MARIJANA DWORSKI BOOKS        

 www.dworskibooks.com         info@dworskibooks.com

 (+44) (0) 1544 267 300 Skype: dworski.books


Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Seller Id
Advanced search
 
Specialised Catalogues
AFRICA
ALBANIA
ALTAIC (TURKIC) LANGUAGES
AMERICAS - LANGUAGES, CULTURE, HISTORY
ART & ARCHITECTURE
ATLASES & MAPS
BALKANS
CAUCASUS, CENTRAL ASIA, SILK ROUTE & BEYOND
CELTICA
CENTRAL EUROPE
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
CLASSICS and ANCIENT WORLD
COOKERY
DICTIONARIES
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
FOLK CULTURE, LITERATURE, MUSIC, DANCE, COOKERY
HISTORY
LANGUAGE
LANGUAGE - ANTIQUARIAN & IMPORTANT
LINGUISTICS
LITERATURE
MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA
NEW ACQUISITIONS
OTHER
RELIGION
RUSSIA
RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE STUDIES
SLAVONIC STUDIES
SOUTHEAST ASIA, FAR EAST, PACIFIC
TRAVEL
URALIC LANGUAGES

Click Here to Browse all Categories
 
 


We are members of the Independent Booksellers' Network

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Madagassisch Wort für Wort. Kauderwelsch.(Malagasy)

Reise Know-How Rump GmbH, 2003, First Edition, Paperback As New 
0.47 x 5.87 x 4.29 Inches; 160 pages 30300 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'Athenian'. Inside the Colonels' Greece. [Subtitle]: Translated and with an Introduction by Richard Clogg.
London:
Chatto & Windus,, 1972, Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
215pp., ex county library, hardly read with only two neat stamps and neat library plate. 22629 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Arthur Koestler, Strobe Talbot) Harper's Magazine: The GULag Archipelago. Interrogation: The most terrifying chapter.
New York
1974, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A good, clean, tight copy.; Includes excerpt from Thomas P Whitney's translation of the GULag Archipelago, Strobe Talbot's introduction, an unrelated scientific article by Arthur Koestler. ; 104pp pages 29168 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Antoni Uniechowski) Dywan Warszawski z dawnych kronik watku
Warsaw:
WAG, 1969, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Antoni Uniechowski 
Landscape format, in slightly chipped original dust-wrapper. ; Tales of old Warsaw beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w by celebrated Polish book illustrator.; Unpaginated pages 28633 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (BARTHOLOMEW, J.). (Map) Tourist's and Cyclist's England and Wales. Section 1. Northern Counties. [Subtitle]: Reduced Ordnance Maps for Tourists.
London:
W. H. Smith & Sons, c 1890s, 1890, Hardcover Good+ 
Cloth case, full coloured, linen backed folding to 16cmx12cm., title label on-lay, 4 miles to an inch. Original price one shilling. Cloth faded to upper board and a little stained, inner joint cracked but internally sound and clean. 24616 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (BERLITZ) FROHLY, Christine, McNAB, Rosi, HUDSON, Kate et al. Berlitz French Today (Course Book, Learner's Guide, Verb Handbook, French English and Anglais Francais Dictionary, Dictionnaire, 2 cassettes - units 1 - 4)
Princeton
Berlitz, 1998, First thus edition, Paperback As New 
Comprising: French Today coursebook ISBN 2831567459, colour illustrated, French Learner's Guide ISBN 2831567203, French Verb Handbook ISBN 2831563887, French into English and English into French Dictionary ISBN 2831565707 plus two accompanying cassettes ISBN 2831567734 and...67736 ; 738 pages 26483 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (Byron Schumann) Manfred.
Peterburg
Gosudarstvennaya Filarmoniya., 1922, First Edition, Paperback Very Good Illustrated by A Golovin 
Woodcut decorated cover (front and back), good quality paper, text margins ruled. Small unobtrusive chip to upper cover, else very good. ; Concert programme, covers illustrated by Aleksandr Golovin: painter, major theatre designer, graphic artist (John Milner pp.167-170). RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 4to ; 26 pages 26258 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (COOPER, James Fenimore). Gleanings in Europe. By an American. In Two Volumes. Vol. II (only)
Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea & Blanchard.,, 1837, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
This volume covers France. Volume II only. Small 8vo., original publisher's cloth, paper label to spine, 233pp. Spine sunned, cloth just beginning to split along one side, label much rubbed, one gathering very slightly protruding else in excellent condition for its age, possibly unread.; 233 pages 22073 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (CREEK, Jonathan Daniel). The Magic of Murray. Tales of a Houseboat Adventure. (In English and Korean).
Melboure:
SunMoonEarth Publications,, 2003, Paperback As New 
Children's dual language (English and Korean) publication. 160pp., b/w illus. 24581 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (GOY, E. D. ). South Slav Perspectives. Liber Amicorum in Honour of .E D. Goy.
London & Krusevac:
School of Slavonic and East European Studies,, 1989, Card Covers Very Good 
With contributions by Celia Hawkesworth, David Norris, St. Pavlowitch and others. viii+224pp. 18543 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (GROSE, Francis) COMBRIE, Robert. 1811 Dictionary of the Vulgar tongue. A Dictionary of Buckish Slang, University Wit, and Pickpocket Eloquence. Unabridged from the 1811 edition with a foreword.
Northfield, Illinois:
Digest Books,, 1971, Reprint, Paperback Good+ 
viii+dictionary. Outer covers a little marked, owner inscription to title page, small crease to lower cover.; 00 pages 25051 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (GROSS, Alexander) "Geographia" Plan of London and Suburbs with complete index to streets.
London:
Geographia,, 1920, First Edition, Wrappers Good+ 
Light green wrappers printed in dark green, linen backed coloured map, 87pp. directory. Map in 36 sections divided into half mile squares. Covers just a little damp marked, directory paper starting to yellow, just a little foxing to leading section. Original price 7/- net.; 87 pages 24628 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (GROSS, Alexander) "Geographia" map of the British Isles showing counties in colour. Complete with index gazetteer.
London
1925, First Edition, Hardback Good+ 
Cloth case, coloured map with 36pp. directory. Not dated but c. 1920s. Contemporary price label 2/9. Some usual small tears to folds, edges darkened but generally in good condition. One or two pencil annotations.; Showing counties, railways, canals and steamer routes. ; 1 pages 30478 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Hamburg, Germany) International Conference on Romani Linguistics 1993; MatrasMATRAS, Yaron (Ed.) Romani in Contact The History, Structure and Sociology of a Language
Amsterdam
John Benjamins Pub Co, 1995, First Edition, Hardcover New 
With contributions on the Domba (Rom, Dom, Lom) , Iranian influence, Vlach Romani, Para-Romani, Calo and Iberian, Romani in Romanian, Romani in Macedonia and more. ; Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, Series IV: Current Issues in Linguistic Theory.; 205 pages 27468 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 (Jackson, Charles Roger?) Eruta fragmenta: Select Epigrams from Deliciae Poetarum Gallorum translated into English verse; to which is added a translation of an ode commemorative of the death of H.R.H. Albert, Prince Consort.
Aberdeen
William Bennett, 1863, First thus edition, Hardcover Good 
Original green buckram, title label to upper cover. Spine torn at edge, tie mark to upper board, contents a little dust but tight, clean and complete. ; Presentation copy from the editor and translator: To the Revd. G(eorge)Brydges Lee Warner, Vicar of St. Mary Bredin, Canterbury .. from the Editor and part translator .. ; x+66+8pp pages; Signed by Editor 28645 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 (JOHN BARTHOLOMEW). Jarrold's New Map of Cambridge reduced from the Ordnance Survey. [Subtitle]: Scale I : 126,720 = 2 miles to an inch.

c 1900, 1900, Hardcover Good+ 
Lower board illustrated. Folded to 10cmx14cm in original green cloth covers lettered in darker green with title and price to upper board (one shilling), 24 segments with tears to two leading folds, bicycle advertisment to lower board (see picture). Light wear and rubbing but a sound copy. 24615 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Jones, Owen) De La Rue & Co's Combined Pocket Chess and Draught Boards with Chess and Draughts-Men.
(London)
De La Rue, N.D., First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Lacks original cloth wallet, lower edges both outside and internallyr ather thumbed but complete and bright. No tears. ; c. 1870. Folding chess-set, glazed decorated boards in cream and red opening out to chequered board, sixteen black and sixteen red card draughts/chess-men in slots, complete. ; 4 pages 26249 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 (KLAPROTH, Joseph.). Tripartiti sev de analogia linguarum libelli. Continuatio I.
Vienna:
Beck, ,, 1821, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Second part of Klaproth's work on language families showing A - Z comparative tables of German, Slavonic, Romance (with Greek) and other (Mixta) languages with notes. Landscape, contemporary quarter morocco, buckram boards, beautiful heavy paper rough cut, pp.197-314. Spine and boards rubbed but a beautiful book, nevertheless.; Landscape format; 117 pages 14178 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (LAMBELET, K.) How to read Hieroglyphs.
Cairo:
Lehnert & Landrock, 1974, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated. An easy help to deciphere just some of the more important names of Ancient Egyptian pharaohs. ; 20 pages 26209 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 (Lentulov) Belyi, A., Esenin,S., Pasternak, B.,Shershernevich, VIvnev, R., Kamensky, A., Mariengof et al.., Iav' Stikhi (Reality: Verse)
Moscow
Iav', 1919, First Edition, Paperback Very Good Illustrated by A Lentulov 
Paper yellowed from age, upper cover detached but present with one small tear to upper corner. ; Anthology of poetry by Kamensky, Pasternak, Bely, Esenin and others. Cover design by Aristarkh Lentulov, an artist belonging to the Knave of Diamonds group and connected to the Hylaean group of futurists. See Susan Compton's "Russian Avant Garde Books 1917-1934" (featured on front cover) and Hellyer 143. Press printed on rough uncut paper. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original editions: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 69 pages 26018 
Price: 1200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (MILNE, H.J. M., SKEAT, T. C.). The Codex Sinaiticus and the Codex Alexandrinus. [Subtitle]: With seven illustrations.
London:
Trustees of the British Museum,, 1955, New edition, Wrappers Very Good 
As stated in the preface, Skeat and Milne have here prepared a 'not too technical' account of these important MSS.. 7 b/w plates featuring photographs of the codices.; 40 pages 25112 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 (MOOR, D.) Dmitri Moor Chiki - Chiki Soroka (Cheeky, Cheeky Magpie) Risunki D. Moora (illustrated by D. Moor)
Moscow Moskva
I D Sytin Sitin, 1913, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by D Moor 
Upper cover loose, edges chipped, has seen some love and wear but with no loss, very neat contemporary ink translation to text in juvenile hand. ; Very rare and unusual colour lithographed children's book illustrated by the great political poster artist Dmitri Moor. See John Milner (1993: 296-300), and Yu Khalaminsky (1961). Covers and ten pages of colour lithographs describing the adventures of the cheeky Magpie. More pictures available on request. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original edition: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. See our CHILDREN'S BOOKS catalogue for more children's books in Russian and Central Asian languages. ; 4to ; 10 pages 26526 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 (Murray) A Handbook for Travellers in India, Burma and Ceylon. including all British India, the Portuguese and French Possessions, and the Protected States.
London
John Murray, 1920, Tenth Edition (reprinted), Hardcover Very Good- 
Original red cloth now rather faded, lettered in gilt. All maps and plans present as called for. Spine head pulled, some wear to spine edge, board edges and fore-edges darkened. Original folding map in rear pocket. A good copy, tight and clean. ; With seventy-five maps (many coloured) and plans, index. ; clxxv+726pp pages 28756 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (Per Denez) Breizh ha poblou europa. Bretagne et Peuples d'Europe. Brittany and Peoples of Europe.
Brittany
HOR YEZH, 1999, First Edition, Paperback As New 
A very nice bright copy as new. ; Festschrift for Per Denez.; 739pp pages 29179 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (PITMAN, Isaac.) The Manual of Phonography. (Being Part 1 of Pitman's shorthand Instructor) an Exposition of Sir Isaac Pitman's System of Phonography or Phonetic Shorthand. Designed for Class or Self-Instruction
London
Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1900, Reprint, Paperback Good 
Original printed card covers, lacking spine but sewing intact, some wear with pencil annotations. ; Not dated. Published late nineteenth century. ; 130 pages 25530 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (PRICE, J. H. ) Railways Estonia Railways in Estonia. Talvine Soiduplaan. Reprint Timetable Supplement. Le chemin de fer en Estonie. Die Eisenbahnen in Estland.
Walsall, U.K.
Ray & Co, 1990, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
1990 facsimile reprint, from Thomas Cook Archives, of 1935 Estonian railways timetable. 80pp. with advertisments. Accompanying leaflet in English, French and German on the history of railways in Estonia. ; 80+16pp.. pages 26859 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons) A Breef History ov Inglish Speling. Pamflet Nr 5.
London
Sur Iezak Pitman & Sunz Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1942, Reprint, Paperback Very Good+ 
In excellent condition with occasional pencil annotations by Christopher Upward. ; First published in 1914. From the library of Cristofr Upward. ; Simplified speling Sosiëty; 8 pages 26301 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 (Sotheby's) The Thyssen Meissonnier Silver Tureen made for the 2nd Duke of Kingston. Property of a Thyssen-Bornemisza de Kaszon Family Trust. Catalogue to sale 7146.
New York
Sothebys, 1998, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Auction results leaf loosely inserted. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Illustrated with full colour folding plates, and b/w in-text figures. ; " ... on May 13, Sotheby's New York will sell an even more fabulous soup tureen on behalf of Baron Heinrich Thyssen-Bornemisza. It is one of only three surviving pieces of silver made by Juste-Aurèle Meissonnier, who worked for Louis XV of France and invented the rococo style. " Daily Telegraph 1998.; 4to ; 98pp pages 26940 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 (ST. JOHN) Sade Khudawand Yisu Masih Di Injil jo Yuhanna Rasul di Rahin Likhi Gai British and Foreign Bible Society. Gospel of St John (Roman Punjabi)
Lahore
British and Foreign Bible Society, 1919, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
Original printed wrappers, almost as new despite age. Unused.; The Gospel of St John in Punjabi using Roman alphabet. Only 500 copies printed. ; 43pp pages 29514 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 (The editors ) Let's Learn Hebrew. Picture Dictionary.
Chicago
Passport Books, 1994, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Marlene Goodman 
Almost as new. A good, clean, tight copy.; With 30 large colourful scenes illustrating over 1,550 words. With glossary and index. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 28953 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 (THOMSON, James). The Poetical Works of James Thomson with his last corrections and improvements. Vol. II. [Subtitle]: In two volumes. With the life of the author from the Royal Quarto Edition of 1762.
Edinburgh:
Apollo Press by the Martins,, 1777, Not First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
24mo., full calf, spine gilt in compartments, morocco labels to spine, engraved frontis. (Bell's Edition. The Poets of Great Britain .Sept. 1777) 252pp, lovely large calligraphic inscription to 'Ann Wood from her father, 1st July 1807' . Hinges starting, leather a little rubbed, endpapers still very white, frontispiece somewhat browned, mild foxing throughout but a very nice copy. Volume II only.; 252 pages; Signed by Author(s) 24829 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Vila Ravijojla) Balkanke. Junacke pjesme s Balkana 1912 - 1913. Spjevala ih Vila Ravijojla. (Epic or hero poems from the Balkans)
Sarajevo:
Mihajlo Milanovic, 1912, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
Original printed paper covers, 32pp., in excellent condition. ; Epic poetry from the Balkans. Not dated but appears to be as title 1912-1913. Contents: Kosovo je osveceno! Ulazak srpske vojske u Prizren. Grcka vojska u Solunu. Ulazak srpske vojske u Priboj and five others. Texts in Serbian only.; 32pp pages 27388 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 (War Department) A Phrase and Sentence Dictionary of Spoken Russian. Russian-English English-Russian
New York
Dover, 1965, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
Red covers printed in black with white. Light wear to covers and slight signs of age but a good, clean, tight copy. Not dated but probably mid-sixties. This new edition of the original War Department dictionary, first published in 1958 ; Unabridged reprint of War Department Technical Manual TM30-944. More than 30,000 immediately usable Russian sentences; idiomatic, colloquial languge, including slang; common literary expressions; pronunciation guide, short grammar, special appendices. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; vi+573pp pages 30346 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 (Waverley) Esperanto. The Waverley Course. Part Two.
Dundee
Scottish Esperanto Federation, 1947, First Edition, Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Original printed boards decorated in green and black with thistle motif, boards a little age-discoloured, fore-edges also but a good,clean tight copy. ; Practice in reading, conversation and translation in preparation for a diploma. No vocabulary.; iv+88pp pages 25628 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 (Winter, Helmut - afterword) Mark Twain, Heinrich Hoffman. Die schreckliche deutsche Sprache. The Awful German Language. Nachdichtung von Heinrich Hoffmanns ' Struwwelpeter' ' Slovenly Peter
Koln Cologne
Manuscriptum, First Edition, Hardcover As New 
Bi-lingual texts of Twain's "The Awful German Language" and Hoffman's "Struwwelpeter". See our CHILDREN'S BOOKS catalogue for more children's books in German. ; 129 pages 26206 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey . Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and St. John of the Cross. .
London:
Burns & Oates,, 1954, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
v+157pp. Light marks to dust-wrapper, just a tad dusty but a very good copy. 25081 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 A MARIST BROTHER Fijian as it should be Spoken. A practical course to facilitate the study of the Fijian Language.
Westmead, N.S.W..
Boys' Home, 1906, First Edition, Paperback Good+ 
Original green cloth printed in black. Spine sunned, paper internally browning, scribbled name to endpaper, a little tropical worming. Else tight and clean. A good copy of this original edition.; With a 1600 word Fijian into English vocabulary with 50 lessons and some 16 exercises. ; 144pp pages 30184 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A. Seidel, adapted from A Malay Manual. With grammar, reading exercises, and vocabularies.
London
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,, 1914, Reprint; 2nd impression, Hardcover Very Good+ 
Usual maroon cloth, gilt lettered, viii+114pp. A nice bright copy with innner joint just slightly cracked. ; A Malay Manual. With grammar, reading exercises, and vocabularies. London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1914 . Adapted from A. Seidel's Praktische Grammatik der malayischen Sprache - but taking other grammars of the time into consideration.; 122 pages 26625 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ABBOTT, Edwin A. Johannine Grammar.
London:
Gregg,, 1968, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good 
Fore-edges a little dusty else a very good, tight copy.; "One object of (this book) is to classify, with the view of ultimately explaining , .ambiguous passages (in the Fourth Gospel)" Book I: Forms and Combinations of Words. Book II: Arrangement, Variation, and Repetition of Words. Reprint of A. & C. Black , London 1906 edition. xxvii+687pp. 2 books in one. 21248 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Abbott, Gerry & Jordan, Bob & Jordan, English All Over the Place; Experiences While Teaching Abroad
La Jolla and London
Starhaven, 2001, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
160 pages 27958 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 ABBOTT-SMITH, G. A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament.
London
T. & T. Clark, London,, 1937, Third Edition, Hardcover Very Good- 
A very nice, very firm bright copy. Clean and tight. Top edge dusty else very good.; With appendices.; xvi+512pp. pages 28804 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abbs, Brian; Freebairn, Ingrid. Blueprint Intermediate.
Harlow,:
Longman,, 1993, Paperback As New 
63pp. 18413 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ABC in Afrikaans Aa is een aapje ...
Netherlands:
Mulder, 1970, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rie Cramer 
Board book, colour illustrated, 8pp.. A little light wear but good and clean. Tight copy. ; Modern, not dated, (1970s?) with 'retro' illustrations.; 8 pages 27352 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ABDEL-MASSIH, Ernest T. A Course in Spoken Tamazight. Berber Dialects of Ayt Ayache and Ayt Seghrouchen. (Middle Atlas Morocco).
Ann Arbor:
University of Michigan,, 1971, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; xxi+322pp. Small crease to upper cover, owner inscription to f.e.p., else a very good, clean copy.; Center for Near Eastern and North African Studies.; 4to ; 456pp pages 27484 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ABDEL-MASSIH, Ernest T. A Reference Grammar of Tamazight (Middle Atlas Berber).
Ann Arbor:
University of Michigan,, 1971, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Center for Near Eastern and North African Studies.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 322pp pages 27483 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 ABDEL-MASSIH, Ernest T. An Introduction to Egyptian Arabic.
Ann Arbor:
University of Michigan,, 1986, Reprint, Paperback Very Good+ 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; xxi+322pp. Small crease to upper cover, owner inscription to f.e.p., else a very good, clean copy.; Center for Near Eastern and North African Studies.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xxv+405pp pages 30171 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 ABDULLA, Jamal Jalal, McCARUS, Ernest N. Kurdish Basic Course. Dialect of Sulaimania, Iraq.
Ann Arbor:
The University of Michigan Press, 1967, First Edition, Paperback Very Good- 
Light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy. Mild foxing to edges.; 4to ; viii+482pp pages 29424 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ABENDROTH, Wolfgang. A Short History of the European Working Class.
New York:
Monthly review Press,, 1973, Paperback Very Good 
204pp.,. 15600 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 ABERCROMBIE, David English Phonetic Texts.
London
Faber & Faber, 1964, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; Important work on phonetics.; Studies in General Linguistics edited by L. R. Palmer; 125pp pages 29764 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 ABERCROMBIE, David Elements of General Phonetics.
Edinburgh
Edinburgh University Press, 1964, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very nice, clean, bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Mylar cover adhering to dust-wrapper. ; Important work on phonetics.; 125pp pages 29765 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ABRAHAM, R. C. The Principles of Amharic. [Subtitle]: Occ. Pub. No. 9.
Ibadan:
Inst. of African Studies,, 1968, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good 
Small 8vo., vi+245pp. Very light wear. 21127 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Abram, David Goa

Rough Guides, 2003, Fifth Edition, Paperback As New 
Rough Guide Travel Guides; 336 pages 25564 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Abse, Dannie Arcadia One Mile
London
Hutchinson, 1998, First Edition, Paperback New 
70 pages 26443 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abudarham, Samuel (ed.) Bilingualism and the Bilingual An Interdisciplinary Approach to Pedagogical and Remedial Issues
London
NFER-NELSON, 1987, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
With a chapter on bi-lingualism in Wales and one on Black English; 212 pages 27550 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 ACERBI, Joseph Travels through Lapland. (Volume II,only, of Travels through Sweden, Finland, and Lapland to the North Cape in the Years 1798 and 1799.
(London)
(For Joseph Mawman), 1802, (1st Edition), Hardcover Good 
Quarto, volume II only. Disbound. No publishing details, presumed first edition, 1802, Mawman, London. Printer is Gillet's of Salisbury Square. Contents List detached but present. Entire text complete. All illustrated plates complete (3 b/w engravings depicting the life of Lapps, 5 hand-coloured engravings depicting birds and insects). Lacks folding map. 12 pages of music. Some staining to plates and dog-earing of prelims.. ; Volume two of Jospeh Acerbi's (Italian explorer) important account of an overland journey to the Northern Cape. The description of the journey through Lapland is followed by 'General Remarks' on the Lapps taken from other authors, then the author's detailed observations on their language, dress, food, reindeer keeping, and 'domestic arrangements' etc.. , list of insects and minerals, and 12 pages of music engraved by Riley's of London. The last section is in the form of a timetabled diary, with notes and glossaries, of the author's journey from Stockholm to Uleaborg and the North Cape and back. ; [i]+viii+380pp pages 29171 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ACKERLEY, Fred G.. A Rumanian Manual for Self-Tuition: containing a concise grammar with exercises, reading extracts, and a select vocabulary
London:
Kegan Paul,Trench, Trubner, 1940, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Original red cloth, very neat contemporary ink inscription to paste-down, in dust-wrapper. A lovely bright copy in excellent condition and, very unusually, in its original dust-wrapper. War Economy paper ; Popular Trubner series styled on the earlier German Hartleben Bibliothek der Sprachenkunde. ; 146pp pages 29524 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Adams, Sir John; Betts, Gavin Latin. Teach Yourself.
London
Teach Yourself Books, 1992, Reprint, Paperback Good 
A little thumbed and used, spine head bashed. Text clean, ; A comprehensive introduction: structured course enriched with authentic Latin poetry and prose ; Teach Yourself; 361 pages 27643 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adamu, M. & Greene, A.H.M.Kirk- Pastoralists of the West African Savanna
Manchester
Manchester University Press, 1988, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; International African Seminars; 392 pages 27509 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Addinall, Peter Philosophy and Biblical Interpretation A Study in Nineteenth-Century Conflict
Cambridge
Cambridge University Press, 1991, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1.1 x 8.98 x 5.98 Inches; xii+342 pages 25316 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ADMONI, V. G. Struktura predlozheniia i slovosochetaniia v indoevropeiskih iazikah.
Leningrad:
Nauka,, 1979, Hardcover Very Good 
255pp. Text in Russian. 17870 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 AESCHYLUS trans. by Herbert Weir Smyth. Aeschylus I: Suppliant Maidens; Persians; Prometheus; Seven Against Thebes. Loeb Classical Library 145.
Cambridge, Mass.
Harvard, 1996, Reprint, Hardback As New in As New dust jacket 
A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper almost as new. This copy the 1996 reprint.; Aeschylus I. Suppliant Maidens, Persians, Prometheus, Seven Against Thebes trans. by Herbert Weir Smyth. Loeb Classical Library 145. ; Loeb Classical Library; 1.1 x 6.5 x 4.6 Inches; 464 pages 29821 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 AFARIAN, Krikor. Guide da la Bonne Lecture et de la Conversation Francaises.
Beirut Beyrouth
Beyrouth,, 1966, Paperback Very Good 
French conversation for Armenian speakers.; Wrappers, 167pp. David Barrett’s copy. Paper yellowed, G++.; 167 pages 11850 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Agard, Frederick B. A Course in Romance Linguistics A Diachronic View v.2

Georgetown University Press, 1984, First Edition, Hardcover New 
I: From the Romance Languages Up: phonological reconstruction II: From Latin Down:phonolgical changes. III: From Latin Down: grammatical changes (in 3 parts), apps, bibliography.; 276 pages 27561 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 AGARD, Frederick B. & PIETRO, Robert J. Di The Grammatical Structures of English and Italian. An analysis of structural differences between the two languages.
Chicago
Chicago University Press, 1969, Reprint, Paperback Very Good- 
Edges a little discoloured with light signs of wear. Owner name to fep. A good copy, tight and not annotated. ; A highly recommended work. ; Contrastive Structure series.; vii+91pp pages 28724 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 AGARD, Frederick B. & PIETRO, Robert J. Di The Sounds of English and Italian. An systematic analysis of the contrasts between the sound systems.
Chicago
Chicago University Press, 1969, Reprint, Paperback Very Good- 
Edges a little discoloured with light signs of wear. Owner name to fep.. A good copy, tight and not annotated. ; A highly recommended work. ; Contrastive Structure series.; vii+76pp pages 28725 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 AGGARWAL, Dr Giriraj Sharan (ed.) and SINGH, Baljit Hindi - English Dictionary.
New Dehli:
Diamond, 1991, First Edition, Hardback New in New dust jacket 
New in dust-wrapper but fore-edges darkened and a little dakp spotted form storage. ; In two columns. Hindi (in Devanagari script) into English only. ; 937pp pages 30152 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 AGNES, Sister. Fairy Tales told in the Bush.
London:
Elliot Stock,, N.D., First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Dated 1920 only by inscription on front end paper, probably earlier (1911?). Tissue guard for frontispiece. Illustrated in b/w. Pictorial cover. Covers a little age- darkened but a nice copy. 23598 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 AGRAWAL (AGGARWAL), Dr Giriraj Sharan (ed.) and SINGH, Baljit. Hindi - English Dictionary.
New Dehli:
Diamond, 2006, First Edition, Hardback New in New dust jacket 
New in dust-wrapper. Inferior quality paper but unused.; In two columns. Hindi (in Devanagari script) into English only. ; 937pp pages 30217 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 AHMAD, Abd. Samad Nakhoda Tenggang. (Anak Derhaka - Riwayat batu Keb)
Kuala Lumpur
Khee Meng Press, 1970, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Not dated but around 1970. Pictorial coloured wrappers.; Entire text in Malay. Roman script.; 112pp pages 29864 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AHMAD, Inche Sulaiman Bin. A Practice in Malay Conversation. Based on his 20 years’ experience of giving Malay private tuition to Europeans in Singapore.
Singapore:
Marican and Sons., 1956, Second Edition, Paperback Very Good 
Cloth backed boards,sm. tear spine head, otherwise a very good copy. As pictured.; ‘Hashim Malay Book Seller’ stamp to f.ep., First published by S. B. A. Publishing. This 1956 edition published by Marican in Orchard Road. With tests and examination papers. ; 128 pages 14776 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 AHN, F. Lenstrom’s Swedish Grammar. A new Practical and Easy Method of Learning the Swedish Language After the system of F. Ahn.
London:
Franz Thimm, ,, 1858, Buckram Very Good 
Small 8vo., orig. buckram boards, 149pp., publisher’s lists to e.ps., an excellent copy. 8532 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 AINSWORTH, MORELL, Thomas, CAREY, John. Ainsworth's Latin Dictionary, improved and enlarged by the late Dr. Thomas Morell; since carefully revised, and enriched with many new Explanations of Words and Phrases, and many additional Authorities from the Classic authors, by John Carey. Second editi
London:
for C. and J. Rivington et al,, 1823, Second Edition, Hardcover Good+ 
Latin into English Quarto, half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt dec. and ruled, raised bands, marbled endpapers, in three columns, unpaginated. Spine ends pulled and somewhat untidy, small piece from one band missing, paper yellowed in parts but joints stong and little used.; 800 pages 26981 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Aitchison, Jean Language Change. Progress or Decay? (2nd Edition) (Cambridge Approaches to Linguistics)
Cambridge
Cambridge University Press, 1995, Reprint, Paperback New 
New. 1995 reprint of second edition.; A lucid up-to-date overview, non technical in style and very accessible. By the highly regarded author of The Articulate Mammal. ; 270 pages 29372 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aitchison, Jean Language change Progress or decay?
London
Fontana Paperbacks, 1981, First Edition, Hardcover Good 
This is a paperback copy of the 1981 first edition. Pages a little yellowed, spine creased, upper cover marked, but internally clean and tight. ; A survey of modern language change.; Fontana linguistics; 266 pages; Why do people sometimes leave off the ends of words when they speak? Is it sloppiness, progress, or inevitable erosion? This book attempts to answer such questions by giving a lucid and up-to-date overview of language change. It discusses where our evidence about language change comes from, how and why changes happen, and how and why languages begin and end. It considers not only changes which occurred many years ago, but also those currently in progress. It does this within the framework of one central question - is language change a symptom of progress or decay? It concludes that language is neither progressing nor decaying, but that an understanding of the factors causing change is essential for anyone involved with language alteration. For this substantially revised and enlarged second edition Jean Aitchison has included details of recent research on a number of key topics, and also discusses data from a wider variety of languages: but the work remains non-technical in style and accessible to the reader with no previous knowledge of linguistics. 26819 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Aitchison, Jean Words in the Mind An Introduction to the Mental Lexicon

Blackwell, 1987, First Edition, Paperback Good+ 
Covers a little yellowing else very good.; 0.79 x 8.9 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages 30227 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Aitchison, Jean Language Change. Progress or Decay?
London
Fontana, 1981, Reprint, Paperback Good+ 
First edition. Paper yellowing but clean and tight. ; A lucid up-to-date overview, non technical in style and very accessible. By the highly regarded author of The Articulate Mammal. ; 266 pages 29375 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Aitchison, Jean. The Seeds of Speech: Language Origin and Evolution.
Cambridge:
C.U.P., 1996, First Edition, Paperback As New 
Exploring human langauge and how it evolved. xii+282pp., maps ,illustrations, further reading, references, index.; Cambridge Approaches to Linguistics; xii+281 pages 28629 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Aitchison, Jean. The Seeds of Speech: Language Origin and Evolution.
Cambridge:
Canto, CUP,, 2000, Reprint, Paperback As New 
Exploring human langauge and how it evolved. xii+282pp., maps ,illustrations, further reading, references, index. 25048 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Akchurin, Marat Red Odyssey Journey Through the Soviet Republics
London
Secker & Warburg, 1992, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Ex BBC library, with label etc., very slight cocked, paper yellowing; Journey around Russian Central Asia during the last throes of communism.; 400 pages 25803 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 AKHMEDOVA, Nazira. Pakhta Ter. Uzbek Song. 78 Record. [Subtitle]: GOCT 5289-56 18742(a)

SSSR Aprelevskii Zavod., 1960, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
78 record in original sleeve.; 1 pages 22690 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 AKIMOV, Vladimir. The Dilemmas of Russian Marxism 1895-1903 [Subtitle]: The Second Congress of the Russian Social Democratic Labour Party, & A Short History of the Social Democratic Movement in Russia. Two Texts in translation edited and introduced by Jonathan Frankel.
Cambridge:
University Press,, 1969, Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
ix + 390pp., inner joint cracked. Upper board slightly warped with 1 cm staining to upper edge. Orange dust jacket. 21568 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 AKIYAMA, Aisaburo. Japanese Proverbs and Proverbial Phrases.
Kyoto:
Japan Welcome Soviety,, 1935, Hardcover Very Good 
11cmx16cm., 223pp., illustrated. Spine a little yellowed internally excellent condition. An attractive little book. 22710 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 ALAPI, Krisztina. Hungarian. Hippocrene Handy Extra Dictionary.
New York
Hippocrene, New York., 1998, Reprint, Paperback New 
1998 rpt. P.b., 209pp., 2 columns, as new.; 209 pages 27004 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ALBANIA. What the Kosovars Say and Demand. Collection of studies, articles, interviews and commentaries.

8 Nëntori, Tirana., 1990, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
1990 Wrappers, 373pp., V. G.; 373 pages 12321 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ALBANIA. Human Rights in the People’s Socialist Republic of Albania. A Report of the Minnesota Lawyers International Human Rights Committee, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

MLIHRC., 1900, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
1990 P/b., viii+186pp., V. G.; viii+186 pages 20434 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ALBANIA. Valona Map Valona (Albania,Balkan States) coloured map. Vlorë. Scale 1:20,000 G.S.,G.S. No. 3110 (Geographical Section, General Staff)
London
O.S.O., 1915, First British Edition, Map Very Good 
Linen backed, folding in 20 segments, internally in excellent condition. Bright and clean. ; Great War map of Valona (Vlore) and area. One of a series of the Balkans (probably taken from the Austro-Hungarian maps) with legends in English. 25511 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ALBSU Basic Skills in Prisons Assessing the Need
London
Basic Skills Agency, 1996, First Edition, Paperback As New 
16 pages 26291 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Alderson, AD and Iz, Fahir eds. The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary.
Istanbul:
Clarendon,, 1980, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Reprint of Clarendon, looks very similar to Oxford edition in blue cloth and grey printed dust-wrapper but slightly inferior quality cloth and a little damp spotting to endpapers. However, a good, clean tight copy; Successful abridgement of Hony and Iz's standard dictionaries. A particular advantage is that pronunciation of English words is shown in terms of the modern Turkish alphabet rather than in phonetics. ; xii + 807pp. pages 27072 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Alderson, AD and Iz, Fahir eds. The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary.
Oxford:
Clarendon,, 1980, Reprint, Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
A good copy in original price-clipped dust-wrapper. xii + 807pp. A little thumbing to fore-edges, else a good tight copy.; Successful abridgement of Hony and Iz's standard dictionaries. A particular advantage is that pronunciation of English words is shown in terms of the modern Turkish alphabet rather than in phonetics. ; xii + 807pp. pages 27048 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ALDISS, Brian W. Cities & Stones. A Traveller's Jugoslavia.
London:
Faber,, 1966, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
291pp., map, 36 illus., d.w. A nice copy of the science fiction writer's journey around Yugoslavia. 17104 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ALEJANDRO, Rufino. Everyday Tagalog Conversational Pilipino. [Subtitle]: With 21 Introductory Lessons in Tagalog Grammar (Balarila). Conversations, Vocabulary, Exercises, Letters and Readings.
Manila:
Philippin Book Company,, 1968, Revised Edition, Wrappers Very Good 
165pp., paper yellowing else a good, clean, tight copy. 24370 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Aleksandr Ivanovsky - director, Shegoleva P E, & FORSH, O, screenplay Dvorets i Krepost . The Palace and the Fortress. Istoricheskaya Kino-Drama v Desyati Chastyah s prologom i Epilogom. Film programme. Russian Soviet film movie programme.
Petrograd
SEVZAPKINO, 1924, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Cinema programme for the Palace and the Fortress by Aleksandr Ivanovsky, Yevgeni Boronikhin, Yuri Korvin-Krukovsky, Marina Yuryeva constructivist design to upper cover in gilt and black, unknown artist, high quality paper and print. Illustrated with stills. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE original editions: Collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 18 pages 26305 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 ALEXANDER, Ruth Maria Gramatica Mixteca Mexteco de Atatlahuca
Mexico
Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, 1980, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; The Mixtecan languages constitute a branch of the Otomanguean language family of Mexico. ; Serie gramática de lenguas indígenas de México 2; viii+256pp pages 30256 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 ALEXANDER, W. D.. A Short Synopsis of the Most Essential Points in Hawaiian Grammar.
Rutland etc.:
Tuttle,, 1968, Reprint, Paperback Very Good 
A very nice bright and clean copy. Mild foxing of endpapers. ; First published in 1864 and updated in 1924 but not re-issued until this edition. ; 59pp pages 29877 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 ALEXANDRA EMPRESS Vladimir M. Khrustalev, Vladimir A. Kozlov .Eds. The Last Diary of Tsaritsa Alexandra. Introduction by Robert K. Massie.
Yale:
Yale University Press,, 1997, Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Notes edited by Alexandra Raskina, notes, chronology, glossary and afterword translated by Laura E. Wolfson, preparation of the diary, notes and appendixes supervised by Timothy D. Sergay. lx+222pp., glossary, sources, chronology. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.; lx+222pp pages 23778 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alexandre, Pierre Introduction to Language and Languages in Africa
London
Heinemann Educ., 1972, First English language edition, Paperback Very Good 
A little foxing to fore-edges, small crease to lower cover else very good. ; 133 pages 27725 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ALEXICI, G. Texte din Literatura Poporana Romana. Tom. II (inedit) Publicat cu un studiu introductiv, note si glosar de Ion Muslea.
Bucharest:
Bucharest., 1966, First Edition, Paperback Very Good 
1966 Wrappers, 236pp. V. G.; 236 pages 12476 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ALEXINSKY, G. Ce que Marcel Cachin cache. Photographs avec preface. Faire connaitre la vérité est un devoir impérieux, c'est le devoir de chacun.
Paris:
Edinstvo, ,, 1920, Paperback Very Good 
Wrappers chipped, else very good.; Landscape, (16b/w photographs). Small album of gruesome photographs of atrocities allegedly committed by Bolsheviks in Russia. Published in response to the French Socialist Party leader's writings on his tour of Soviet Russia. ",,, il y a des choses qu'il ne leur (les ouvrirers) raconte point. Il y a des faits que Marcel Cachin cache .."; 20pp pages 24898 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 ALEXINSKY, G. Ce que Marcel Cachin cache. Photographs avec preface. Faire connaitre la vérité est un devoir impérieux, c'est le devoir de chacun.
Paris:
Edinstvo,, 1920, First Edition, Paperback Very Good+ 
Wrappers chipped, else very good.; Landscape, (16b/w photographs). Small album of photographs depicting atrocities allegedly committed by Bolsheviks in Russia. Published in response to the French Socialist Party leader's writings on his tour of Soviet Russia. "... il y a des choses qu'il ne leur (les ouvrirers) raconte point. Il y a des faits que Marcel Cachin cache .."; 20pp pages 29161 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ALEXINSKY, GREGOR. Russia and Europe. Translated from the Manuscript by Bernard Miall.
London
T. Fisher Unwin, 1917, First Edition, Hardcover Very Good 
Original maroon cloth, 352pp.. A very good, tight copy with occasional minimal foxing to preliminary pages and end-matter. ; By the then ex Deputy to the Duma. From the library of Oleg Mandic with his inscription to title. ; 352pp.. pages 27260 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dworskibooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com