|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Antoni Uniechowski) Dywan Warszawski z dawnych kronik watku Warsaw: WAG, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Antoni Uniechowski Landscape format, in slightly chipped original dust-wrapper. ; Tales of old Warsaw beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w by celebrated Polish book illustrator.; Unpaginated pages 28633 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(BERLITZ) FROHLY, Christine, McNAB, Rosi, HUDSON, Kate et al. Berlitz French Today (Course Book, Learner's Guide, Verb Handbook, French English and Anglais Francais Dictionary, Dictionnaire, 2 cassettes - units 1 - 4) Princeton Berlitz, 1998, First thus edition, Paperback As New Comprising: French Today coursebook ISBN 2831567459, colour illustrated, French Learner's Guide ISBN 2831567203, French Verb Handbook ISBN 2831563887, French into English and English into French Dictionary ISBN 2831565707 plus two accompanying cassettes ISBN 2831567734 and...67736 ; 738 pages 26483 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Byron Schumann) Manfred. Peterburg Gosudarstvennaya Filarmoniya., 1922, First Edition, Paperback Very Good Illustrated by A Golovin Woodcut decorated cover (front and back), good quality paper, text margins ruled. Small unobtrusive chip to upper cover, else very good. ; Concert programme, covers illustrated by Aleksandr Golovin: painter, major theatre designer, graphic artist (John Milner pp.167-170). RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 4to ; 26 pages 26258 Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(COOPER, James Fenimore). Gleanings in Europe. By an American. In Two Volumes. Vol. II (only) Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard.,, 1837, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good This volume covers France. Volume II only. Small 8vo., original publisher's cloth, paper label to spine, 233pp. Spine sunned, cloth just beginning to split along one side, label much rubbed, one gathering very slightly protruding else in excellent condition for its age, possibly unread.; 233 pages 22073 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(GROSE, Francis) COMBRIE, Robert. 1811 Dictionary of the Vulgar tongue. A Dictionary of Buckish Slang, University Wit, and Pickpocket Eloquence. Unabridged from the 1811 edition with a foreword. Northfield, Illinois: Digest Books,, 1971, Reprint, Paperback Good+ viii+dictionary. Outer covers a little marked, owner inscription to title page, small crease to lower cover.; 00 pages 25051 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
(Hamburg, Germany) International Conference on Romani Linguistics 1993; MatrasMATRAS, Yaron (Ed.) Romani in Contact The History, Structure and Sociology of a Language Amsterdam John Benjamins Pub Co, 1995, First Edition, Hardcover New With contributions on the Domba (Rom, Dom, Lom) , Iranian influence, Vlach Romani, Para-Romani, Calo and Iberian, Romani in Romanian, Romani in Macedonia and more. ; Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, Series IV: Current Issues in Linguistic Theory.; 205 pages 27468 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
(Jackson, Charles Roger?) Eruta fragmenta: Select Epigrams from Deliciae Poetarum Gallorum translated into English verse; to which is added a translation of an ode commemorative of the death of H.R.H. Albert, Prince Consort. Aberdeen William Bennett, 1863, First thus edition, Hardcover Good Original green buckram, title label to upper cover. Spine torn at edge, tie mark to upper board, contents a little dust but tight, clean and complete. ; Presentation copy from the editor and translator: To the Revd. G(eorge)Brydges Lee Warner, Vicar of St. Mary Bredin, Canterbury .. from the Editor and part translator .. ; x+66+8pp pages; Signed by Editor 28645 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(KLAPROTH, Joseph.). Tripartiti sev de analogia linguarum libelli. Continuatio I. Vienna: Beck, ,, 1821, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Second part of Klaproth's work on language families showing A - Z comparative tables of German, Slavonic, Romance (with Greek) and other (Mixta) languages with notes. Landscape, contemporary quarter morocco, buckram boards, beautiful heavy paper rough cut, pp.197-314. Spine and boards rubbed but a beautiful book, nevertheless.; Landscape format; 117 pages 14178 Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
(Lentulov) Belyi, A., Esenin,S., Pasternak, B.,Shershernevich, VIvnev, R., Kamensky, A., Mariengof et al.., Iav' Stikhi (Reality: Verse) Moscow Iav', 1919, First Edition, Paperback Very Good Illustrated by A Lentulov Paper yellowed from age, upper cover detached but present with one small tear to upper corner. ; Anthology of poetry by Kamensky, Pasternak, Bely, Esenin and others. Cover design by Aristarkh Lentulov, an artist belonging to the Knave of Diamonds group and connected to the Hylaean group of futurists. See Susan Compton's "Russian Avant Garde Books 1917-1934" (featured on front cover) and Hellyer 143. Press printed on rough uncut paper. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original editions: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 69 pages 26018 Price:
1200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
(MOOR, D.) Dmitri Moor Chiki - Chiki Soroka (Cheeky, Cheeky Magpie) Risunki D. Moora (illustrated by D. Moor) Moscow Moskva I D Sytin Sitin, 1913, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by D Moor Upper cover loose, edges chipped, has seen some love and wear but with no loss, very neat contemporary ink translation to text in juvenile hand. ; Very rare and unusual colour lithographed children's book illustrated by the great political poster artist Dmitri Moor. See John Milner (1993: 296-300), and Yu Khalaminsky (1961). Covers and ten pages of colour lithographs describing the adventures of the cheeky Magpie. More pictures available on request. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original edition: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. See our CHILDREN'S BOOKS catalogue for more children's books in Russian and Central Asian languages. ; 4to ; 10 pages 26526 Price:
1500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
(Murray) A Handbook for Travellers in India, Burma and Ceylon. including all British India, the Portuguese and French Possessions, and the Protected States. London John Murray, 1920, Tenth Edition (reprinted), Hardcover Very Good- Original red cloth now rather faded, lettered in gilt. All maps and plans present as called for. Spine head pulled, some wear to spine edge, board edges and fore-edges darkened. Original folding map in rear pocket. A good copy, tight and clean. ; With seventy-five maps (many coloured) and plans, index. ; clxxv+726pp pages 28756 Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
(THOMSON, James). The Poetical Works of James Thomson with his last corrections and improvements. Vol. II. [Subtitle]: In two volumes. With the life of the author from the Royal Quarto Edition of 1762. Edinburgh: Apollo Press by the Martins,, 1777, Not First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author 24mo., full calf, spine gilt in compartments, morocco labels to spine, engraved frontis. (Bell's Edition. The Poets of Great Britain .Sept. 1777) 252pp, lovely large calligraphic inscription to 'Ann Wood from her father, 1st July 1807' . Hinges starting, leather a little rubbed, endpapers still very white, frontispiece somewhat browned, mild foxing throughout but a very nice copy. Volume II only.; 252 pages; Signed by Author(s) 24829 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
(War Department) A Phrase and Sentence Dictionary of Spoken Russian. Russian-English English-Russian New York Dover, 1965, Reprint, Paperback Very Good Red covers printed in black with white. Light wear to covers and slight signs of age but a good, clean, tight copy. Not dated but probably mid-sixties. This new edition of the original War Department dictionary, first published in 1958 ; Unabridged reprint of War Department Technical Manual TM30-944. More than 30,000 immediately usable Russian sentences; idiomatic, colloquial languge, including slang; common literary expressions; pronunciation guide, short grammar, special appendices. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; vi+573pp pages 30346 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
(Waverley) Esperanto. The Waverley Course. Part Two. Dundee Scottish Esperanto Federation, 1947, First Edition, Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Original printed boards decorated in green and black with thistle motif, boards a little age-discoloured, fore-edges also but a good,clean tight copy. ; Practice in reading, conversation and translation in preparation for a diploma. No vocabulary.; iv+88pp pages 25628 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
A. Seidel, adapted from A Malay Manual. With grammar, reading exercises, and vocabularies. London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,, 1914, Reprint; 2nd impression, Hardcover Very Good+ Usual maroon cloth, gilt lettered, viii+114pp. A nice bright copy with innner joint just slightly cracked. ; A Malay Manual. With grammar, reading exercises, and vocabularies. London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1914 . Adapted from A. Seidel's Praktische Grammatik der malayischen Sprache - but taking other grammars of the time into consideration.; 122 pages 26625 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
ABBOTT, Edwin A. Johannine Grammar. London: Gregg,, 1968, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good Fore-edges a little dusty else a very good, tight copy.; "One object of (this book) is to classify, with the view of ultimately explaining , .ambiguous passages (in the Fourth Gospel)" Book I: Forms and Combinations of Words. Book II: Arrangement, Variation, and Repetition of Words. Reprint of A. & C. Black , London 1906 edition. xxvii+687pp. 2 books in one. 21248 Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
ABC in Afrikaans Aa is een aapje ... Netherlands: Mulder, 1970, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rie Cramer Board book, colour illustrated, 8pp.. A little light wear but good and clean. Tight copy. ; Modern, not dated, (1970s?) with 'retro' illustrations.; 8 pages 27352 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
ABDEL-MASSIH, Ernest T. An Introduction to Egyptian Arabic. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan,, 1986, Reprint, Paperback Very Good+ A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; xxi+322pp. Small crease to upper cover, owner inscription to f.e.p., else a very good, clean copy.; Center for Near Eastern and North African Studies.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xxv+405pp pages 30171 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
ABERCROMBIE, David English Phonetic Texts. London Faber & Faber, 1964, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; Important work on phonetics.; Studies in General Linguistics edited by L. R. Palmer; 125pp pages 29764 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
ACERBI, Joseph Travels through Lapland. (Volume II,only, of Travels through Sweden, Finland, and Lapland to the North Cape in the Years 1798 and 1799. (London) (For Joseph Mawman), 1802, (1st Edition), Hardcover Good Quarto, volume II only. Disbound. No publishing details, presumed first edition, 1802, Mawman, London. Printer is Gillet's of Salisbury Square. Contents List detached but present. Entire text complete. All illustrated plates complete (3 b/w engravings depicting the life of Lapps, 5 hand-coloured engravings depicting birds and insects). Lacks folding map. 12 pages of music. Some staining to plates and dog-earing of prelims.. ; Volume two of Jospeh Acerbi's (Italian explorer) important account of an overland journey to the Northern Cape. The description of the journey through Lapland is followed by 'General Remarks' on the Lapps taken from other authors, then the author's detailed observations on their language, dress, food, reindeer keeping, and 'domestic arrangements' etc.. , list of insects and minerals, and 12 pages of music engraved by Riley's of London. The last section is in the form of a timetabled diary, with notes and glossaries, of the author's journey from Stockholm to Uleaborg and the North Cape and back. ; [i]+viii+380pp pages 29171 Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
ACKERLEY, Fred G.. A Rumanian Manual for Self-Tuition: containing a concise grammar with exercises, reading extracts, and a select vocabulary London: Kegan Paul,Trench, Trubner, 1940, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Original red cloth, very neat contemporary ink inscription to paste-down, in dust-wrapper. A lovely bright copy in excellent condition and, very unusually, in its original dust-wrapper. War Economy paper ; Popular Trubner series styled on the earlier German Hartleben Bibliothek der Sprachenkunde. ; 146pp pages 29524 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
AGNES, Sister. Fairy Tales told in the Bush. London: Elliot Stock,, N.D., First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Dated 1920 only by inscription on front end paper, probably earlier (1911?). Tissue guard for frontispiece. Illustrated in b/w. Pictorial cover. Covers a little age- darkened but a nice copy. 23598 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
AINSWORTH, MORELL, Thomas, CAREY, John. Ainsworth's Latin Dictionary, improved and enlarged by the late Dr. Thomas Morell; since carefully revised, and enriched with many new Explanations of Words and Phrases, and many additional Authorities from the Classic authors, by John Carey. Second editi London: for C. and J. Rivington et al,, 1823, Second Edition, Hardcover Good+ Latin into English Quarto, half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt dec. and ruled, raised bands, marbled endpapers, in three columns, unpaginated. Spine ends pulled and somewhat untidy, small piece from one band missing, paper yellowed in parts but joints stong and little used.; 800 pages 26981 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Aitchison, Jean Language change Progress or decay? London Fontana Paperbacks, 1981, First Edition, Hardcover Good This is a paperback copy of the 1981 first edition. Pages a little yellowed, spine creased, upper cover marked, but internally clean and tight. ; A survey of modern language change.; Fontana linguistics; 266 pages; Why do people sometimes leave off the ends of words when they speak? Is it sloppiness, progress, or inevitable erosion? This book attempts to answer such questions by giving a lucid and up-to-date overview of language change. It discusses where our evidence about language change comes from, how and why changes happen, and how and why languages begin and end. It considers not only changes which occurred many years ago, but also those currently in progress. It does this within the framework of one central question - is language change a symptom of progress or decay? It concludes that language is neither progressing nor decaying, but that an understanding of the factors causing change is essential for anyone involved with language alteration. For this substantially revised and enlarged second edition Jean Aitchison has included details of recent research on a number of key topics, and also discusses data from a wider variety of languages: but the work remains non-technical in style and accessible to the reader with no previous knowledge of linguistics. 26819 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Aitchison, Jean. The Seeds of Speech: Language Origin and Evolution. Cambridge: Canto, CUP,, 2000, Reprint, Paperback As New Exploring human langauge and how it evolved. xii+282pp., maps ,illustrations, further reading, references, index. 25048 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Alderson, AD and Iz, Fahir eds. The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary. Istanbul: Clarendon,, 1980, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Reprint of Clarendon, looks very similar to Oxford edition in blue cloth and grey printed dust-wrapper but slightly inferior quality cloth and a little damp spotting to endpapers. However, a good, clean tight copy; Successful abridgement of Hony and Iz's standard dictionaries. A particular advantage is that pronunciation of English words is shown in terms of the modern Turkish alphabet rather than in phonetics. ; xii + 807pp. pages 27072 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Alderson, AD and Iz, Fahir eds. The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon,, 1980, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket A good copy in original price-clipped dust-wrapper. xii + 807pp. A little thumbing to fore-edges, else a good tight copy.; Successful abridgement of Hony and Iz's standard dictionaries. A particular advantage is that pronunciation of English words is shown in terms of the modern Turkish alphabet rather than in phonetics. ; xii + 807pp. pages 27048 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
ALEJANDRO, Rufino. Everyday Tagalog Conversational Pilipino. [Subtitle]: With 21 Introductory Lessons in Tagalog Grammar (Balarila). Conversations, Vocabulary, Exercises, Letters and Readings. Manila: Philippin Book Company,, 1968, Revised Edition, Wrappers Very Good 165pp., paper yellowing else a good, clean, tight copy. 24370 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Aleksandr Ivanovsky - director, Shegoleva P E, & FORSH, O, screenplay Dvorets i Krepost . The Palace and the Fortress. Istoricheskaya Kino-Drama v Desyati Chastyah s prologom i Epilogom. Film programme. Russian Soviet film movie programme. Petrograd SEVZAPKINO, 1924, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Cinema programme for the Palace and the Fortress by Aleksandr Ivanovsky, Yevgeni Boronikhin, Yuri Korvin-Krukovsky, Marina Yuryeva constructivist design to upper cover in gilt and black, unknown artist, high quality paper and print. Illustrated with stills. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original editions: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 18 pages 26305 Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
ALEXANDRA EMPRESS Vladimir M. Khrustalev, Vladimir A. Kozlov .Eds. The Last Diary of Tsaritsa Alexandra. Introduction by Robert K. Massie. Yale: Yale University Press,, 1997, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Notes edited by Alexandra Raskina, notes, chronology, glossary and afterword translated by Laura E. Wolfson, preparation of the diary, notes and appendixes supervised by Timothy D. Sergay. lx+222pp., glossary, sources, chronology. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.; lx+222pp pages 23778 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
ALEXINSKY, G. Ce que Marcel Cachin cache. Photographs avec preface. Faire connaitre la vérité est un devoir impérieux, c'est le devoir de chacun. Paris: Edinstvo, ,, 1920, Paperback Very Good Wrappers chipped, else very good.; Landscape, (16b/w photographs). Small album of gruesome photographs of atrocities allegedly committed by Bolsheviks in Russia. Published in response to the French Socialist Party leader's writings on his tour of Soviet Russia. ",,, il y a des choses qu'il ne leur (les ouvrirers) raconte point. Il y a des faits que Marcel Cachin cache .."; 20pp pages 24898 Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|