Marijana Dworski

Quick search: enter something in the box

Advanced search
 
Browse by category

Click here to view all the categories in our booklist
 
 

LATEST ACQUSITIONS


We are members of the Independent Booksellers' Network

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 CRNOBRNJA, Mihailo. The Yugoslav Drama,
London,: I B Tauris, 1994 1850438625 Paperback As New 
xiv+281pp.. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 CRNOBRNJA, Mihailo. The Yugoslav Drama,
London,: I B Tauris, 1994 1850438625 Paperback Very Good 
xiv+281pp.. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 CROFT, M.. The Linguist’s Business. The Inside View.
Bath University Press. 086197073x Hardback 
1988 80pp., d.w.. V. G.. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 CROSFIELD, Domini. Dances of Greece.
London: Max Parrish, 1953 Hardback G++/Very Good DJ 
40pp., b/w. and colour illus, music, bibliog., map, f. ep. neatly removed 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Crosland, Margaret. Madame De Pompadour: Sex, Culture and the Power Game.
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000 0750923385 Hardback V.G./Very Good DJ 
186pp., index, bibliog., plates. Sl. creasing to page corner, otherwise very good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 CRYSTAL, David, and DAVY, Derek. Investigating English Style. English Language Series.
Longmans, London.. Hardback 
1969 xii+264pp., d.w., index, V.G. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 CRYSTAL, David. Prosodic Systems and Intonation in English Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 1. Review copy.
Cambridge University Press, London.. Hardback 
1969 viii+381pp., d.w., V.G. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 CSIKAI, K..(Ed.). Fachausdrücke der Informationsverarbeitung. Wörterbuch und Glossar. Englisch-Deutsch, Deutsch-Englisch.
Klett /IBM. Hardback 
1985 8vo., 642pp., 2 columns, V. G.. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cunningham, Cyril. No Mercy, No Leniency: Communist Mistreatment of British Prisoners of War in Korea.
Barnsley, West Yorkshire: Pen and Sword, 2000 0850527678 First edition Hardback V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper 
xvii + 170pp with illustrations glossary and map. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Cunningham, Keith. American Indians: Folk Tales and Legends.
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2001 184022505X Paperback As New 
440pp.. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Cunningsworth, Alan and Philippa Ferst. Word Power. Strategies for Acquiring English Vocabulary.
London: Macmillan, 1992 0333583248 Paperback G+ 
Large paperback, 124pp., very light wear to covers, biro mark to title page else a good, clean tight copy. Intermediate level practice book which aims to provide the learner with material for vocabulary development up to Cambridge First Certificate. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 CURME, George O. A Grammar of the English Language. Volume III: Syntax.
Heath, Boston., 1931 Hardback Very Good 
1931 Cloth, xv+616pp., V. G.. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 CURME, George O. A Grammar of the English Language. Volume II: Parts of Speech and Accidence.
Heath, Boston., 1935 Hardback Very Good 
1935 Cloth, xiii+370pp., V. G.. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 CURME, George O. A Grammar of the German Language designed for a thorough and practical study of the langauge as spoken and written to-day.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913 First edition Hard Cover V.G. 
Original cloth, xix+661pp.. Spine ends bruised, very small dent to board edge, unobtrusive foxing to endpapers, fore-edges a little dusty but a very nice copy of an early reprint of this important work on German. Divided into: Phonology and Orthography, The Parts of Speech, Word Formation, Syntax with a table giving the alphabet and samples of handwriting. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 CURME, George O. A Grammar of the German Language designed for a thorough and practical study of the langauge as spoken and written to-day.
New York: Ungar, 1960 Second revised edition Hard Cover V.G. 
Original cloth, xii+623pp., dust-wrapper just a little chipped to spine head and tail else an excellent, bright copy of this important work. Best edition. The most complete, authoritiative German grammar --- the outstanding reference work in its field. Divided into: Phonology and Orthography, The Parts of Speech, Word Formation, Syntax with a table giving the alphabet and samples of handwriting. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 CURREY, Muriel. Dalmatia.
London: Philip Allan, 1930 Hardback V. G. 
Small 8vo., 168pp., maps to endpapers, b/w photos. A nice bright copy. Covering Zadar, Sibenik, Split, Trogir, Dubrovnik, Kotor. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 CUSACK, Dymphna. Illyria Reborn.
London: Heinemann,, 1966 Hard Cover Ex library 
220pp.. Ex library , but tidied up, shelf number removed, stamps neatly removed, dust-wrapper and endpapers pasted to boards. A good, clean reading copy. Account of a six-month tour around Albania in 1964. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 CUSATELLI, Giorgio (Ed.). Dizionario Garzanti Della Lingua Italiana.
Garzanti, Milano.. Hardback 
1969 rpt. xv+1990pp., 2 columns, d.w. with 7cm. tear otherwise V.G. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cussans, Thomas and Mark Almond. The " Times" Atlas of European History: 3000 Years of History in Maps.
HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 0723006016 First edition Hardcover V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper 
Large format book with 46 double page maps and 200 subsidiary maps. With bibliography. 206pp. Over 2kg 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 CUSTINE. Russia. Abridged from the French of the Marquis de Custine.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1854 Reprint Hardback G++ 
Small 8vo., original brown buckram, publisher's lists to endpapers, xxiv+532pp.. Spine head pulled, cloth and fore-edges a little darkened but a good, tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 CVIJIC, Jovan. La Péninsule Balkanique. Géographie humaine.
Paris: Armand Colin, 1918 Hardback V. G. 
viii+528pp., 31 in text maps, 9 folding maps (of which two are colour and an Ethnographic map). Bound in library cloth, marks to upper board, internally in excellent condition. Text in French. Definitive work by by this important geologist and geographer. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXIV. Lledneisiaf-Lloerdduw.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1985 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXII. G - Gofidiaith.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1968 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXIV. Lledneisiaf - Lloerdduw.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1985 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXIII. Lwciaf - Lledneisgamp.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1984 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXII. Iawnol - Lwc.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1982 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXI. Hwyrach - Iawnol.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1981 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXXI. Hwyrach - Iawnol.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1981 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXX. Hitiaf - Hwyr.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1980 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXIX. Hair - Hitiaf.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1979 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXVIII. Gwydnwedd - Haint.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1976 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXVII. Gwlyddaidd - Gwydnwch.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1975 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXV. Gwahaniaethad - Gweisgionllyd.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1973 000720542 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXVI. Gweisgoeth - Gwlydd.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1974 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXIV. Gorsafaf - Gwahaniaeth.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1972 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 CYMRU WELSH. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru RHAN XXIII. Gofidiog - Gorsaf.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1970 Wrappers V. G. 
63pp., 3 columns, wrappers chipped, internally very good. Uncut pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 CZECH. Czech Basic Course Advance Phase (Air Force). Lessons 1-23 and Supplementary Materials.
Washington: Defense Language Institute, 1972 Wrappers V. G. 
257pp., b/w illustrations. Light wear, covers a little marked but a good, clean copy. No audio media present. The purpose of this course is to train native English speakers in an intensive Czech language programme and to acquaint them with specialized Air Force terminology - with an appendix of selection from Czech aviation periodicals. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 CZECH. Czech Basic Course Czech Grammar Volume II.
Washington: Defense Language Institute, 1972 Wrappers V. G. 
pp209-414pp., b/w illustrations. Light wear, covers a little marked but a good, clean copy. No audio media present. Second of two volumes comprising the Czech grammar as excerpted from the DLI Czech Basic Course. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 CZECHOSLOVAK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES. Prague Studies in Mathematical Linguistics. Vol. 5.
North-Holland Publishing, Amsterdam., 1977 Hard Cover V. G./V.G. DJ 
320pp., d.w., V.G. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 CZECHOSLOVAK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES. Prague Studies in Mathematical Linguistics. 1.
Prague: Academia,, 1966 Paperback V. G. 
240pp., V. G.. Contributions by Trnka, Kramsky et al 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 CZECHOSLOVAK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES. Prague Studies in Mathematical Linguistics. 2.
Prague: Academia,, 1967 Paperback V. G. 
259pp., V. G.. Contributions by Horecky, Kramsky et al 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 D V Perrott. Swahili Dictionary.
New York: David Mackay, 1982 Paperback Very Good 
184pp., pages yellowed but otherwise in good condition It contains a section on Swahili Grammar, and practical notes on pronunciation. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 D'IACHKOV, M. V.., LEONT'EV, A. A., TORSUEVA, E. I.. Iaz'ik Tok-Pisin (Neomelanesiiskii)
Moscow: Nauka, 1981 Wrappers V. G. 
75pp., tables. An excellent bright copy. A reference grammar of New Guinea Pidgin (Neo Melanesian, Tok-Pisin). Text in Russian. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 D'JACHENKO, Grigorij. Polnyj Cerkovnoslavjanskij Slovar (Old Church Slavonic).
n.p.: JUH, nd Reprint As New 
A very high quality modern reprint of the Moscow 1899 edition. Full cloth, gilt lettered and ruled spine, 1120pp.. by Protopriest Grigorij D'jachenko - A complete Church Slavonic dictionary, written in Russian. It contains the definitions of over 30,000 words. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 DA VINCI, Leonardo. A Treatise on Painting.
London: for I and J Taylor, 1796 New Edition Hardback G 
xii+189pp., tissue guarded portrait frontis., 29 plates (some folding), index. Later calf-backed boards now detached, spine very chipped, in need of re-binding, one folding plate protruding but internally sound and complete with some light thumbing. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 DAHL, Östen and KOPTJEVSKAJA-TAMM, Maria eds. The Circum-Baltic Languages: Typology and Contact
Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 2001 First edition Hardback New 
xx + 363 to 761 + 21pp 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 DAL', V.. (SHOLOHOVA, KLODT). Poslovitsi russkogo naroda. (Russian Sayings)
Moscow: Hudozhestvennaia literatura, 1984 Hardback As New 
2 vols., 382pp., 399pp., with attractive colour in-text illustrations. Complete in two volumes. Russian folk-sayings in Russian. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Dale, Rodney; Puttick, Steve. Wordsworth Dictionary of Abbreviations and Acronyms, The.
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997 1853263850 Paperback As New 
243pp., 2 columns. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 DALEGAN, I. A. Senior English - Yoruba Home Teacher for those who have learnt the junior. Second Edition.
Ilorin: 1964 Wrappers Very Good 
Wrappers, 46pp., small tear to t.p. else very good. Bi-lingual reader with short texts and list of proverbs - Yoruba English. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Dallin, Alexander and Fridrikh Igorevich Firsov,(Ed.) Vadim A. Staklo (trans.). Dimitrov and Stalin, 1934-1943: Letters from the Soviet Archives (Annals of Communism Series).
Yale University Press, 2000 0300080212 First edition Hardcover As New 
xxx+278pp., 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 DALLIN, David J. & NICOLAEVSKY, Boris I. . Forced Labour in Soviet Russia.
Hollis & Carter, London, 1948 Hardback G++ 
1948 xviii+331pp., maps, index. Spine rubbed, G++. Standard history on the subject by expert in the field. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 DALMAN, Gustaf (Ed.). Grammatik des jüdisch-palästinischen aramäisch. Nach den Idiomen des palästinischen Talmud des Onkelostargum und Prophetentargum und der jerusalemischen Targume. Aramäische Dialektproben. (Nachdruck der 2., vermehrter und vielfach umgearbeiteten Auflage).
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1960 Reprint Hardback G++ 
xvii+419+ix+72pp.. A very good, tight copy with very occasional neat annotations affecting some 4 pages. Reprint from the second improved edition. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Dalmatia. Illustrierter Führer durch Dalmatien (nebst Abbazia und Lussin) längs der Küste von Albanien bis Korfu und nach den ionischen Inseln.
Wien und Leipzig: Hartleben, 1909 Eighth edition cloth G++ 
Usual red cloth gilt, marbled fore-edges, xvi+244pp., 8 plates, 100 in-text illus., 2 maps in-text, 17 colour maps and plans. A little fraying to spine tail, last folding map repaired with tape (no loss) otherwise very light wear and use; a nice copy. Travel guide from Croatia to Greece (in the days of Austria-Hungary and the Ottoman Empire) from Opatija and Losinj down along the Dalmatian Littoral and Albania to Corfu and the Ionian Sea. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 DALMATIAN, BOSNIAN, MACEDONIAN, SLAVONIAN (HUNGARIAN), SLOVENIAN and other FOLK SONGS. C-6322 Ako Spavas Vilo Moja. Ne Zaboravi Me Ti. C-6154 Spavaj mi Ancice. Dodi u Krilo Moje. C-6331 Kad Misec Zablista. Ribara Janja Kci. C-6157 Sve Pticice iz Gore. Tamo na Rivi. C-6350 Bosno Moja Poharana. Moj Mostaru. Moj Beharu. C-6305 Nincsen Annyi Tenger Czillag az Egen. Erik a Cseresnye. Szal Szal Piros Rozsat Küldöttem Teneked. C-6308 Ennek a Barna Lanynak Donbon van a Haza. Ha Szivedbe Zarnal. C-6311 Kaka Toven Kolt a Ruca. C-6311Csorda Legezget a Deli Verofenyben. C-6307 Eresz Alatt Feszkei a Fecske. Keresek egy Csendes Zugot. C-6310 Suru Csillag Ritkan Ragyog az Egen. Szal Szal Piros Rozsat Kuldottem Teneked.
Zagreb: Jugoton. V. G. in original sleeves. 
9 Jugoton 78s all in excellent condition in original printed sleeves. More details on request. Heavy postage 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 DALOS, Gyorgy. The Guest from the Future. Anna Akhmatova and Isaiah Berlin. Translated from the German by Antony Wood.
John Murray, London., 1998 07195 54764 Hardback 
1998 250pp., d.w., b/w. illus., index, V.G. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dalrymple, William. City of Djinns
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005 0006375952 Reprint Paperback V. G. 
350pp with map 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 DAMBRIUNAS, Leonardas; KLIMAS, Antanas and SCHMALSTIEG, William R. Introduction to Modern Lithuanian.
New York: Franciscan Fathers, 1980 Reprint Hardback V. G. 
viii + 471pp with map end papers and Lithuanian-English/English-Lithuanian vocabulary 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 DAMERAU, Norbert. Russisches und Westrussisches bei Kurbskij.
Berlin: Osteuropa Institut, 1963 First edition Wrappers V.G. 
Wrappers, 96pp., in excellent condition. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 DAMIANI, Enrico. Corso di lingua bulgara. Teorico-Pratico.
Rome: Edizioni Universitarie, 1942 (XX) Wrappers V. G. 
Published Rome 1942 (year XX) viii+415pp.. Paper a little foxed else an excellent copy. Bulgarian course published in Italy in 1942. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 DANICIC, D, KARADZIC, Vuk Stef. Biblija. Sveto Pismo staroga i novoga Zavjeta.
Biograd: 1952 Hardback V. G. 
241pp.. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 DANIELSSON, Bror. A Modern English-Swedish Dictionary.
Bok For Laget Prisma, Stockholm, 1974 
1974 x+394pp., 2 columns, V.G.. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 DANIELSSON, Bror. Studies on the Accentuation of Polysyllabic Latin, Greek, and Romance Loan-Words in English with special reference to those ending in -able, -ate, -ator, -ible, -ic, -ical, and -ize.
Stockholm: Almqvist,, 1948 Wrappers V. G. 
1948 Wrappers, xvi+644+6pp.. Covers a little worn and old, internally V. G.. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 DANILOV, V P. Rural Russia under the New Regime.
London: Hutchinson, 1988 First edition Hardback V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper 
351pp with glossary, notes and references, translated and introduced by Orlando Figes. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 DAUM, E., SCHENK, W.. A dictionary of Russian Verbs.
Berlin: VEB, 1974 Hardback V.G. in V.G. dust-wrapper 
750pp.. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 DAUTREMER, J.. Le premier livre de japonais. Première partie. Langue parlée, grammaire, exercises, dialogues.
Paris: Garnier, 1916 
Cloth backed printed boards, paper title label to spine, 155pp.. Spine ends a little worn, some darkening to baords, conrers bumped, occasional light pencil annotations. Generally a little light wear and use but a good, tight copy. "La langue japonais est fort probablement la langue la plus difficile de toutes les langues humaines connues .." Joseph Dautremer was French consul in Japan and wrote a number of books on the history and culture of that country. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 DAUZAT, Albert. Grammaire raisonnee de la langue francaise. 4th edn.
Paris, 1947 Hard Cover V.G. 
1947 481pp., V. G.. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 DAUZAT, Albert. L'Europe Linguistique
Paris: Payot, 1953 Original wrappers G+ 
236pp, yellowed pages, spine ends snagged, but a good, clean, tight copy. Text in French. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 DAVE, Trimbaklal N. A Study of the Gujarati Language in the 16th Century (V. S.) with special reference to the MS. Balavabodha to Upadesamala.
London: Royal Asiatic Society, , 1935 Hard Cover Very Good/Good DJ 
x+197pp., original cellophane dust-wrapper, Endpapers browned, V. G. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 David Dabydeen, John Gilmore and Cecily Jones. The Oxford Companion to Black British History.
Oxford: OUP, 2007 0192804391 First edition Hardback New in dust-wrapper 
xxiv +562pp., The story of Brtiain's black population over almost two thousand years. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 DAVID Richard (ed). Hakluyt's Voyages.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981 0701125330 First thus Hardback Very Good/V.G. DJ 
640pp., voyages of the Elizabethan explorer, selected by Richard David. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 DAVIDS, T. W. Rhys, STEDE, William. The Pali Text Society's Pali-English Dictionary.
London: Pali Text Society, Luzac, 1966 First edition Hard Cover V.G. 
xv+738pp., 2 columns, V. G.. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 DAVIDSON, A. B.. An Introductory Hebrew Grammar with progressive exercises in reading, and pointing. Revised throughout by John Edgar McFayden. 24th edn.
Edinburgh: Clark,, 1932 Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket 
xiv+236pp.+iipp.. Spine ends bruised but V.G. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart