian MSS. Of particular interest to students of OT critical texts, Origen and the Armenian biblical tradition. xv+236pp. 24384 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Cox, David L. Albanian Newspaper Reader with the assistance of Lindita Imami.
Maryland:
Dunwoody Press, 1998, First Edition, Hardcover As New 
As new apart from neat inscription to f.e.p..; For beginning and intermediated students with 65 newspaper articles, accompanying notes and vocabularies. With English translations. ; 275 pages 30980 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dworskibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie